Beta Drugs logo

Beta Drugs shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BETAPharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Beta Drugs Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2017 · Issue price ₹85
Last close ₹1,976.80up ₹42.60 (2.20%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,934.20.

28 Oct: open ₹1,955.00, high ₹2,099.60, low ₹1,903.80

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹990.10Low, 25 Feb 2026₹2,807.90High, 12 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,198 Cr1,305th largest listed
P/E
40.66
P/B
5.02
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.4%
ROCE
14.2%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
70,04032.1% delivered

Beta Drugs' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Beta Drugs, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.91%
  • Foreign institutions1.37%
  • Indian institutions6.45%
  • Individuals and others33.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.73%0.02%58.91%1.37%6.45%33.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.68%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%64.90%64.63%59.10%58.91%
Indian promoters66.68%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%64.90%64.63%59.10%58.91%
33.31%33.30%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.27%33.26%33.27%33.26%33.25%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%35.10%35.37%40.90%41.09%
Shares in issue96,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,79096,13,8601,00,94,5531,00,94,5531,00,94,5531,00,94,5531,01,36,8901,10,85,8721,11,21,255
Shares locked in2,45,7132,45,7132,45,7132,45,71300000000014,07014,77373–––2,83,6682,83,668
Promoters' shares locked in2,45,7132,45,7132,45,7132,45,71300000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Beta Drugs shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

542Sep 21675Dec 21762Mar 221,296Jun 221,407Sep 221,444Dec 221,424Mar 231,451Jun 231,722Sep 231,928Dec 232,116Mar 242,323Jun 242,567Sep 242,882Dec 243,054Mar 253,139Jun 253,184Sep 253,694Dec 254,736Mar 267,359Jun 2610,145Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5426757621,2961,4071,4441,4241,4511,7221,9282,1162,3232,5672,8823,0543,1393,1843,6944,7367,35910,145
666655555555555555555
Indian promoters666655555555555555555
5366697561,2901,4021,4391,4191,4461,7171,9232,1112,3182,5622,8773,0493,1343,1793,6894,7317,35410,140
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Beta Drugs promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NEERAJ BATRA, 58.21%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NEERAJ BATRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families58.21%64,73,631
RAHUL BATRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%41,632
VARUN BATRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%34,891
HEENA BATRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%619
ADITI BATRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%619
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Beta Drugs, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SURYAVANSHI COMMOTRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.74%6.71%6.13%6.11%
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.62%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.78%5.76%4.91%4.43%
HEALTHQUAD TRUST IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––4.09%4.28%
INTI CAPITAL VCC - INTI CAPITAL IForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––1.91%2.00%
AIRAVAT CAPITAL TRUST - AIRAVAT CAPITAL TRUST IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––1.54%1.68%1.60%1.59%
BSAS INFOTECH LIMITEDCompanies1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.31%1.20%1.19%
ANJALI AJIT DEVALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%
ONKAR SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.01%
Surendra Kumar JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––1.02%––
ANKUSH KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.11%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: HEALTHQUAD TRUST II 4.28%, +0.19 pts; AIRAVAT CAPITAL TRUST - AIRAVAT CAPITAL TRUST II 1.59%, −0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: ONKAR SINGH newly named at 1.01%; ASHISH KACHOLIA 4.43%, −0.48 pts; INTI CAPITAL VCC - INTI CAPITAL I 2.00%, +0.09 pts; 2 more moved