Belding India logo

Belding India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BELDINGBSE: 513307FinanceSmall Cap

Belding India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1990 on BSE, Oct 2026 on NSE
Last close ₹835.40down ₹4.95 (0.59%)BSE ₹830.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹840.35.

29 Oct: open ₹842.45, high ₹849.00, low ₹818.95

Market cap
₹1,210 Cr1,122nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.15
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.2%
ROCE
−0.1%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, NSE
1,69545.0% delivered

Belding India's shareholding pattern for Oct 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Belding India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

9 Oct 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.78%
  • Foreign institutions0.24%
  • Indian institutions5.54%
  • Individuals and others38.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.78%0.20%55.78%0.24%5.54%38.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Jun 26Oct 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 20269 Oct
44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%48.59%49.64%50.90%50.90%50.90%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%55.78%55.78%55.78%55.78%55.78%
Indian promoters44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%44.66%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%47.46%48.59%49.64%50.90%50.90%50.90%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%52.28%55.78%55.78%55.78%55.78%55.78%
55.34%55.34%55.34%55.34%55.34%55.34%55.34%55.34%55.34%52.54%52.54%52.54%52.54%52.54%52.54%52.54%52.54%51.41%50.36%49.10%49.10%49.10%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%47.72%44.22%44.22%44.22%44.22%44.22%
Shares in issue17,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,00017,40,0001,44,78,8491,44,78,8491,44,78,8491,44,78,8491,44,78,849
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1,40,64,7851,40,64,7851,36,08,84936,19,71336,19,713
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––80,76,18480,76,18476,21,25836,19,71336,19,713
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Belding India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,107Dec 161,112Mar 171,114Jun 171,123Sep 171,151Dec 171,158Mar 181,162Jun 181,165Sep 181,171Dec 181,058Mar 191,052Jun 191,057Sep 191,061Dec 191,062Mar 201,068Jun 201,074Sep 201,084Dec 201,086Mar 211,180Jun 211,229Sep 211,311Dec 211,405Mar 221,438Jun 221,445Sep 221,963Dec 221,990Mar 231,960Jun 231,943Sep 232,081Dec 232,157Mar 242,232Jun 242,382Sep 242,408Dec 242,265Mar 252,136Jun 252,033Sep 251,239Dec 251,454Mar 261,533Jun 262,636Sep 262,690Oct 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 20269 Oct
All shareholders1,1071,1121,1141,1231,1511,1581,1621,1651,1711,0581,0521,0571,0611,0621,0681,0741,0841,0861,1801,2291,3111,4051,4381,4451,9631,9901,9601,9432,0812,1572,2322,3822,4082,2652,1362,0331,2391,4541,5332,6362,690
66666655555555555555555555555555555233333
Indian promoters66666655555555555555555555555555555233333
1,1011,1061,1081,1171,1451,1521,1571,1601,1661,0531,0471,0521,0561,0571,0631,0691,0791,0811,1751,2241,3061,4001,4331,4401,9581,9851,9551,9382,0762,1522,2272,3772,4032,2602,1312,0311,2361,4511,5302,6332,687
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Belding India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 9 Oct 2026; the largest is UMESH KUMAR SAHAY, 44.07%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UMESH KUMAR SAHAYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families44.07%63,81,17056.72%
ABHISHEK NARBARIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.43%13,64,9850.00%
SIXTH VENTURE ADVISORS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.28%3,30,0290.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Belding India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Oct 20269 Oct
SAGEONE-FLAGSHIP GROWTH OE FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.80%1.80%1.80%3.33%3.33%
NAV CAPITAL VCC - NAV CAPITAL EMERGING STAR FUNDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.46%3.46%3.41%3.20%3.20%
SETU SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%2.55%2.73%
RAGHAV INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%
NANDANA AJAY KASOTIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%
NAVBHARAT INVESTMENT TRUST-NAVBHARAT INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.69%2.69%2.69%––
SAGEONE - FLAGSHIP GROWTH 2 FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.25%2.25%2.25%––
GRACE CAPFIN PVT LTD.Companies1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––
KANTA DEVI SAMDARIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––
Ramesh RaviResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%3.46%3.37%3.29%3.22%1.48%––––––––––––
SUDHA BAHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%4.36%4.06%4.06%3.60%–3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.32%3.29%–––––––––––––––––
SUSHILA DOLATRAI PAREKHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHEETAL V. DADHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––
KAILASH JAYLAL DADHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUDAH BAHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK SHAHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ KUMAR GOYALOther non-institutions––––1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEHAL DOLATRAI PAREKHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VSL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.15%1.15%1.15%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AJIT JUDE IREANEUS LOBOResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAMBHOO KUMAR BAHETIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Oct 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SETU SECURITIES PVT LTD 2.73%, +0.18 pts