Bayer Cropscience logo

Bayer Cropscience shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAYERCROPBSE: 506285Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Bayer Cropscience Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1965
Last close ₹3,282.10up ₹17.10 (0.52%)BSE ₹3,280.60

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3,265.00.

28 Oct: open ₹3,268.40, high ₹3,333.00, low ₹3,255.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹3,240.00Low, 27 Oct 2026₹5,063.00High, 16 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹14,750 Cr343rd largest listed
P/E
20.15
P/B
4.97
Dividend yield
4.57%
ROE
25.2%
ROCE
26.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
29,97457.5% delivered

Bayer Cropscience's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bayer Cropscience, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.43%
  • Foreign institutions3.95%
  • Indian institutions11.52%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others13.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.43%3.10%71.43%3.95%11.52%13.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.58%68.58%68.58%68.69%68.69%68.69%68.69%68.69%68.69%68.69%68.69%68.69%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%
Indian promoters23.33%23.33%23.33%23.42%23.42%23.42%23.42%23.42%23.42%23.42%23.42%23.42%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%32.93%
Foreign promoters45.25%45.25%45.25%45.28%45.28%45.28%45.28%45.28%45.28%45.28%45.28%45.28%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%38.51%
31.42%31.42%31.42%31.31%31.31%31.31%31.31%31.31%31.31%31.31%31.31%31.31%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%
Shares in issue3,53,54,0013,53,54,0013,53,54,0013,43,33,5933,43,33,5933,43,33,5933,43,33,5933,43,33,5933,43,33,5933,43,33,5933,43,33,5933,43,33,5934,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,0924,49,42,092
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bayer Cropscience shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,960Dec 1622,176Mar 1738,753Jun 1745,973Sep 1743,663Dec 1744,345Mar 1843,162Jun 1843,895Sep 1844,355Dec 1844,093Mar 1943,391Jun 1942,423Sep 1958,153Dec 1957,059Mar 2061,205Jun 2068,424Sep 2068,673Dec 2065,285Mar 2165,093Jun 2162,321Sep 2162,178Dec 2160,230Mar 2257,760Jun 2257,896Sep 2257,048Dec 2257,253Mar 2348,404Jun 2345,329Sep 2346,907Dec 2345,852Mar 2446,201Jun 2451,289Sep 2454,289Dec 2454,216Mar 2555,753Jun 2558,109Sep 2558,571Dec 2555,795Mar 2658,884Jun 2661,163Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,96022,17638,75345,97343,66344,34543,16243,89544,35544,09343,39142,42358,15357,05961,20568,42468,67365,28565,09362,32162,17860,23057,76057,89657,04857,25348,40445,32946,90745,85246,20151,28954,28954,21655,75358,10958,57155,79558,88461,163
4444444444446666666666666666666666666665
Indian promoters1111111111112222222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters3333333333334444444444444444444444444443
21,95622,17238,74945,96943,65944,34143,15843,89144,35144,08943,38742,41958,14757,05361,19968,41868,66765,27965,08762,31562,17260,22457,75457,89057,04257,24748,39845,32346,90145,84646,19551,28354,28354,21055,74758,10358,56555,78958,87861,158
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bayer Cropscience promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Bayer Ag, 20.34%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Bayer AgForeign companies and others20.34%91,42,463
Bayer Vapi Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others17.89%80,39,736
Bayer Investments India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others15.04%67,58,082
Bayer SASForeign companies and others14.73%66,18,105
Monsanto CompanyForeign companies and others3.44%15,44,613
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bayer Cropscience, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bayer Cropscience

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Indian Syntans Investments Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––1.57%––1.31%1.07%1.13%1.26%1.26%1.29%1.34%1.31%1.30%1.25%1.29%1.30%1.40%1.38%1.38%1.37%1.23%1.14%–1.02%––––––
Indian Syntans Investments (P) LtdOther non-institutions1.36%1.36%1.36%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––1.46%1.52%1.52%1.65%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.36%1.36%1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hdfc Standard Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.23%1.48%1.46%1.63%1.67%1.80%1.71%1.65%1.61%1.57%1.64%–1.64%1.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS GF MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.13%2.30%2.16%2.16%2.16%1.68%1.64%1.59%1.39%1.32%1.32%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Meenakshi Narayanan Investments (P) LtdOther non-institutions1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.