Balaji Phosphates logo

Balaji Phosphates results, half year to Mar 2026

NSE: BALAJIPHOSFertilizers & Agrochemicals

Balaji Phosphates Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2025 · Issue price ₹70
Last close ₹105.00₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹105.00.

27 Oct: open ₹103.00, high ₹105.05, low ₹103.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹78.80Low, 21 May 2026₹150.00High, 13 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹250 Cr
P/E
24.44
P/B
2.75
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.0%
ROCE
13.3%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
1,00,00099.0% delivered

Balaji Phosphates filed its results for the half year to Mar 2026 on 29 May 2026 at 8:58 pm, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together.

Results for the half year to Mar 2026

₹ crore.Balaji Phosphates annual results and balance sheet

Revenue
₹86 Cr+33.9% on a year ago · +1.3% on the half year before
Operating profit
₹6.36 Cr−12.7% on a year ago · −49.3% on the half year before
Net profit
₹2.18 Cr−39.2% on a year ago · −73.0% on the half year before
Earnings per share
₹0.91−76.3% on a year ago · −73.1% on the half year before
Operating margin
7.4%
Net margin
2.5%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue86
  2. Materials and goods−63
  3. Employee costs−5.1
  4. Other expenses−11
  5. Operating profit6.4
  6. Depreciation−0.6
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. Finance costs−1.8
  9. Profit before tax4.1
  10. Tax−1.9
  11. Net profit2.2

Balaji Phosphates results by half year

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Latest half year to Mar 2026. Results for the half year to Sep 2026 are due by 14 Nov 2026, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.Results filings and date

Revenue and net profit by half year, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
624.3Sep 24643.6Mar 25858.0Sep 25862.2Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹86 Cr, half year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹62 Cr, half year to Sep 2024

Operating and net margin by half year, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
14.8%2.5%9.6%11.4%14.8%7.4%7.0%5.6%9.5%2.5%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
₹ croreSep 2024worked outMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Filed 29 May
Revenue from operations62.464.184.785.8
56.556.872.279.4
Materials and goods bought42.141.650.163.1
Employee costs3.84.44.85.1
Other expenses10.510.817.211.1
Operating profit before depreciation6.07.312.56.4
Operating margin9.6%11.4%14.8%7.4%
Depreciation and amortisation0.40.50.50.6
Other income1.90.10.60.1
Finance costs1.72.01.71.8
One-off items0.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax5.74.910.94.1
1.41.32.91.9
Tax rate24.3%27.1%26.2%46.7%
4.33.68.02.2
Other comprehensive income0.00.00.00.0
Total comprehensive income4.33.68.02.2
Net margin7.0%5.6%9.5%2.5%
Earnings per share–₹3.84₹3.38₹0.91
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

Segment results by half year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, half years to Mar 2026.Balaji Phosphates segment results by year

  • Fertilisers

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Weighing Bridge, Spare parts & Maintanance

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses––86
Company revenue, as in its results648586
Revenue––65
Profit––4
Margin––6.7%
Assets––139
Liabilities––60
Capital employed––79
Revenue––20
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.