Bajaj Finance logo

Bajaj Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAJFINANCEBSE: 500034FinanceLarge Cap

Bajaj Finance Limited · Formerly Bajaj Auto Finance · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1994 on BSE, Apr 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹917.25up ₹5.25 (0.58%)BSE ₹917.25

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹912.00.

28 Oct: open ₹905.00, high ₹919.00, low ₹899.15

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹787.90Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,176.40High, 3 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹5,71,076 Cr7th largest listed
P/E
26.32
P/B
4.64
Dividend yield
0.65%
ROE
19.2%
NIM
9.08%
Cost of funds
7.20%
Credit cost
2.09%
ROA
3.77%
Leverage
4.75times net worth
Volume, NSE
54,60,928

Bajaj Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bajaj Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.67%
  • Foreign institutions19.79%
  • Indian institutions17.05%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.46%
  • Employee trusts0.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
55.91%0.00%54.67%19.79%17.05%8.46%0.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.07%57.94%57.94%55.26%55.28%55.14%55.14%55.15%55.15%55.17%58.26%58.26%56.15%56.20%56.20%56.12%56.12%56.12%56.03%56.03%56.03%55.86%55.86%55.86%55.91%55.91%55.87%55.87%54.78%54.69%54.70%54.70%54.70%54.73%54.73%54.66%54.70%54.70%54.67%54.67%
Indian promoters58.07%57.94%57.94%55.26%55.28%55.14%55.14%55.15%55.15%55.17%58.26%58.26%56.15%56.20%56.20%56.12%56.12%56.12%56.03%56.03%56.03%55.86%55.86%55.86%55.91%55.91%55.87%55.86%54.76%54.68%54.69%54.69%54.69%54.72%54.71%54.66%54.70%54.70%54.67%54.67%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
41.63%41.51%41.65%44.43%44.44%44.37%44.49%44.58%44.60%44.64%41.32%41.37%43.55%43.51%43.58%43.56%43.60%43.71%43.76%43.79%43.87%43.78%43.84%43.92%43.90%43.92%44.00%44.03%45.17%45.15%45.22%45.25%45.27%45.17%45.24%45.22%45.21%45.22%45.24%45.30%
Employee trusts0.30%0.56%0.42%0.31%0.28%0.49%0.38%0.26%0.24%0.19%0.42%0.37%0.30%0.29%0.22%0.32%0.28%0.17%0.21%0.17%0.10%0.36%0.29%0.22%0.18%0.17%0.13%0.10%0.05%0.16%0.08%0.05%0.04%0.10%0.03%0.12%0.10%0.07%0.08%0.03%
Shares in issue54,79,71,90054,98,90,09054,98,90,09057,65,17,30857,65,17,30857,79,68,38857,79,68,38857,79,68,38857,79,68,38857,79,68,38857,98,94,19857,98,94,19860,16,89,06960,16,89,06960,17,39,06960,25,87,33960,25,87,33960,25,87,33960,35,94,34560,35,94,34560,35,94,34560,54,29,23360,54,29,23360,54,29,23360,54,29,23360,54,29,23360,59,18,53860,59,18,53861,80,23,07761,89,96,32061,89,96,32061,89,96,32061,89,96,47062,14,28,6526,21,42,86,5206,22,24,81,8656,22,24,81,8656,22,24,81,8656,22,59,54,3046,22,59,54,304
Shares locked in31,78,16,13031,78,16,13092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,000––––––––000000031,78,16,13031,78,16,13031,78,16,13000015,50,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in31,78,16,13031,78,16,13092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,00092,50,000––––––––000000031,78,16,13031,78,16,13031,78,16,13000015,50,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,0001,55,00,000
Shares underlying depositary receipts––––––––––––––––––––000000013040000000–0000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bajaj Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,00,835Dec 1694,633Mar 1798,733Jun 171,11,930Sep 171,25,430Dec 171,31,959Mar 181,22,989Jun 181,52,538Sep 181,71,722Dec 181,68,420Mar 191,74,619Jun 191,91,581Sep 192,20,885Dec 193,54,901Mar 205,10,531Jun 205,22,945Sep 204,18,677Dec 204,64,394Mar 214,88,763Jun 215,25,257Sep 216,36,931Dec 217,18,638Mar 228,68,271Jun 227,67,722Sep 228,16,292Dec 228,90,706Mar 237,84,883Jun 237,26,583Sep 237,45,040Dec 237,99,199Mar 248,05,241Jun 247,81,913Sep 247,91,392Dec 247,05,610Mar 258,99,777Jun 259,41,999Sep 259,61,994Dec 2510,02,945Mar 269,85,158Jun 269,52,483Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,00,83594,63398,7331,11,9301,25,4301,31,9591,22,9891,52,5381,71,7221,68,4201,74,6191,91,5812,20,8853,54,9015,10,5315,22,9454,18,6774,64,3944,88,7635,25,2576,36,9317,18,6388,68,2717,67,7228,16,2928,90,7067,84,8837,26,5837,45,0407,99,1998,05,2417,81,9137,91,3927,05,6108,99,7779,41,9999,61,99410,02,9459,85,1589,52,483
45566667710111111141414141616161621212122222424242425252525242424242424
Indian promoters45566667710111111141414141616161621212122222422222223232323212323232323
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––00000002222222311111
1,00,83094,62798,7271,11,9231,25,4231,31,9521,22,9821,52,5301,71,7141,68,4091,74,6071,91,5692,20,8733,54,8865,10,5165,22,9304,18,6624,64,3774,88,7465,25,2406,36,9147,18,6168,68,2497,67,7008,16,2698,90,6837,84,8587,26,5537,45,0087,99,1748,05,2157,81,8877,91,3667,05,5848,99,7529,41,9749,61,96910,02,9209,85,1339,52,458
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bajaj Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAJAJ FINSERV LIMITED, 51.30%. The filing names 85 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAJAJ FINSERV LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others51.30%3,19,36,61,3000.49%
MAHARASHTRA SCOOTERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.06%19,02,61,6000.00%
SANJIVNAYAN BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%46,76,8800.00%
BAJAJ SEVASHRAM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%30,85,0000.00%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%24,70,0000.00%
SANJALI BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%15,53,5400.00%
SIDDHANTNAYAN BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%15,53,0400.00%
JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%12,76,4000.00%
BARODA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%11,76,0000.00%
Neelima Bajaj Family Trust (Kumud Bajaj)Indian companies, trusts and others0.01%6,10,0000.00%
Nimisha Bajaj Family Trust (Kumud Bajaj)Indian companies, trusts and others0.01%6,10,0000.00%
BACHHRAJ FACTORIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%7,20,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Bajaj Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bajaj Finance

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.32%–––––––––––––1.51%1.93%2.49%2.84%2.77%2.62%2.35%2.38%2.75%3.00%2.99%
NPS TrustProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.37%1.59%1.62%1.60%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORESovereign wealth funds, foreign2.61%2.60%2.49%3.99%3.94%3.81%3.55%3.63%3.71%3.69%3.75%3.72%––4.36%4.26%4.38%4.29%4.17%3.40%–––3.42%3.49%–––3.36%3.41%3.31%3.08%3.03%2.55%2.42%–––1.36%–
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - ESovereign wealth funds, foreign––––––––––––4.65%4.51%––––––3.22%3.26%3.35%––3.46%3.41%3.40%–––––––2.50%2.16%2.12%––
STEADVIEW CAPITAL MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.17%1.17%1.26%1.26%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.11%1.11%1.11%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE no longer named, from 1.36%
  • Indian institutions: NPS Trust 1.60%, −0.02 pts; Life Insurance Corporation of India 2.99%, −0.01 pts