Bajaj Holdings & Investment logo

Bajaj Holdings & Investment shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAJAJHLDNGBSE: 500490FinanceLarge Cap

Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited · Formerly Bajaj Auto · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1961 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹10,217.00up ₹57.00 (0.56%)BSE ₹10,220.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹10,160.00.

30 Oct: open ₹10,200.00, high ₹10,349.00, low ₹10,031.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹8,588.00Low, 2 Apr 2026₹13,250.00High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,13,709 Cr91st largest listed
P/E
12.84
P/B
1.55
Dividend yield
1.91%
ROE
13.0%
ROCE
1.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
21,49947.6% delivered

Bajaj Holdings & Investment's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bajaj Holdings & Investment, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.46%
  • Foreign institutions9.57%
  • Indian institutions8.43%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others30.54%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
51.46%0.00%51.46%9.57%8.43%30.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.74%43.74%43.74%44.25%44.25%44.32%45.56%45.87%46.41%49.03%49.56%49.56%49.56%49.91%49.91%49.94%49.95%49.95%49.95%50.07%50.48%51.09%51.20%51.20%51.36%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%
Indian promoters43.74%43.74%43.74%44.25%44.25%44.32%45.56%45.87%46.41%49.03%49.56%49.56%49.56%49.91%49.91%49.94%49.95%49.95%49.95%50.07%50.48%51.09%51.20%51.20%51.36%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%51.46%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
56.11%56.19%56.26%55.75%55.75%55.68%54.44%54.13%53.59%50.97%50.44%50.44%50.44%50.09%50.09%50.06%50.05%50.05%50.05%49.93%49.52%48.91%48.80%48.80%48.64%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%48.54%
Depositary receipts0.14%0.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue11,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,51011,12,93,510
Shares underlying depositary receipts1,61,19079,738–––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bajaj Holdings & Investment shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

45,355Dec 1645,943Mar 1745,620Jun 1746,115Sep 1746,715Dec 1746,647Mar 1844,586Jun 1844,627Sep 1844,334Dec 1843,588Mar 1944,656Jun 1945,614Sep 1947,069Dec 1951,337Mar 2055,189Jun 2059,797Sep 2064,205Dec 2059,483Mar 2159,509Jun 2163,815Sep 2164,331Dec 2162,749Mar 2268,185Jun 2265,286Sep 2273,437Dec 2266,687Mar 2363,633Jun 2360,734Sep 2361,275Dec 2360,774Mar 2465,300Jun 2465,695Sep 2464,338Dec 2469,354Mar 2572,783Jun 2575,884Sep 2584,234Dec 2583,963Mar 2683,499Jun 2679,616Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders45,35545,94345,62046,11546,71546,64744,58644,62744,33443,58844,65645,61447,06951,33755,18959,79764,20559,48359,50963,81564,33162,74968,18565,28673,43766,68763,63360,73461,27560,77465,30065,69564,33869,35472,78375,88484,23483,96383,49979,616
48484848474646464647474747474748484848484848494949495050505050505050494949494948
Indian promoters48484848474646464647474747474748484848484848494949495048484848484848474848484847
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000002222222211111
45,30645,89445,57246,06746,66846,60144,54044,58144,28843,54144,60945,56747,02251,29055,14259,74964,15759,43559,46163,76764,28362,70168,13665,23773,38866,63863,58360,68461,22560,72465,25065,64564,28869,30472,73475,83584,18583,91483,45079,568
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bajaj Holdings & Investment promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JAMNALAL SONS PVT LTD, 18.02%. The filing names 42 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JAMNALAL SONS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others18.02%2,00,49,5902,00,49,5900.00%
NIRAJ BAJAJ Nirav TrustIndian companies, trusts and others4.83%53,78,25753,78,2570.00%
SHEKHAR BAJAJ Anant Bajaj TrustIndian companies, trusts and others4.63%51,53,70851,53,7080.00%
BACHHRAJ AND COMPANY PVT LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.77%41,96,81341,96,8130.00%
Sanjivnayan Bajaj TrustIndian companies, trusts and others3.69%41,05,23441,05,2340.00%
Rajivnayan Bajaj TrustIndian companies, trusts and others3.64%40,55,13740,55,1370.00%
BAJAJ SEVASHRAM PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.45%38,40,64838,40,6480.00%
BAJAJ AUTO LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.14%35,00,00035,00,0000.00%
SANRAJ NAYAN INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.57%28,60,31828,60,3180.00%
BACHHRAJ FACTORIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.25%13,94,75413,94,7540.00%
BARODA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.99%10,98,44010,98,4400.00%
SUMAN JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%5,23,5045,23,5040.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Bajaj Holdings & Investment, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bajaj Holdings & Investment

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JAYA HIND INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––5.31%–5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.32%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.34%5.34%
MAHARASHTRA SCOOTERS LIMITEDAssociate companies and subsidiaries3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%
NIRAJ BAJAJ (as a Trustee of Yamuna Trust)Trusts linked to the promoter group1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.93%1.93%1.93%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.99%1.43%1.34%1.34%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––
ACACIA CONSERVATION FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.17%1.17%1.22%1.35%1.35%1.50%1.50%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.69%1.69%1.06%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS, LPForeign portfolio investors, category I1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.11%1.26%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.43%1.38%1.38%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.65%3.60%3.64%3.69%3.57%3.70%3.15%3.15%2.99%3.02%3.02%2.85%2.64%2.40%2.18%1.78%1.48%1.42%1.29%1.20%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––
JAYA HIND INDUSTRIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––5.29%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%5.31%–5.31%––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA BANYAN PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–3.72%3.57%–3.14%3.10%3.10%3.10%2.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRAJ BAJAJ (As Trustee of Yamuna Trust)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MEENAKSHI BHARGAVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.07%1.08%1.11%1.11%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAYA HIND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%––5.22%5.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M/S JAYA HIND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––5.22%5.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
WF ASIAN RECONNAISSANCE FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE OF INDIAInsurance companies–––3.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRAJ BAJAJ (TRUSTEE OF YAMUNA TRUST)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies3.80%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.