Bajaj Consumer Care logo

Bajaj Consumer Care shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: BAJAJCONBSE: 533229Personal ProductsSmall Cap

Bajaj Consumer Care Limited · Formerly Bajaj Corp · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2010
Last close ₹390.60up ₹9.30 (2.44%)BSE ₹390.55

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹381.30.

29 Oct: open ₹379.30, high ₹392.70, low ₹376.10

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹242.55Low, 21 Jan 2026₹692.00High, 13 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹5,102 Cr743rd largest listed
P/E
20.34
P/B
5.68
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
32.5%
ROCE
31.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,17,64045.8% delivered

Bajaj Consumer Care's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Bajaj Consumer Care, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.97%
  • Foreign institutions16.40%
  • Indian institutions14.89%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others25.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
42.97%9.70%42.97%16.40%14.89%25.75%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%60.02%60.02%60.00%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%39.16%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.30%39.30%40.95%40.95%40.95%40.95%40.95%42.97%42.97%42.97%42.97%
Indian promoters66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%60.02%60.02%60.00%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%38.04%39.16%39.35%39.35%39.35%39.30%39.30%40.95%40.95%40.95%40.95%40.95%42.97%42.97%42.97%42.97%
33.14%33.14%33.14%33.14%33.14%33.14%33.14%33.14%33.14%39.98%39.98%40.00%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%61.96%60.84%60.65%60.65%60.65%60.70%60.70%59.05%59.05%59.05%59.05%59.05%57.03%57.03%57.03%57.03%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares50.07%48.36%49.03%50.12%55.70%51.25%51.25%63.10%70.42%63.59%60.72%62.83%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue14,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,00,00014,75,34,34614,75,34,34614,75,34,34614,75,34,34614,75,40,15914,75,40,15914,75,40,15914,75,40,15914,75,40,15914,75,40,15914,75,40,15914,75,40,15914,75,40,15914,75,40,15914,33,29,64714,26,26,00014,26,26,00014,26,26,00014,27,93,80314,27,93,80313,70,52,80313,70,52,80313,70,52,80313,70,52,80313,70,52,80313,06,18,32113,06,18,32113,06,18,32113,06,18,321
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Bajaj Consumer Care shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,720Dec 1625,888Mar 1726,236Jun 1724,261Sep 1722,807Dec 1722,219Mar 1823,300Jun 1824,257Sep 1826,206Dec 1832,366Mar 1931,572Jun 1932,944Sep 1939,582Dec 1945,221Mar 2063,306Jun 2075,034Sep 2070,370Dec 2074,060Mar 2197,359Jun 211,25,275Sep 211,57,324Dec 211,71,929Mar 221,82,277Jun 221,81,148Sep 221,76,418Dec 221,63,359Mar 231,55,457Jun 231,39,194Sep 231,40,511Dec 231,37,158Mar 241,44,641Jun 241,36,161Sep 241,39,957Dec 241,42,076Mar 251,40,577Jun 251,32,449Sep 251,23,698Dec 251,18,576Mar 261,22,807Jun 261,19,806Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,72025,88826,23624,26122,80722,21923,30024,25726,20632,36631,57232,94439,58245,22163,30675,03470,37074,06097,3591,25,2751,57,3241,71,9291,82,2771,81,1481,76,4181,63,3591,55,4571,39,1941,40,5111,37,1581,44,6411,36,1611,39,9571,42,0761,40,5771,32,4491,23,6981,18,5761,22,8071,19,806
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
24,71725,88526,23324,25822,80422,21623,29724,25426,20332,36331,56932,94139,57945,21863,30375,03170,36774,05797,3561,25,2721,57,3211,71,9261,82,2741,81,1451,76,4151,63,3561,55,4541,39,1911,40,5081,37,1551,44,6381,36,1581,39,9541,42,0731,40,5741,32,4461,23,6951,18,5731,22,8041,19,803
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Bajaj Consumer Care promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAJAJ RESOURCES PRIVATE LIMITED, 42.96%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAJAJ RESOURCES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others42.96%5,61,09,900
KNB ENTERPRISES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%10,100
SKB ROOP COMMERCIAL LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Bajaj Consumer Care, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Bajaj Consumer Care

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HILL FORT INDIA FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.96%3.02%3.02%
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.40%1.40%1.39%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.34%–1.35%1.35%2.98%1.35%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.17%1.17%1.09%1.04%
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.04%1.04%
DEEPAK BHAGNANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.10%1.16%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––
BAJAJ CONSUMER CARE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.69%––––
RAVIRAJ DEVELOPERS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.01%–––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.74%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.60%1.60%–––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.68%2.84%2.98%2.88%–––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%–2.42%2.42%2.49%––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%–––––––––––––––––
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.02%––––––––2.37%–2.36%2.24%1.89%–––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.10%–1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.06%1.40%1.40%1.40%–2.97%2.97%2.97%–2.36%––––––––––––––––––––
ELEVATION CAPITAL V FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.02%–1.06%––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.15%1.12%1.38%2.42%–––––––––––––––––––––
BAYTREE INVESTMENTS (MAURITIUS) PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–8.09%8.09%8.09%8.09%8.09%8.09%7.24%7.24%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%6.69%–6.69%6.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA V FII HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.54%1.68%–1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ICG Q LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.24%4.24%4.12%4.12%–4.12%3.37%3.37%3.37%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LLOYD GEORGE INVESTMENT COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.29%–1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BMO INVESTMENTS II (IRELAND) PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.29%–1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.20%––––––––4.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAIF INDIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LLOYD GEORGE INVESTMENT COMPANY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY- LG GREATER INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.19%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BUENA VISTA ASIAN OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAITREE INVESTMENTS MAURITIUS PTE LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JUPITER INDIA FUND 1.04%, −0.05 pts