Axis Bank logo

Axis Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AXISBANKBSE: 532215BanksLarge Cap

Axis Bank Limited · Formerly UTI Bank · Face value ₹2 · Listed Nov 1998
Last close ₹1,225.00up ₹5.00 (0.41%)BSE ₹1,226.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,220.00.

29 Oct: open ₹1,212.00, high ₹1,228.00, low ₹1,210.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1,150.30Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,418.30High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹3,81,427 Cr15th largest listed
P/E
12.74
P/B
1.66
Dividend yield
0.08%
ROE
14.0%
NIM
3.58%
Gross NPA
1.16%
Net NPA
0.35%
CET1
14.61%
ROA
1.47%
Volume, NSE
49,19,26462.5% delivered

Axis Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Axis Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters7.86%
  • Foreign institutions41.16%
  • Indian institutions44.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.43%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
52.92%2.07%7.86%41.16%44.54%6.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
28.91%28.76%28.67%28.60%26.63%26.36%25.14%25.01%23.05%18.20%17.64%16.22%15.71%15.69%15.69%14.47%13.59%13.25%11.39%11.35%9.50%9.49%9.49%9.48%7.98%7.96%7.95%7.95%7.94%7.93%7.92%7.92%7.91%7.91%7.90%7.89%7.89%7.88%7.87%7.86%
Indian promoters28.91%28.76%28.67%28.60%26.63%26.36%25.14%25.01%23.05%18.20%17.64%16.22%15.71%15.69%15.69%14.47%13.59%13.25%11.39%11.35%9.50%9.49%9.49%9.48%7.98%7.96%7.95%7.95%7.94%7.93%7.92%7.92%7.91%7.91%7.90%7.89%7.89%7.88%7.87%7.86%
66.72%66.70%66.73%65.63%68.35%69.15%70.72%71.50%74.17%79.14%79.82%81.49%81.98%82.36%82.43%83.44%83.96%84.28%86.06%86.18%88.31%88.39%88.31%88.44%89.44%89.63%89.14%88.71%88.84%88.59%87.48%87.54%88.23%88.77%88.80%88.81%88.85%88.93%92.13%92.14%
Depositary receipts4.37%4.54%4.60%5.77%5.03%4.49%4.13%3.49%2.78%2.66%2.54%2.29%2.31%1.94%1.88%2.09%2.45%2.47%2.55%2.47%2.19%2.12%2.21%2.07%2.58%2.42%2.91%3.35%3.22%3.48%4.60%4.54%3.86%3.33%3.31%3.30%3.26%3.20%––
Shares in issue2,39,13,83,8432,39,50,36,1092,39,70,13,5642,39,76,64,7742,56,41,24,3422,56,65,38,9362,56,79,40,6862,56,91,15,2162,56,99,09,7712,57,16,44,8712,61,95,19,5112,81,91,55,6332,81,97,52,9632,82,16,77,9342,82,20,22,9593,06,01,61,0843,06,14,65,0823,06,37,48,6523,06,52,68,5173,06,66,45,3783,06,76,61,7583,06,97,47,8363,07,14,32,1483,07,23,21,1113,07,49,56,9183,07,68,52,0123,07,97,38,9043,08,17,60,8243,08,40,19,0573,08,65,70,3753,09,02,46,4663,09,32,54,3783,09,51,71,5313,09,73,69,0663,10,11,88,4253,10,28,79,0313,10,50,81,4313,10,81,72,6383,11,07,78,1293,11,36,89,740
Shares locked in––––18,99,44,83718,99,44,83716,85,50,94716,85,50,9472,60,79,1972,60,79,1977,14,36,5827,14,36,5826,82,14,5276,82,14,5272,28,57,1422,28,57,142–––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––2,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,1422,28,57,142–––000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts10,45,09,94010,87,53,07511,02,73,53013,83,98,63012,88,85,13011,53,42,68010,61,78,8258,96,72,8707,15,63,4056,83,38,2856,66,20,9856,46,24,2956,50,54,0655,48,68,1455,31,68,5506,40,54,0407,49,75,0707,57,39,6257,81,83,0957,56,73,8456,71,88,2956,51,04,9156,77,48,0056,36,94,3207,93,22,5857,43,58,1658,96,56,34010,31,59,4759,93,10,30010,74,22,26514,21,69,54014,05,42,61011,94,57,80010,30,78,77010,26,25,07510,23,11,83510,12,10,7309,93,53,105––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Axis Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,74,999Dec 164,48,287Mar 174,18,727Jun 174,02,899Sep 173,68,981Dec 173,53,088Mar 183,34,185Jun 183,30,040Sep 183,41,914Dec 183,36,023Mar 193,51,544Jun 193,99,434Sep 194,25,863Dec 195,58,989Mar 206,90,388Jun 207,61,844Sep 206,24,084Dec 206,20,618Mar 216,23,618Jun 216,17,836Sep 218,52,514Dec 218,13,530Mar 229,16,563Jun 228,50,806Sep 228,09,805Dec 228,46,261Mar 238,01,209Jun 237,85,601Sep 237,85,502Dec 237,86,166Mar 247,69,651Jun 248,28,629Sep 248,99,949Dec 249,35,453Mar 258,85,725Jun 259,18,780Sep 258,63,758Dec 258,54,844Mar 268,36,818Jun 268,58,696Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,74,9994,48,2874,18,7274,02,8993,68,9813,53,0883,34,1853,30,0403,41,9143,36,0233,51,5443,99,4344,25,8635,58,9896,90,3887,61,8446,24,0846,20,6186,23,6186,17,8368,52,5148,13,5309,16,5638,50,8068,09,8058,46,2618,01,2097,85,6017,85,5027,86,1667,69,6518,28,6298,99,9499,35,4538,85,7259,18,7808,63,7588,54,8448,36,8188,58,696
7777777777777777777722222111111111111111
Indian promoters7777777777777777777722222111111111111111
4,74,9914,48,2794,18,7194,02,8913,68,9733,53,0803,34,1773,30,0323,41,9063,36,0153,51,5363,99,4264,25,8555,58,9816,90,3807,61,8366,24,0766,20,6106,23,6106,17,8288,52,5118,13,5279,16,5608,50,8038,09,8028,46,2598,01,2077,85,5997,85,5007,86,1647,69,6498,28,6278,99,9479,35,4518,85,7239,18,7788,63,7568,54,8428,36,8178,58,695
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Axis Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA, 7.86%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAIndian financial institutions and banks7.86%24,48,60,645
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Axis Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Axis Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS TRUST - Through its various SchemesProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.26%2.13%1.99%2.10%2.25%2.39%2.46%2.59%2.79%3.29%3.56%
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLONOverseas depositories––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.09%3.11%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I1.08%–––––––––––––1.07%1.49%1.18%1.35%1.43%1.36%1.51%1.66%1.76%1.78%1.84%1.78%1.75%1.84%1.89%1.62%1.63%1.60%1.61%2.08%2.19%2.08%2.35%1.80%1.85%1.90%
DODGE AND COX INTERNATIONAL STOCK FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––1.40%3.10%3.24%3.23%2.45%1.62%1.59%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.70%2.92%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.70%3.00%3.24%3.23%3.18%3.17%3.17%3.17%2.81%2.51%2.22%2.22%2.21%2.21%2.16%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.86%1.81%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.12%1.36%1.42%
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.61%––1.03%–––1.41%1.54%1.46%–1.35%–1.17%1.04%–1.01%1.17%––2.39%–2.33%––2.11%2.15%2.16%1.79%2.15%1.88%2.10%1.87%1.86%1.70%1.70%1.59%1.26%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.03%1.06%1.08%1.07%1.08%1.13%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.07%–––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.02%1.03%1.04%1.05%1.07%1.07%1.08%1.08%1.09%1.09%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.08%1.10%1.06%1.03%1.04%1.03%1.00%––1.02%1.04%1.01%1.03%1.03%1.04%1.02%1.02%1.03%1.02%1.01%–––––––––1.02%1.03%1.05%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–1.11%1.15%––––
SBI - Through its various SchemesInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND - Through its various schemesForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.11%1.09%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––––––––
NPS TRUST -A/C LIC PENSION FUND LIMITED APY FUND SProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.18%––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%–––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I1.76%1.68%–1.27%1.11%–1.07%1.20%1.24%–––1.53%–1.36%–––––1.56%1.87%–2.29%–2.12%2.05%–––––––––––––
BC ASIA INVESTMENTS VII LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––2.12%––––1.82%1.82%–––––1.81%–1.27%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME TAX SAVER-TIProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.16%––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–1.92%–1.98%–––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUNDS PVT. LTD. - NPSProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%––––––––––––––––
BC ASIA INVESTMENTS VII LIMITED - FDIForeign companies––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.16%2.16%2.16%–1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%–1.81%––––––––––––––––
BC ASIA INVESTMENTS III LIMITED - FDIForeign companies–––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%––1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–1.30%––––––––––––––––
INTEGRAL INVESTMENTS SOUTH ASIA IV - FDIForeign companies––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%––––––––––––––––
BC ASIA INVESTMENTS III LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.53%––––1.31%1.31%–––––1.30%–––––––––––––––––
INTEGRAL INVESTMENTS SOUTH ASIA IVOther non-institutions––––––––––1.22%––––1.04%1.04%–––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C HDFC PENSION MANAGEMENT COMPANY LIOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions1.71%1.43%1.51%1.59%1.18%1.01%1.02%1.30%1.78%1.93%1.84%1.25%1.08%1.00%1.38%1.20%1.15%1.16%1.10%1.07%1.05%1.01%––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.71%––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
OAKMARK INTERNATIONAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.32%2.83%2.98%3.27%3.27%2.40%––––––1.44%2.00%1.66%1.19%1.31%1.09%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
EUROPACIFIC GROWTH FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––2.51%2.56%2.55%2.69%2.69%2.51%2.32%2.02%2.02%2.05%2.05%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.14%–1.02%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEACONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.16%––––1.35%1.31%––––––––1.15%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - CORPORATOther Institutions––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - STABLEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME - CENTRAL GOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY INVESTMENT TRUST FIDELITY SERIES EMERGINGInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.07%1.46%1.42%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C KOTAK PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIEROther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.01%1.00%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TYBOURNE LONG OPPORTUNITIES MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.05%1.08%1.15%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - ATAL PENOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 52 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE 1.26%, −0.33 pts; DODGE AND COX INTERNATIONAL STOCK FUND 1.81%, −0.05 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.90%, +0.05 pts; 2 more moved
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST - Through its various Schemes 3.56%, +0.27 pts; SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.42%, +0.06 pts