Antony Waste Handling Cell logo

Antony Waste Handling Cell shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AWHCLBSE: 543254Other UtilitiesSmall Cap

Antony Waste Handling Cell Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 2021 · Issue price ₹315
Last close ₹286.00up ₹0.45 (0.16%)BSE ₹285.75

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹285.55.

27 Oct: open ₹285.55, high ₹293.70, low ₹282.25

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹273.35Low, 23 Oct 2026₹605.00High, 30 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹812 Cr1,328th largest listed
P/E
13.89
P/B
1.10
Dividend yield
0.17%
ROE
8.4%
ROCE
7.4%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
90,61940.1% delivered

Antony Waste Handling Cell's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2020: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Antony Waste Handling Cell, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.09%
  • Foreign institutions10.76%
  • Indian institutions3.38%
  • Individuals and others39.76%
  • Employee trusts0.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
46.23%0.00%46.09%10.76%3.38%39.76%0.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%
Indian promoters46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.23%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%
53.77%53.77%53.77%53.77%53.77%53.77%53.77%53.77%53.77%53.77%53.77%53.77%53.75%53.84%53.86%53.86%53.85%53.85%53.85%53.87%53.88%53.88%53.89%53.89%
Employee trusts–––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.17%0.09%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.02%0.02%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.11%0.19%0.34%0.34%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%
Shares in issue2,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,82,87,1702,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,1002,83,82,100
Shares locked in2,15,16,8181,86,59,8151,86,59,8151,30,75,78056,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,434000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,30,75,7801,30,75,7801,30,75,7801,30,75,78056,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,43456,57,434000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Antony Waste Handling Cell shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

72,131Dec 2058,229Mar 2151,705Jun 2156,895Sep 2161,355Dec 2165,781Mar 2264,085Jun 2257,027Sep 2255,279Dec 2255,713Mar 2353,765Jun 2350,368Sep 2350,353Dec 2349,666Mar 2452,532Jun 2472,605Sep 2481,428Dec 2483,872Mar 2581,269Jun 2580,657Sep 2582,392Dec 2578,822Mar 2679,076Jun 2678,937Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders72,13158,22951,70556,89561,35565,78164,08557,02755,27955,71353,76550,36850,35349,66652,53272,60581,42883,87281,26980,65782,39278,82279,07678,937
151515161616171717171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters151515161616171717171717171717171717171717171717
72,11658,21451,69056,87961,33965,76564,06857,01055,26255,69653,74850,35150,33549,64852,51472,58781,41083,85481,25180,63982,37478,80479,05878,919
Employee trusts–––000000000111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Antony Waste Handling Cell promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jose Jacob Kallarakal, 18.40%. The filing names 30 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jose Jacob KallarakalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.40%52,23,1900.00%
Antony Motors Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.06%20,03,2000.00%
Antony Garages Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.05%20,00,0000.00%
Shiju Jacob KallarakalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.25%14,90,5100.00%
Tito Varghese KallarakkalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.09%14,45,6000.00%
John Jacob KallarakkalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.82%2,34,0200.00%
Jose Antony KallarakkalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.43%1,22,01024.59%
Jacob Ouseph KallarakkalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.38%1,07,2600.00%
Jimmy John KallarakkalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%1,01,1200.00%
Thomas Ouseph KallarakkalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%91,5100.00%
Antony Ouseph KallarkkalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%88,3600.00%
Poulose Ouseph KallarakkalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%76,6600.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Antony Waste Handling Cell, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign direct investment4.82%6.61%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.96%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%6.93%
AUTHUM INVESTMENT AND INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDCompanies–––1.77%1.70%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
238 PLAN ASSOCIATES LLCForeign direct investment1.21%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%
THE MIRI STRATEGIC EMERGING MARKETS FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––3.10%3.69%1.23%–––––1.43%1.62%1.14%4.41%2.71%1.46%
LONG TERM EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.48%1.52%1.49%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.04%1.04%
Ajay Kumar AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.00%–1.08%–––––
Tata Aig General Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.01%1.01%1.01%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––
Sarah Faisal HawaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.39%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.26%1.26%–––––––––
Bilkis Zubair HawaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.34%–––––––––––––––
Guildford (Mauritius) LimitedForeign venture capital investors–12.91%12.91%–––––––––––––––––––––
Cambridge (Mauritius) LimitedForeign venture capital investors–6.83%6.83%–––––––––––––––––––––
Avendus Absolute Return FundAlternative investment funds1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: THE MIRI STRATEGIC EMERGING MARKETS FUND LP 1.46%, −1.25 pts