Avadh Sugar & Energy logo

Avadh Sugar & Energy shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AVADHSUGARBSE: 540649Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2017
Last close ₹803.65down ₹56.10 (6.53%)BSE ₹805.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹859.75.

30 Oct: open ₹859.75, high ₹870.05, low ₹801.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹306.05Low, 21 Jan 2026₹1,023.15High, 14 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,609 Cr1,575th largest listed
P/E
24.39
P/B
1.43
Dividend yield
1.24%
ROE
5.9%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt to equity
1.25
Volume, NSE
71,42656.4% delivered

Avadh Sugar & Energy's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Avadh Sugar & Energy, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.39%
  • Foreign institutions2.04%
  • Indian institutions0.55%
  • Individuals and others37.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.39%0.26%60.39%2.04%0.55%37.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.35%59.35%59.35%60.30%60.30%60.30%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%
Indian promoters59.35%59.35%3.35%60.30%60.30%60.30%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.35%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%60.39%
Foreign promoters––56.00%–––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
40.65%40.65%40.65%39.70%39.70%39.70%39.65%39.65%39.65%39.65%39.65%39.65%39.65%39.65%39.65%39.65%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%39.61%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares24.24%24.24%24.24%23.85%23.85%23.85%23.84%23.84%23.84%23.84%23.84%23.84%23.84%23.84%23.84%23.84%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%23.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,00,09,2101,00,09,2101,00,09,2101,00,09,2101,00,09,2101,00,09,2101,00,09,2101,00,09,2102,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,4202,00,18,420
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Avadh Sugar & Energy shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

17,885Sep 1716,815Dec 1717,432Mar 1817,969Jun 1817,443Sep 1817,620Dec 1816,736Mar 1916,451Jun 1916,999Sep 1917,343Dec 1918,837Mar 2019,111Jun 2019,440Sep 2019,518Dec 2019,100Mar 2121,363Jun 2124,849Sep 2124,493Dec 2124,904Mar 2225,433Jun 2227,067Sep 2226,302Dec 2226,527Mar 2325,362Jun 2323,136Sep 2323,069Dec 2323,220Mar 2424,868Jun 2422,127Sep 2425,412Dec 2425,723Mar 2524,453Jun 2525,063Sep 2524,973Dec 2523,769Mar 2622,779Jun 2620,518Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders17,88516,81517,43217,96917,44317,62016,73616,45116,99917,34318,83719,11119,44019,51819,10021,36324,84924,49324,90425,43327,06726,30226,52725,36223,13623,06923,22024,86822,12725,41225,72324,45325,06324,97323,76922,77920,518
26262828272727272727272727272727282727272727272727272727272727272727272727
Indian promoters2626328272727272727272727272727282727272727272727272727272727272727272727
Foreign promoters––25–––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
17,85916,78917,40417,94117,41617,59316,70916,42416,97217,31618,81019,08419,41319,49119,07321,33624,82124,46624,87725,40627,04026,27526,50025,33523,10923,04223,19324,84122,10025,38525,69624,42625,03624,94623,74222,75220,491
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Avadh Sugar & Energy promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is New India Retailing and Investment Ltd, 9.72%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
New India Retailing and Investment LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.72%19,45,304
SCM Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others7.49%14,99,890
Ganges Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.39%14,78,624
RTM Investment and Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others6.72%13,45,192
SIL Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.67%11,34,480
Yashovardhan Investment &Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others3.81%7,63,384
Deepshikha Trading Co Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.32%6,64,310
Ronson Traders LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.79%5,58,692
Chandra Shekhar Nopany - As Trustee of Shekhar Family TrustIndian companies, trusts and others2.54%5,07,700
Hargaon Investment & Trading Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.41%4,82,510
Sidh Enterprises Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others2.15%4,29,996
Sonali Commercial Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.49%2,98,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Avadh Sugar & Energy, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––3.40%3.40%3.40%3.45%4.00%5.46%–5.67%5.37%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.45%5.46%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.62%5.85%5.75%5.48%5.49%5.75%5.75%5.70%5.70%5.53%5.44%5.35%
Navjeewan Medical InstituteOther non-institutions2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%
Aman Kumar SonthaliaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.70%
Seema GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.12%1.22%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.27%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
Ritu SonthaliaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%
The Hindustan Times LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
Aionios Alpha Fund - Aionios Alpha Fund IAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–––
Earthstone Holding (Two) Private LimitedOther non-institutions––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%3.28%1.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mugi Constructions Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.21%1.22%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RENUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Earthstone Holding (Two) LimitedOther non-institutions1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Aman Kumar Sonthalia newly named at 1.70%; Ritu Sonthalia newly named at 1.33%; Anil Kumar Goel 5.35%, −0.09 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
Anil Kumar Goel6.70%13,41,000
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.