Aurobindo Pharma logo

Aurobindo Pharma shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AUROPHARMABSE: 524804Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologyMid Cap

Aurobindo Pharma Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1995 on BSE, Jul 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹1,627.50up ₹37.50 (2.36%)BSE ₹1,633.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,590.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,600.00, high ₹1,635.00, low ₹1,597.20

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,081.40Low, 28 Oct 2025₹1,740.00High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹93,643 Cr138th largest listed
P/E
25.22
P/B
2.47
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
10.5%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.20
Volume, NSE
11,64,93260.5% delivered

Aurobindo Pharma's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aurobindo Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.88%
  • Foreign institutions17.41%
  • Indian institutions24.42%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others6.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.88%0.00%51.88%17.41%24.42%6.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.94%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.87%52.01%52.01%52.01%51.94%51.94%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.83%51.80%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.82%51.88%51.88%
Indian promoters48.86%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.80%48.94%48.94%48.94%48.86%48.86%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.76%48.73%48.75%48.75%48.75%48.75%48.75%48.75%48.75%48.81%48.80%
Foreign promoters3.08%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%3.07%
48.06%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.13%47.99%47.99%47.99%48.06%48.06%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.17%48.20%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.18%48.12%48.12%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.40%1.27%1.22%1.53%1.79%2.01%2.09%2.21%2.30%3.49%3.82%4.20%4.99%6.17%6.17%9.34%9.27%22.81%20.66%22.98%22.97%14.05%14.97%14.92%16.15%17.90%19.16%19.56%18.90%20.86%20.88%20.39%17.83%16.92%17.08%17.50%17.50%23.65%13.75%11.99%
Shares in issue58,51,69,58658,58,82,40958,58,82,40958,58,82,40958,58,82,40958,59,07,60958,59,07,60958,59,07,60958,59,07,60958,59,15,60958,59,15,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,59,38,60958,08,01,62358,08,01,62358,08,01,62358,08,01,62358,08,01,62358,08,01,62358,08,01,62357,53,77,89557,53,77,895
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aurobindo Pharma shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,67,629Dec 161,91,317Mar 172,08,139Jun 171,89,852Sep 172,02,257Dec 172,18,029Mar 182,15,050Jun 181,89,570Sep 181,88,072Dec 181,76,406Mar 191,79,905Jun 191,81,432Sep 192,00,368Dec 192,06,824Mar 201,93,003Jun 202,53,051Sep 202,19,377Dec 202,32,634Mar 212,43,315Jun 213,29,940Sep 213,41,568Dec 213,38,639Mar 223,59,684Jun 223,58,459Sep 223,69,828Dec 223,43,617Mar 232,93,214Jun 232,59,638Sep 232,41,944Dec 232,44,575Mar 242,38,622Jun 242,48,488Sep 242,57,962Dec 242,69,323Mar 252,72,208Jun 252,47,662Sep 252,36,859Dec 252,41,298Mar 262,39,073Jun 262,33,737Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,67,6291,91,3172,08,1391,89,8522,02,2572,18,0292,15,0501,89,5701,88,0721,76,4061,79,9051,81,4322,00,3682,06,8241,93,0032,53,0512,19,3772,32,6342,43,3153,29,9403,41,5683,38,6393,59,6843,58,4593,69,8283,43,6172,93,2142,59,6382,41,9442,44,5752,38,6222,48,4882,57,9622,69,3232,72,2082,47,6622,36,8592,41,2982,39,0732,33,737
13131313141413131313131313141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters12121212131312121212121212131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,67,6161,91,3042,08,1261,89,8392,02,2432,18,0152,15,0371,89,5571,88,0591,76,3931,79,8921,81,4192,00,3552,06,8101,92,9892,53,0372,19,3632,32,6202,43,3013,29,9263,41,5543,38,6253,59,6703,58,4453,69,8143,43,6032,93,2002,59,6242,41,9302,44,5612,38,6082,48,4742,57,9482,69,3092,72,1942,47,6482,36,8452,41,2842,39,0592,33,723
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aurobindo Pharma promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RPR SONS ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED, MRS.P.SUNEELA RANI (JOINTLY HOLDING), 33.54%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RPR SONS ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED, MRS.P.SUNEELA RANI (JOINTLY HOLDING)Indian companies, trusts and others33.54%19,29,97,92310.95%
KAMBAM NITHYANANDA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.37%2,51,48,05241.55%
KIRTHI REDDY KAMBAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.46%1,99,01,63513.57%
VENKATA RAMPRASAD REDDY PENAKANon-resident and foreign individuals3.07%1,76,90,3410.00%
AXIS CLINICALS LIMITED, TRIDENT CHEMPHAR LIMITED, RPR SONS ADVISORS PVT.LTD. (JOINTLY HOLDING)Indian companies, trusts and others2.86%1,64,38,9630.00%
MEENAKSHISUNDERAM SIVAKUMARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.48%1,42,42,0610.00%
KAMBAM SPOORTHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.20%68,83,4145.81%
KOTTAMANCHI RAJESWARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%17,94,10011.15%
M SUMANTH KUMAR REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%15,72,47750.88%
TRIDENT CHEMPHAR LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%7,75,9570.00%
AXIS CLINICALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%6,46,6820.00%
PRASADA REDDY KAMBHAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%2,70,97636.90%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Aurobindo Pharma, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Aurobindo Pharma

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.91%3.46%4.34%5.33%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.57%5.57%5.55%5.43%3.81%3.38%2.78%2.08%2.08%2.45%2.49%2.91%2.91%2.93%2.94%2.85%
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.23%––2.80%
NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - NPS TIERProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.74%–
NPS TRUST- A/C ICICI PRUDENTIAL PENSION FUND SCHEMProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.92%2.20%2.10%2.11%–2.34%In concert–
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%–––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.07%1.04%1.08%1.21%In concert1.22%1.22%1.15%1.19%1.12%1.19%1.22%In concert1.24%1.41%––––––––––––
INVESCO ASIAN EQUITY INCOME FUND (UK)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––In concertIn concert1.12%–––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––In concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.26%In concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concertIn concert1.37%In concertIn concert––––––––––––
INVESCO PACIFIC FUND (UK)Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.17%In concert–––––––––––––
SAUDI ARABIAN MONETARY AUTHORITY - EMERGING MARKETInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEACONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.11%1.05%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.18%1.20%1.20%1.08%1.08%1.14%1.26%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.09%1.10%–1.07%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.08%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - BEHAVEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.31%1.02%–––––––––In concert–In concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert; the latest filing's list is below.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FUND - UPS - CG SCHEM newly named at 2.80%; NPS TRUST - A/C SBI PENSION FUND SCHEME - NPS TIER no longer named, from 2.74%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 2.85%, −0.09 pts

Persons acting in concert

From the filing for Sep 2026.

NameHoldingShares
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT ARBITRAGE FUND0.01%49,500
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QSIF SECTOR ROTATION LONG - SHORT FUND0.00%10,948
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT DYNAMIC ASSET ALLOCATION FUND0.09%4,96,695
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT BUSINESS CYCLE FUND0.10%5,77,381
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT MANUFACTURING FUND0.07%4,23,544
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT HEALTHCARE FUND0.02%1,29,172
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT MOMENTUM FUND0.12%7,08,612
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT CONSUMPTION FUND0.02%96,058
QUANT MUTUAL FUND-QUANT ELSS TAX SAVER FUND1.16%66,52,259
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT MID CAP FUND0.85%49,02,846
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT AGGRESSIVE HYBRID FUND0.18%10,12,165
QUANT MUTUAL FUND - QUANT MULTI CAP FUND0.74%42,57,303
Shareholders who act together in the company, with what each holds. The list can repeat holders shown above, under another name or as one of a fund house's schemes.