AU Small Finance Bank logo

AU Small Finance Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AUBANKBSE: 540611BanksMid Cap

AU Small Finance Bank Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2017 · Issue price ₹358
Last close ₹880.70up ₹1.60 (0.18%)BSE ₹879.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹879.10.

29 Oct: open ₹880.00, high ₹881.80, low ₹869.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹831.65Low, 2 Apr 2026₹1,144.10High, 25 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹66,173 Cr145th largest listed
P/E
20.99
P/B
3.03
Dividend yield
0.11%
ROE
15.7%
NIM
5.58%
Gross NPA
1.99%
Net NPA
0.81%
CET1
18.54%
ROA
1.51%
Volume, NSE
21,78,23460.3% delivered

AU Small Finance Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns AU Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters22.67%
  • Foreign institutions36.06%
  • Indian institutions32.83%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.44%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
41.65%0.00%22.67%36.06%32.83%8.44%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.87%32.71%32.70%32.22%32.43%32.21%32.19%32.19%32.08%30.99%30.95%29.01%29.00%28.98%28.47%28.41%28.39%28.33%28.23%28.21%25.58%25.55%25.54%25.53%25.49%25.46%25.45%22.92%22.90%22.88%22.87%22.85%22.82%22.79%22.76%22.74%22.67%
Indian promoters32.87%32.71%32.70%32.22%32.43%32.21%32.19%32.19%32.08%30.99%30.95%29.01%29.00%28.98%28.47%28.41%28.39%28.33%28.23%28.21%25.58%25.55%25.54%25.53%25.49%25.46%25.45%22.92%22.90%22.88%22.87%22.85%22.82%22.79%22.76%22.74%22.67%
67.13%67.29%67.30%67.78%67.57%67.79%67.81%67.81%67.92%69.01%69.05%70.99%71.00%71.02%71.53%71.59%71.61%71.67%71.77%71.79%74.42%74.45%74.46%74.47%74.51%74.54%74.55%77.08%77.10%77.12%77.13%77.15%77.18%77.21%77.24%77.26%77.33%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.78%6.56%6.56%7.04%7.04%7.04%7.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue28,42,50,90628,56,22,97028,57,03,62029,00,34,06129,05,60,74229,22,29,14929,23,57,48629,23,98,43729,34,26,88830,36,87,68530,41,23,32730,64,07,63130,65,35,32930,67,58,55831,22,13,39031,29,36,88031,31,10,41131,37,69,43431,49,00,03163,01,86,46666,56,66,66066,65,12,11166,67,45,05566,70,15,34566,82,28,62466,87,74,45066,91,62,45174,31,59,15574,35,37,29074,42,32,91874,45,30,53174,51,92,99074,61,11,22274,71,80,71874,82,67,12174,89,71,95875,13,68,595
Shares locked in22,70,73,93722,72,45,36322,72,45,36323,15,75,8046,11,80,6236,11,80,6236,11,80,6236,11,80,6235,68,50,1825,68,50,1826,69,54,5466,69,54,5461,01,04,3641,01,04,364––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in9,34,25,8269,34,25,8269,34,25,8269,34,25,8265,68,50,1825,68,50,1825,68,50,1825,68,50,1825,68,50,1825,68,50,1825,68,50,1825,68,50,182––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of AU Small Finance Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,22,045Sep 1799,873Dec 1795,291Mar 1888,824Jun 1887,074Sep 1886,792Dec 1885,989Mar 1981,145Jun 1980,602Sep 1977,601Dec 1998,113Mar 201,11,926Jun 201,10,321Sep 201,12,943Dec 201,14,569Mar 211,48,324Jun 211,44,197Sep 211,42,821Dec 211,49,884Mar 221,77,400Jun 221,88,507Sep 221,79,082Dec 221,70,109Mar 231,63,552Jun 231,59,037Sep 231,55,660Dec 232,30,172Mar 241,95,762Jun 241,74,101Sep 241,89,495Dec 241,92,987Mar 251,90,119Jun 251,91,508Sep 251,81,635Dec 251,67,443Mar 261,62,894Jun 261,63,131Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,22,04599,87395,29188,82487,07486,79285,98981,14580,60277,60198,1131,11,9261,10,3211,12,9431,14,5691,48,3241,44,1971,42,8211,49,8841,77,4001,88,5071,79,0821,70,1091,63,5521,59,0371,55,6602,30,1721,95,7621,74,1011,89,4951,92,9871,90,1191,91,5081,81,6351,67,4431,62,8941,63,131
9910101255555555555555544444444444444444
Indian promoters9910101255555555555555544444444444444444
1,22,03699,86495,28188,81487,06286,78785,98481,14080,59777,59698,1081,11,9211,10,3161,12,9381,14,5641,48,3191,44,1921,42,8161,49,8791,77,3951,88,5031,79,0781,70,1051,63,5481,59,0331,55,6562,30,1681,95,7581,74,0971,89,4911,92,9831,90,1151,91,5041,81,6311,67,4391,62,8901,63,127
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

AU Small Finance Bank promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sanjay Agarwal, 15.60%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sanjay AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.60%11,71,91,360
Jyoti AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.15%2,36,37,120
Shakuntala AgarwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.48%1,86,40,860
Mys Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.44%1,08,29,072
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of AU Small Finance Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding AU Small Finance Bank

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
CAMAS INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––1.49%1.49%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%4.76%4.74%4.71%4.71%4.70%4.63%4.61%4.61%4.60%4.59%4.28%4.05%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.03%4.03%4.03%3.63%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.61%3.61%3.60%3.60%3.59%
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––2.62%2.95%2.35%2.60%3.45%3.49%3.79%3.78%4.11%4.10%4.58%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.78%4.79%4.36%3.36%3.36%3.35%2.52%2.51%2.51%2.44%2.36%2.17%2.16%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies1.71%1.70%1.70%1.67%1.70%1.62%1.52%–––––––1.21%1.23%–––––––––––––1.09%1.40%1.65%1.78%1.75%1.77%1.96%1.96%
UTTAM TIBREWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.21%–1.21%1.17%1.17%1.77%1.76%1.76%1.57%1.75%1.75%1.74%2.02%2.02%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.78%
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.02%1.08%1.08%1.06%1.28%1.70%2.01%2.00%3.46%3.77%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.29%4.29%4.28%3.86%3.86%3.85%2.82%2.82%2.19%2.18%2.08%1.67%1.66%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––1.61%1.73%1.69%1.52%1.68%1.67%1.75%1.84%2.22%2.24%2.15%2.15%1.99%1.92%1.80%1.78%1.68%1.76%1.74%1.58%1.58%1.23%1.34%1.35%1.58%1.61%1.58%1.60%1.60%1.62%1.63%
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––3.66%3.60%3.60%3.48%3.46%3.03%2.95%2.83%2.74%2.78%2.87%2.78%2.72%2.72%2.67%2.46%2.36%2.30%2.30%2.29%2.29%2.25%2.19%1.77%1.74%1.74%1.68%1.61%1.60%1.60%1.57%1.46%1.41%
ZULIA INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.37%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.35%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.33%1.24%––––––––––1.26%1.25%1.21%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.01%
Janchor Partners Pan-Asian Master FundForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.06%1.06%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.07%––
Axis Max Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––
Wf Asian Smaller Companies Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%–––––
Business Excellence Trust Iii - India Business Excellence Fund IiiAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.12%1.12%1.27%––––––
Ta Fdi Investors LimitedForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%––––––
St. James's Place Emerging Markets Equity Unit Trust Managed By Wasatch Advisors IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.52%1.51%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.55%1.71%1.70%–––––1.18%1.18%1.04%1.05%1.04%1.03%––––––
True North Fund V LlpAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––
Indium Iv Mauritius Holdings LimitedForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––
Fincare Business Services LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.04%6.28%6.27%–––––––
DF International Partners II LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.84%1.84%–––––––
Westbridge Aif IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––1.95%3.89%3.76%3.76%3.76%3.65%3.32%3.31%3.15%3.89%4.80%4.78%4.77%4.80%4.24%1.75%–––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.43%1.38%1.24%1.07%1.05%1.04%––––––––––1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.20%–––––1.36%1.26%–––––––––––––––
Motilal Oswal Financial Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.07%1.09%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.22%1.48%1.58%1.56%1.97%2.21%2.26%2.26%2.25%2.17%1.91%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.55%1.47%1.47%1.46%1.38%––––––––––––––––––
Morgan Stanley Investment Funds Emerging Leaders Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.09%1.13%1.12%––––––––––––––––––
Steadview Capital Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.69%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.67%1.65%1.65%1.64%1.64%1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Vistra Itcl I Ltd Business Excellence Trust Iii India BusinessOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Redwood Investment LtdOther non-institutions15.82%15.74%15.74%15.51%7.22%7.18%7.17%7.17%7.15%6.91%6.90%6.84%4.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ourea Holdings LimitedOther non-institutions3.79%3.78%3.77%3.72%2.72%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.69%1.56%1.56%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Labh Investments LimitedOther non-institutions3.80%3.78%3.78%3.72%2.78%2.77%2.77%2.77%1.73%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
International Finance CorporationOther non-institutions7.99%7.95%7.95%7.83%1.95%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Nomura Funds Ireland Public Limited Company- Nomura Funds Ireland - India Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.18%1.17%1.14%1.07%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies1.71%1.70%1.70%1.67%1.67%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Motilal Oswal Sec. LtdOther non-institutions1.15%1.15%1.15%1.13%1.13%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Hdfc Standard Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUND 1.41%, −0.05 pts; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.21%, −0.04 pts; CAMAS INVESTMENTS PTE. LTD. 3.59%, −0.01 pts; 4 more moved
  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.63%, +0.01 pts
  • Individuals and others: UTTAM TIBREWAL 1.78%, −0.01 pts