Atul logo

Atul shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ATULBSE: 500027Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Atul Limited · Formerly Atul Products · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1978 on BSE, May 1998 on NSE
Last close ₹5,146.00down ₹79.50 (1.52%)BSE ₹5,146.40

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,225.50.

29 Oct: open ₹5,225.00, high ₹5,225.00, low ₹5,103.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹5,103.50Low, 29 Oct 2026₹7,180.00High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹15,151 Cr352nd largest listed
P/E
19.63
P/B
2.30
Dividend yield
0.58%
ROE
12.4%
ROCE
12.5%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
54,46856.5% delivered

Atul's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Atul, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.33%
  • Foreign institutions8.90%
  • Indian institutions25.23%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others20.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
45.33%0.01%45.33%8.90%25.23%20.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.48%44.47%44.63%44.63%44.64%44.64%44.65%44.67%44.68%44.70%44.70%44.72%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.81%44.82%44.93%44.93%44.94%44.94%44.94%45.05%45.05%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.07%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.18%45.18%45.21%45.22%45.22%45.33%45.33%
Indian promoters44.48%44.47%44.63%44.63%44.64%44.64%44.65%44.67%44.68%44.70%44.70%44.72%44.80%44.80%44.80%44.81%44.82%44.93%44.93%44.94%44.94%44.94%45.05%45.05%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.07%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.17%45.18%45.18%45.21%45.22%45.22%45.33%45.33%
55.52%55.53%55.37%55.37%55.36%55.36%55.35%55.33%55.32%55.30%55.30%55.28%55.20%55.20%55.20%55.19%55.18%55.07%55.07%55.06%55.06%55.06%54.95%54.95%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.93%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.83%54.82%54.82%54.79%54.78%54.78%54.67%54.67%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares13.11%9.70%9.67%13.45%12.31%12.31%11.55%6.42%6.56%5.66%4.52%3.92%3.76%3.76%3.76%5.27%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%0.75%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.98%0.97%0.97%
Shares in issue2,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,96,61,7332,95,87,0512,95,87,0512,95,87,0512,95,87,0512,95,87,0512,95,13,7552,95,13,7552,95,13,7552,95,13,7552,95,13,7552,95,13,7552,95,05,4902,94,41,7552,94,41,7552,94,41,7552,94,41,7552,94,41,7552,94,41,7552,94,41,7552,94,41,7552,94,41,7552,94,41,7552,94,41,755
Shares locked in––––––––––––213213–––––0000–0000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Atul shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

30,622Dec 1630,021Mar 1730,010Jun 1729,992Sep 1725,696Dec 1724,738Mar 1824,709Jun 1824,514Sep 1826,004Dec 1827,117Mar 1928,563Jun 1930,210Sep 1931,891Dec 1935,827Mar 2039,889Jun 2047,450Sep 2050,961Dec 2050,197Mar 2154,524Jun 2159,726Sep 2167,025Dec 2164,429Mar 2269,679Jun 2270,248Sep 2266,455Dec 2267,542Mar 2368,751Jun 2366,776Sep 2365,757Dec 2366,589Mar 2467,753Jun 2460,354Sep 2459,110Dec 2459,642Mar 2555,505Jun 2556,951Sep 2557,263Dec 2556,855Mar 2656,570Jun 2654,964Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders30,62230,02130,01029,99225,69624,73824,70924,51426,00427,11728,56330,21031,89135,82739,88947,45050,96150,19754,52459,72667,02564,42969,67970,24866,45567,54268,75166,77665,75766,58967,75360,35459,11059,64255,50556,95157,26356,85556,57054,964
35282927272725242424242424232323232324242424242426262727272727272727272727272727
Indian promoters35282927272725242424242424232323232324242424242426262727272727272727272727272727
30,58729,99329,98129,96525,66924,71124,68424,49025,98027,09328,53930,18631,86735,80439,86647,42750,93850,17454,50059,70267,00164,40569,65570,22466,42967,51668,72466,74965,73066,56267,72660,32759,08359,61555,47856,92457,23656,82856,54354,937
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Atul promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aagam Holdings Private Limited, 22.60%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aagam Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others22.60%66,54,7000.00%
Arvind Farms Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others9.50%27,96,2080.00%
Aagam Agencies Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.20%12,37,5000.00%
Aayojan Resources Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others2.10%6,18,9000.00%
Akshita Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.58%4,65,6000.00%
Adhinami Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.55%4,56,5000.00%
Anusandhan Investments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.80%2,35,1000.00%
Samvegbhai Arvindbhai Lalbhai*Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.71%2,07,81448.12%
Samvegbhai Arvindbhai (On behalf of Samvegbhai Arvindbhai Lalbhai HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%1,14,9430.00%
Sunil Siddharth LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%93,3260.00%
Saumya Samvegbhai LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%74,0700.00%
Swati S LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%63,4500.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Atul, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Atul

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.11%1.59%3.00%3.00%–3.21%2.41%2.32%2.32%3.76%4.00%5.69%5.49%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%5.44%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.56%1.74%1.93%1.87%1.98%2.10%2.26%2.65%2.60%2.61%3.18%3.14%3.04%3.15%3.81%3.69%3.69%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd Unit Linked Multi Cap FundInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.04%
Tejas B. TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.02%2.02%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%1.87%1.85%1.85%1.67%1.56%1.53%1.53%1.41%1.41%1.15%1.15%1.04%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––
Shivani T. TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.97%1.99%1.88%1.85%1.86%1.80%1.78%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.75%1.21%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––
Nilesh Kishor ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.07%––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.33%1.36%1.36%–––1.32%1.73%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.44%––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.61%1.59%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.26%1.24%1.21%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shivani Tejas TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.76%1.76%–1.76%1.97%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.95%1.97%1.97%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Tejas Bhalchandra TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.77%1.77%–1.88%1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Saif India Iv Fii Holdings LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.48%2.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Minaxi Bhalchandra TrivediResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd Unit Linked Multi Cap Fund 1.04%, −0.13 pts