AstraZeneca Pharma India logo

AstraZeneca Pharma India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASTRAZENBSE: 506820Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

AstraZeneca Pharma India Limited · Formerly Astra IDL · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1982 on BSE, May 2001 on NSE
Last close ₹6,237.00up ₹164.00 (2.70%)BSE ₹6,234.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6,073.00.

28 Oct: open ₹6,069.50, high ₹6,400.00, low ₹6,042.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹5,640.00Low, 9 Oct 2026₹9,849.50High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹15,593 Cr333rd largest listed
P/E
91.93
P/B
17.87
Dividend yield
0.58%
ROE
20.6%
ROCE
24.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
12,02539.4% delivered

AstraZeneca Pharma India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns AstraZeneca Pharma India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions2.64%
  • Indian institutions7.09%
  • Individuals and others15.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%1.34%75.00%2.64%7.09%15.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Foreign promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue2,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,0002,50,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of AstraZeneca Pharma India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,919Dec 1615,970Mar 1715,354Jun 1714,772Sep 1713,673Dec 1713,179Mar 1813,679Jun 1814,125Sep 1813,809Dec 1814,591Mar 1914,273Jun 1913,416Sep 1916,156Dec 1917,768Mar 2025,049Jun 2043,341Sep 2054,033Dec 2063,753Mar 2168,077Jun 2166,444Sep 2162,183Dec 2157,760Mar 2253,980Jun 2249,085Sep 2245,619Dec 2242,146Mar 2338,946Jun 2332,380Sep 2329,032Dec 2329,418Mar 2427,169Jun 2427,615Sep 2427,322Dec 2432,466Mar 2534,378Jun 2532,914Sep 2531,551Dec 2529,007Mar 2629,338Jun 2630,408Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,91915,97015,35414,77213,67313,17913,67914,12513,80914,59114,27313,41616,15617,76825,04943,34154,03363,75368,07766,44462,18357,76053,98049,08545,61942,14638,94632,38029,03229,41827,16927,61527,32232,46634,37832,91431,55129,00729,33830,408
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
15,91815,96915,35314,77113,67213,17813,67814,12413,80814,59014,27213,41516,15517,76725,04843,34054,03263,75268,07666,44362,18257,75953,97949,08445,61842,14538,94532,37929,03129,41727,16827,61427,32132,46534,37732,91331,55029,00629,33730,407
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

AstraZeneca Pharma India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals AB, 75.00%.

Holder
AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals ABForeign companies and others75.00%1,87,50,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of AstraZeneca Pharma India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding AstraZeneca Pharma India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
TEJAS BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.38%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––––2.56%2.56%2.63%2.67%2.67%2.67%––2.68%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.68%2.68%2.68%–2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.30%
SHIVANI T. TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.72%1.72%1.72%–––1.85%1.98%1.98%2.03%2.06%2.18%1.72%–––––––––2.40%–––––1.72%
PRASHANT JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.38%1.40%1.40%1.43%1.71%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%–––1.76%1.81%1.81%–––––––2.39%2.39%2.39%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.40%2.40%2.40%–2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.33%–
TEJAS B. TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.41%1.41%1.65%2.56%––––––2.67%2.68%––––––––––2.68%––––––
MINAXI BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.72%1.72%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%–1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%––––––––––
MINAXI BALACHANDRA TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.84%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUFFOLK (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.52%2.52%–1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MANSFIELD (MAURITIUS) LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.30%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDI no longer named, from 2.33%; SHIVANI T. TRIVEDI newly named at 1.72%; TEJAS BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDI 2.30%, −0.38 pts