Astec LifeSciences logo

Astec LifeSciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASTECBSE: 533138Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Astec LifeSciences Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2009
Last close ₹581.05down ₹21.90 (3.63%)BSE ₹581.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹602.95.

29 Oct: open ₹598.00, high ₹606.95, low ₹569.45

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹513.40Low, 23 Mar 2026₹941.75High, 26 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,295 Cr1,284th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.87
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−21.3%
ROCE
−7.9%
Debt to equity
0.99
Volume, NSE
74,47843.9% delivered

Astec LifeSciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Astec LifeSciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.96%
  • Foreign institutions0.03%
  • Indian institutions3.34%
  • Individuals and others24.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.42%0.01%71.96%0.03%3.34%24.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.56%65.54%65.62%66.79%67.08%67.31%67.35%67.35%67.33%67.62%68.14%69.14%69.55%71.33%72.30%69.96%65.23%65.23%65.20%65.20%65.19%65.29%65.29%66.77%66.77%66.77%66.76%66.75%66.75%66.75%66.75%66.75%66.75%70.87%70.87%72.42%71.97%71.97%71.96%71.96%
Indian promoters63.56%65.54%65.62%66.79%67.08%67.31%67.35%67.35%67.33%67.62%68.14%69.14%69.55%71.33%72.30%69.96%65.23%65.23%65.20%65.20%65.19%65.29%65.29%66.77%66.77%66.77%66.76%66.75%66.75%66.75%66.75%66.75%66.75%70.87%70.87%72.42%71.97%71.97%71.96%71.96%
36.44%34.46%34.38%33.21%32.92%32.69%32.65%32.65%32.67%32.38%31.86%30.86%30.45%28.67%27.70%30.04%34.77%34.77%34.80%34.80%34.81%34.71%34.71%33.23%33.23%33.23%33.24%33.25%33.25%33.25%33.25%33.25%33.25%29.13%29.13%27.58%28.03%28.03%28.04%28.04%
Shares in issue1,95,03,8551,95,03,8551,95,16,4551,95,20,6551,95,27,6551,95,27,6551,95,45,1551,95,46,1551,95,49,1551,95,52,6551,95,55,6551,95,64,4551,95,65,5551,95,68,3551,95,70,3551,95,78,3551,95,78,3551,95,78,3551,95,87,5551,95,89,0551,95,91,0551,95,97,5551,95,97,5551,96,04,5551,96,05,6601,96,05,6601,96,06,1011,96,09,2061,96,09,2061,96,09,2061,96,10,2651,96,11,3711,96,11,3711,96,11,3711,96,11,7102,22,81,6612,22,81,6612,22,82,2382,22,82,8202,22,82,820
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Astec LifeSciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,842Dec 1611,907Mar 1712,580Jun 1712,198Sep 1711,835Dec 1713,197Mar 1812,796Jun 1813,022Sep 1813,036Dec 1812,771Mar 1912,472Jun 1911,990Sep 1911,450Dec 1910,701Mar 2014,826Jun 2021,874Sep 2021,043Dec 2019,872Mar 2122,817Jun 2121,073Sep 2119,002Dec 2116,951Mar 2217,433Jun 2217,632Sep 2219,545Dec 2217,809Mar 2318,703Jun 2318,722Sep 2319,244Dec 2319,848Mar 2419,955Jun 2419,727Sep 2419,057Dec 2418,689Mar 2518,549Jun 2518,276Sep 2522,293Dec 2521,041Mar 2619,889Jun 2619,707Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,84211,90712,58012,19811,83513,19712,79613,02213,03612,77112,47211,99011,45010,70114,82621,87421,04319,87222,81721,07319,00216,95117,43317,63219,54517,80918,70318,72219,24419,84819,95519,72719,05718,68918,54918,27622,29321,04119,88919,707
2222222222333322222222222222222226666666
Indian promoters2222222222333322222222222222222226666666
11,84011,90512,57812,19611,83313,19512,79413,02013,03412,76912,46911,98711,44710,69814,82421,87221,04119,87022,81521,07119,00016,94917,43117,63019,54317,80718,70118,72019,24219,84619,95319,72519,05518,68318,54318,27022,28721,03519,88319,701
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Astec LifeSciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GODREJ AGROVET LIMTED, 67.03%. The filing names 113 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GODREJ AGROVET LIMTEDIndian companies, trusts and others67.03%1,49,35,245
NADIR BURJOR GODREJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.82%4,04,782
ASHOK VISHWANATH HIREMATHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%2,90,802
TANYA ARVIND DUBASHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%1,34,954
PIROJSHA ADI GODREJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%1,34,873
NISABA GODREJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%1,34,954
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Astec LifeSciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%
AJAY KUMAR AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.39%1.34%1.30%1.05%–
SHREYANS VASANTKUMAR MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––
SHREANS DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%2.71%2.93%2.93%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.96%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.66%2.66%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%1.94%1.60%1.60%1.94%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.69%1.02%–––––––
KAUSHIK DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.01%2.01%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.51%––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL INDIA EXCELLENCE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.43%1.43%1.40%–––––––––––––
OWN INFRACON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.21%1.20%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.13%1.13%1.11%1.10%1.06%–––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.33%2.15%2.15%2.27%2.66%2.66%2.26%–––––––––––––––––
NIRMALA VINODKUMAR DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VINODKUMAR HARAKCHAND DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.10%1.18%1.18%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
KEDIA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.03%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
OWN LEASING AND FINANCE PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.02%3.52%3.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LGOF GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.58%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NILAYKUMAR VINODKUMAR DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VARUN DAGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: AJAY KUMAR AGGARWAL no longer named, from 1.05%; KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.02%