Astal Laboratories logo

Astal Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 512600Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

ASTAL LABORATORIES LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1994
Last close ₹66.85up ₹0.89 (1.35%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹65.96.

27 Oct: open ₹66.95, high ₹67.95, low ₹66.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹60.45Low, 27 Apr 2026₹101.85High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹293 Cr2,455th largest listed
P/E
30.08
P/B
0.88
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.4%
ROCE
4.2%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, BSE
3,382

Astal Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Astal Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters4.59%
  • Individuals and others95.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
95.47%4.53%4.59%95.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.92%68.91%66.76%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.81%66.81%68.18%68.18%68.18%61.13%55.72%39.79%19.93%19.93%19.93%19.93%19.93%19.93%18.19%18.19%4.70%4.53%4.59%
Indian promoters69.92%68.91%66.76%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.94%66.81%66.81%68.18%68.18%68.18%61.13%55.72%39.79%19.93%19.93%19.93%19.93%19.93%19.93%18.19%18.19%4.70%4.53%4.59%
30.08%31.09%33.24%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.06%33.19%33.19%31.82%31.82%31.82%38.87%44.28%60.21%80.07%80.07%80.07%80.07%80.07%80.07%81.81%81.81%95.30%95.47%95.41%
Shares in issue39,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07039,74,07049,24,07098,30,07098,30,07098,30,07098,30,07098,30,07098,30,0701,07,70,0001,07,70,0004,22,15,6324,37,98,9324,37,98,932
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––24,2299,74,22959,29,08461,29,08471,67,78426,51,78423,51,784–6,95,00019,02,9363,24,68,3013,36,48,3013,38,74,002
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––19,59,28419,59,28419,59,284––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Astal Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,088Dec 161,106Mar 171,140Jun 171,137Sep 171,133Dec 171,136Mar 181,138Jun 181,140Sep 181,146Dec 181,145Mar 191,145Jun 191,146Sep 191,146Dec 191,144Mar 201,145Jun 201,145Sep 201,147Dec 201,147Mar 211,148Jun 211,159Sep 211,232Dec 211,262Mar 221,219Jun 221,188Sep 221,179Dec 221,163Mar 231,156Jun 231,169Sep 231,185Dec 231,241Mar 241,242Jun 241,629Sep 241,925Dec 242,302Mar 252,721Jun 252,899Sep 252,926Dec 253,065Mar 263,274Jun 263,351Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0881,1061,1401,1371,1331,1361,1381,1401,1461,1451,1451,1461,1461,1441,1451,1451,1471,1471,1481,1591,2321,2621,2191,1881,1791,1631,1561,1691,1851,2411,2421,6291,9252,3022,7212,8992,9263,0653,2743,351
101098766666666666666666611111111111111111
Indian promoters101098766666666666666666611111111111111111
1,0781,0961,1311,1291,1261,1301,1321,1341,1401,1391,1391,1401,1401,1381,1391,1391,1411,1411,1421,1531,2261,2561,2131,1871,1781,1621,1551,1681,1841,2401,2411,6281,9242,3012,7202,8982,9253,0643,2733,350
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Astal Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ACESO RESEARCH LABS LLP, 4.59%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ACESO RESEARCH LABS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others4.59%20,11,027
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Astal Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SESHA SAI NIKHIL CHINTALAPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.09%1.09%11.81%11.38%11.38%
SURYANARAYANA RAJU RUDRARAJUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––7.00%6.75%6.75%
KOMMERA HARISHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.09%1.09%6.67%6.43%6.43%
AMIT MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.74%4.57%4.57%
ABRAHAM GEORGENon-resident Indians–––––––––––4.50%4.40%4.41%
LIJU MATHEWNon-resident Indians–––––––––––3.95%3.81%3.81%
PAVANI VUPPARAPALLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.52%3.77%3.05%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.39%1.39%3.32%3.77%3.77%
VENKATARAMANA REDDY MALLELAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.96%2.85%2.85%
PRADEEPKUMAR M GResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.75%2.65%2.65%
RADHA KRISHNA DORADLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––4.06%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.56%3.25%3.25%––2.57%
K S SRINIVAS RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.97%1.90%1.90%
KUNAPAREDDY BALA GOPALAKRISHNARAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.10%1.28%1.28%
NITIN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.18%1.14%1.14%
Doradla Radha KrishnaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––2.67%2.57%–
Lekhya Entertainment Pvt LtdCompanies–––3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%3.05%2.79%2.79%–––
Kamalakara Rao YechuriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.32%2.32%–––
Venkata Padmavathi YechuriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.54%2.32%2.32%–––
Soma Sree HarshaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.62%1.62%–––
Jagadhish Jayantha KumaraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.78%1.62%1.62%–––
Vupparapalli Chandrasekhar ReddyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.52%3.77%3.05%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.39%1.39%–––
Ramamurty Venkata Bhaskara YadavalliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.39%1.39%–––
Gandharva Financial Services Private LimitedCompanies––2.94%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.35%1.35%–––
Siva Nageswara Rao DoradlaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.84%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.30%1.30%–––
Panchagnula Venkata Lakshmi Narayana SankaraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.17%1.17%–––
Ganesh Kumar .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.30%2.85%2.71%2.20%–––––
Badarinarayana Venkata MedaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
Gayathri RadhakrishnanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
Goondla JyothiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
Hari Kishan BhonagiriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
Jnv Suresh KumarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
Ramaswamy Anand .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
Sannareddy Suresh BabuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
Venkatachalam Prasad ErramilliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.78%––––––
Sana Rambabu .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.03%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%––––––
Bosco Armando MenezesResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.02%1.02%––––––
Emily Bosco MenezesResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.02%1.02%––––––
Mallikarjun GadaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––
Satyavani MeduriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––3.56%3.56%3.56%1.78%–––––––
Lenus Finvest Private LimitedCompanies–––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––
Narayana Marthi Venkata LakshmiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.12%1.12%1.12%––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 56 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Doradla Radha Krishna no longer named, from 2.57%; RADHA KRISHNA DORADLA newly named at 2.57%; ABRAHAM GEORGE 4.41%, +0.01 pts