Assam Petro-Chemicals (Delisted) share price

BSE: 506267

Assam Petro-Chemicals Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹7.86 on 30 Sep 2010

Delisted on 20 Feb 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2017

  2. Nov 2016

  3. Oct 2016

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹16 Cr+4.1% on a year ago · −8.7% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹3.66 Cr
Net margin
−22.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue16
  2. Depreciation−0.3
  3. Other income+0.7
  4. Profit before tax−3.6
  5. Tax−0.1
  6. Net profit−3.7

Assam Petro-Chemicals results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2016. Results for the quarter to Dec 2016 were due by 14 Feb 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
295.4Dec 13304.0Mar 14241.5Jun 1421−0.8Sep 1419−3.8Dec 1419−3.4Mar 1523−4.6Jun 1516−7.8Sep 1517−6.1Dec 15Mar 1618−2.3Jun 1616−3.7Sep 16
Peak revenue ₹30 Cr, quarter to Mar 2014; lowest ₹16 Cr, quarter to Sep 2015A loss in 8 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
18.3%−50.5%−28.1%18.3%13.1%6.2%−4.0%−19.4%−17.6%−20.4%−50.5%−35.2%−12.8%−22.7%Dec 13Jun 14Dec 14Jun 15Dec 15Jun 16Sep 16
₹ croreDec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016
Revenue from operations19.521.022.417.719.920.818.518.229.530.324.020.619.519.222.615.517.2–17.716.2
–––––––––––––24.6––––––
Materials and goods bought––––8.5––7.88.39.49.19.911.413.212.810.29.7–8.58.5
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––−5.4––––––
Operating margin–––––––––––––−28.1%––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.30.3–0.40.31.20.50.50.5–0.50.50.5−0.10.30.40.4–0.30.3
Other income0.70.40.40.30.45.11.01.41.32.71.51.51.72.71.31.21.0–0.90.7
Finance costs–––––––––0.2–––0.0––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax2.44.26.02.50.83.92.0−2.08.03.12.2−1.2−4.1−2.6−4.6−7.8−6.1–−2.3−3.6
One-off items–––−0.7–−6.9–––0.4–––−0.20.0–––––
Profit before tax2.44.26.01.90.8−2.92.0−2.08.03.52.2−1.2−4.1−2.8−4.6−7.8−6.1–−2.3−3.6
Tax––1.10.30.1−0.60.7−0.72.6−0.50.7−0.4−0.30.6–0.00.0––0.1
Tax rate––18.5%18.5%18.5%–34.0%–32.4%−13.3%32.4%–––––––––
Net profit2.44.24.91.50.6−2.41.3−1.35.44.01.5−0.8−3.8−3.4−4.6−7.8−6.1–−2.3−3.7
Net margin12.4%20.1%21.8%8.6%3.2%−11.3%7.2%−7.3%18.3%13.1%6.2%−4.0%−19.4%−17.6%−20.4%−50.5%−35.2%–−12.8%−22.7%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
589.1Mar 08505.2Mar 09504.1Mar 1035−10Mar 11602.2Mar 12814.0Mar 13969.4Mar 1483−6.5Mar 15
A loss in the year to Mar 2015, −₹6.48 CrA loss in 2 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.2%−29.4%20.2%−13.9%15.7%10.5%8.2%−29.4%3.6%5.0%9.7%−7.8%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2011, the company's revenue for that year, ₹35 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹38 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue83
  2. Operating expenses−95
  3. Operating profit−12
  4. Depreciation−1.5
  5. Other income+7.4
  6. One-off items−0.2
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−5.9
  9. Tax−0.6
  10. Net profit−6.5

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations57.949.850.234.860.480.996.583.2
46.2––––––94.8
Materials and goods bought14.712.615.3–26.5–32.243.5
Operating profit before depreciation11.7––––––−11.6
Operating margin20.2%––––––−13.9%
Depreciation and amortisation1.61.31.31.31.3––1.5
Operating profit after depreciation10.1––––––−13.1
Other income4.75.14.93.93.76.26.47.4
Finance costs0.2–––––0.20.0
Profit before one-off items and tax–8.06.3−10.82.212.611.1−5.7
One-off items–1.7–––−7.50.4−0.2
Profit before tax14.69.76.3−10.82.25.111.5−5.9
Tax5.95.42.1−0.1–1.02.10.6
Net profit9.15.24.1−10.22.24.09.4−6.5
Net margin15.7%10.5%8.2%−29.4%3.6%5.0%9.7%−7.8%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth–−14.0%0.8%–73.5%33.9%19.3%−13.7%
Net profit growth–−42.2%−21.3%––86.3%132.3%–
Interest cover57.0–––––––
Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2011: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2015: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2015.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–11.3%
Net margin, average−3.8%2.3%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent40.3055.4033.99––20.0518.49–
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 9 trading days to 30 Sep 2010, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
30 Sep 20107.867.867.867.867.86200
24 Sep 20097.497.497.497.497.4950
30 Apr 20087.147.147.147.147.1450
14 Feb 20086.806.806.806.806.8050
13 Feb 20086.486.486.486.486.4850
12 Feb 20086.186.186.186.186.181,000
10 Jan 20085.895.895.895.895.8950
9 Jan 20085.615.615.615.615.615,000
5 Dec 20075.355.355.355.355.35200
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
506267
ISIN
INE277D01010
CIN
L24116AS1971SGC001339
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1971
Registered office
Orion Place, 4th Floor, G S Road, Bhangagarh, Guwahati 781005, Assam
Share registrar
C B Management Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments