Assambrook (Delisted) share price

BSE: 500025

Assambrook Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1994

Last traded ₹15.65 on 7 Mar 2008

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.05 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.04

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Profit before tax0.0
  2. Net profit0.0

Assambrook results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
1.5−25Mar 15−0.1Jun 15−0.1Sep 15−0.1Dec 15−0.1Mar 160.1Jun 160.0Sep 160.0Dec 16−0.9Mar 170.0Jun 17−0.1Sep 170.0Dec 17
A loss in 11 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−251.0%−1,615.0%−251.0%−1,615.0%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations14.44.010.116.313.72.810.58.01.5–––––––––––
18.33.72.316.619.82.79.39.75.4–––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––6.6––––––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation−3.90.37.8−0.3−6.10.01.2−1.7−3.9–––––––––––
Operating margin−27.1%7.6%77.0%−1.6%−44.5%1.6%11.5%−20.9%−251.0%–––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.50.40.40.40.30.40.40.20.20.00.00.00.00.0––––––
Other income0.0––0.00.6–––1.20.0––0.10.1–0.0––––
Finance costs0.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0––––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax−4.5−0.17.4−0.6−5.8−0.30.8−1.9−2.9−0.1−0.1−0.10.00.10.00.0−0.90.0−0.10.0
One-off items–––0.4−1.10.0–5.5−22.1–––––––––––
Profit before tax−4.5−0.17.4−0.2−6.9−0.30.83.6−25.0−0.1−0.1−0.10.00.10.00.0−0.90.0−0.10.0
Tax––––––––––––0.1–––––––
Net profit−4.5−0.17.4−0.2−6.9−0.30.83.6−25.0−0.1−0.1−0.1−0.10.10.00.0−0.90.0−0.10.0
Net margin−31.5%−1.6%73.3%−1.4%−50.4%−11.1%7.8%45.4%−1,615.0%–––––––––––
Earnings per share−₹7.03––−₹0.36−₹10.66–––––––––––−₹0.79−₹0.04−₹0.09−₹0.04
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
13−2.0Mar 08291.9Mar 09341.1Mar 10420.2Mar 11360.0Mar 12420.0Mar 13440.2Mar 1423−21Mar 15−0.4Mar 160.2−0.9Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹44 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.15 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 5 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
6.7%−595.4%−34.1%5.7%4.9%3.0%−3.7%4.0%3.9%−20.0%−15.9%6.7%3.3%0.4%0.0%0.1%0.4%−92.0%−595.4%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.2
  4. Profit before tax−0.9
  5. Net profit−0.9

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue from operations12.828.734.442.136.241.644.122.6–0.2
17.227.132.840.937.539.942.427.1––
Materials and goods bought0.0––––5.75.6–––
Operating profit before depreciation−4.41.61.71.2−1.41.71.7−4.5––
Operating margin−34.1%5.7%4.9%3.0%−3.7%4.0%3.9%−20.0%––
Depreciation and amortisation0.81.01.11.21.21.51.41.10.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation−5.10.70.60.0−2.60.20.3−5.6––
Other income3.92.22.60.82.80.00.61.50.10.2
Finance costs0.81.02.10.70.30.20.00.00.0–
Profit before one-off items and tax–1.91.10.20.00.00.9−4.2−0.3−0.9
One-off items––––––−0.7−16.5––
Profit before tax−2.01.91.10.20.00.00.2−20.8−0.3−0.9
Tax0.00.00.0–––––0.1–
Net profit−2.01.91.10.20.00.00.2−20.8−0.4−0.9
Net margin−15.9%6.7%3.3%0.4%0.0%0.1%0.4%−92.0%–−595.4%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2015 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share−₹4.16–₹1.74₹0.29–₹0.08₹0.29––−₹0.77
Diluted earnings per share−₹4.06–₹1.74₹0.29–₹0.08₹0.29––−₹0.77
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)7.76–––––––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth124.0%19.9%22.3%−14.1%15.0%5.9%−48.7%––
Operating profit growth–2.3%−26.1%––1.8%–––
Net profit growth–−41.8%−83.6%––287.8%–––
Earnings per share growth––−83.3%––262.5%–––
Interest cover0.70.30.0–1.035.8–––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2012 and Mar 2015: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−66.5%−84.9%
Net margin, average−76.9%−171.7%−343.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent0.51−0.36–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 7 Mar 2008, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
7 Mar 200815.7515.7515.5515.6515.6110,300
5 Mar 200815.9516.6015.8516.3516.132,135
4 Mar 200816.6017.0016.5016.5516.661,320
3 Mar 200817.6517.6517.0517.1517.404,275
29 Feb 200818.0018.6017.6017.6518.063,331
28 Feb 200818.0018.5017.7017.9017.993,907
27 Feb 200818.2518.4517.8018.3018.2810,635
26 Feb 200817.0017.6016.9517.6017.483,628
25 Feb 200817.8017.8016.5016.8016.753,165
22 Feb 200817.3517.3516.8017.2516.962,905
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
500025
ISIN
INE353C01011
CIN
L70109AS1947PLC009386
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1947
Registered office
1, Tinkharia Tea Estate,, P.O. Dhekiajuli Dist.Sonitpur, 784110, Assam
Share registrar
Maheshwari Datamatics Pvt Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments