Asian Tea & Exports logo

Asian Tea & Exports shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASIANTNEBSE: 519532Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Asian Tea & Exports Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1994
Last close ₹8.71down ₹0.27 (3.01%)BSE ₹9.03

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹8.98.

30 Oct: open ₹8.98, high ₹9.00, low ₹8.68

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹7.90Low, 3 Aug 2026₹12.89High, 13 May 2026
Market cap
₹22 Cr3,994th largest listed
P/E
65.04
P/B
0.31
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.5%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.20
Volume, NSE
4,65899.4% delivered

Asian Tea & Exports' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Asian Tea & Exports, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.42%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others40.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.01%0.06%59.42%0.06%40.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.28%65.39%65.38%65.44%65.46%65.50%65.51%65.53%65.57%65.63%65.70%65.70%65.68%65.68%65.68%65.68%65.68%65.68%72.42%66.76%66.76%66.75%66.75%67.01%67.01%67.01%67.01%66.89%66.89%66.89%66.89%59.42%59.42%59.42%59.42%59.42%59.42%59.42%
Indian promoters65.28%65.39%65.38%65.44%65.46%65.50%65.51%65.53%65.57%65.63%65.70%65.70%65.68%65.68%65.68%65.68%65.68%65.68%72.42%66.76%66.76%66.75%66.75%67.01%67.01%67.01%67.01%66.89%66.89%66.89%66.89%59.42%59.42%59.42%59.42%59.42%59.42%59.42%
34.72%34.61%34.62%34.56%34.54%34.50%34.49%34.47%34.43%34.37%34.30%34.30%34.32%34.32%34.32%34.32%34.32%34.32%27.58%33.24%33.24%33.25%33.25%32.99%32.99%32.99%32.99%33.11%33.11%33.11%33.11%40.58%40.58%40.58%40.58%40.58%40.58%40.58%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%54.23%26.28%26.28%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,00,00,0002,49,41,8002,49,41,8002,49,41,8002,49,41,8002,49,41,8002,49,41,8002,49,41,800
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––65,67,756––––––––––––1,27,97,9381,77,39,7381,77,39,7381,77,39,7381,77,39,73814,41,80014,41,80014,41,800
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––65,67,756––––––––––––1,27,96,9381,42,38,7381,42,38,7381,42,38,7381,42,38,73814,41,80014,41,80014,41,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Asian Tea & Exports shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,839Dec 1611,795Mar 1711,690Jun 1711,620Sep 1711,569Dec 1711,510Mar 1811,486Jun 1811,472Sep 1811,459Dec 1811,430Mar 1911,403Jun 1911,413Sep 1912,386Dec 1911,377Mar 2011,383Jun 2011,353Sep 2011,286Dec 2011,598Jun 2116,356Dec 2117,510Mar 2217,610Jun 2217,874Sep 2217,777Dec 2217,485Mar 2317,398Jun 2317,460Sep 2317,462Dec 2317,690Mar 2417,826Jun 2417,777Sep 2417,907Dec 2417,847Mar 2517,884Jun 2517,827Sep 2517,767Dec 2517,668Mar 2617,623Jun 2617,685Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,83911,79511,69011,62011,56911,51011,48611,47211,45911,43011,40311,41312,38611,37711,38311,35311,28611,59816,35617,51017,61017,87417,77717,48517,39817,46017,46217,69017,82617,77717,90717,84717,88417,82717,76717,66817,62317,685
1717171717171717171717171616161616161515151515141414141212121212121212121212
Indian promoters1717171717171717171717171616161616161515151515141414141212121212121212121212
11,82211,77811,67311,60311,55211,49311,46911,45511,44211,41311,38611,39612,37011,36111,36711,33711,27011,58216,34117,49517,59517,85917,76217,47117,38417,44617,44817,67817,81417,76517,89517,83517,87217,81517,75517,65617,61117,673
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Asian Tea & Exports promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASIAN CAPITAL MARKET LIMITED, 14.00%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASIAN CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.00%34,91,6380.00%
IBM FINANCE AND INVESTMENT PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others11.37%28,35,9820.00%
HARIRAM GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.19%27,91,01724.90%
SUNIL GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.89%14,69,9960.00%
ASIAN HOUSING AND INFRASTRUCTURE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.74%9,33,1470.00%
SITA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.71%9,24,59729.16%
RAJESH GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.37%8,40,00023.81%
MAHARAJA BARTER PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.82%7,04,56129.12%
CARAVAN VINIMAY PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.27%5,66,9040.00%
RAMA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.99%2,47,80029.06%
SUNIL GARG & SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%10,0000.00%
HARIRAM GARG AND ORS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%5,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Asian Tea & Exports, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JUGAL KISHORE BHAGATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%4.68%
PUSHPA BHAJUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%4.01%
SANDEEP SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%
VIJAY KUMAR SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.55%–
Jugal BhagatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.68%––––––
BAKSHI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–1.09%–––––––
UDAY SINGH RATHOREResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––
ANKITA VISHAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.50%–––––––––––––––––––
Pathik Agencies LtdOther non-institutions1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––––––––––––––––
CHIRAG SINGAOther non-institutions1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
CHIRAH SINGAOther non-institutions–––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: VIJAY KUMAR SHARMA no longer named, from 1.55%; MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI newly named at 1.00%