Asian Films Production & Distribution (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532047

Asian Films Production & Distribution Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1996

Last traded ₹2.40 on 20 Mar 2013

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Oct 2017

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 11 Mar 2010 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Asian Films Production & Distribution results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2014. Results for the quarter to Jun 2014 were due by 14 Aug 2014, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Jun 110.0Sep 110.0Dec 110.0Mar 120.0Jun 120.0Sep 120.0Dec 120.0Mar 130.0Jun 130.0Sep 130.0Dec 130.0Mar 14
A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreJun 2009Sep 2009Dec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014
Revenue from operations0.450.050.09––0.00––––––––––––––
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––0.07–––––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income––––––0.010.040.010.01–0.01––––––––
Profit before tax0.010.050.01−0.07−0.02−0.04−0.040.010.00−0.01−0.02−0.03−0.01−0.01−0.02−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.02−0.02
Tax–0.01–––––––––––0.02––––––
Tax rate–13.2%––––––––––––––––––
Net profit0.010.050.01−0.07−0.02−0.04−0.040.010.00−0.01−0.02−0.03−0.01−0.03−0.02−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.02−0.02
Net margin3.1%85.2%5.7%––−1,266.7%––––––––––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to September.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Sep 074.70.1Sep 081.90.0Sep 090.1−0.1Sep 10Sep 11−0.1Sep 12−0.1Sep 13
Peak revenue ₹4.73 Cr, year to Sep 2008; lowest ₹0.09 Cr, year to Sep 2010A loss in 4 of the 6 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.1%−132.2%2.1%0.7%−132.2%Sep 07Sep 08Sep 09Sep 10Sep 11Sep 12Sep 13

Results for the year to Sep 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Net profit−0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to September. No results on record for the year to Sep 2011.

₹ croreSep 2007Sep 2008Sep 2009Sep 2010Sep 2011Sep 2012Sep 2013
Revenue from operations–4.731.920.09–––
–––––––
Materials and goods bought–2.541.660.07–––
Depreciation and amortisation–0.010.010.01–0.010.01
Profit before tax−0.010.100.02−0.12–−0.07−0.07
Tax––0.01––0.02–
Net profit−0.010.100.01−0.12–−0.08−0.07
Net margin–2.1%0.7%−132.2%–––
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Sep 2007: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Sep 2008, Sep 2009 and Sep 2010: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Sep 2012 and Sep 2013: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to September.

RatioSep 2009Sep 2010Sep 2011Sep 2012Sep 2013
Revenue growth−59.4%−95.3%–––
Net profit growth−86.9%––––

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to September. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckSep 2009Sep 2010Sep 2011Sep 2012Sep 2013
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent35.00––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 Mar 2013, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 Mar 20132.642.642.402.402.405,584
19 Mar 20132.482.602.372.522.547,294
18 Mar 20132.402.502.292.482.506,900
15 Mar 20132.252.392.172.392.332,515
14 Mar 20132.282.282.282.282.2850
13 Mar 20132.182.182.182.182.18100
12 Mar 20132.082.081.902.082.01330
11 Mar 20131.981.991.981.991.995,608
8 Mar 20131.901.901.721.901.79500
7 Mar 20131.811.811.711.811.744,000
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
11 Mar 2010Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
30 Jan 2008Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
532047
ISIN
INE581B01035
CIN
L92410GJ1995PLC028341
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1995
Registered office
704, Sahajanand Complex, Shahibaug Road, Shahibaug, Ahmedabad 380004, Gujarat
Share registrar
Sharex Dynamic (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments