Ashiana Housing logo

Ashiana Housing shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASHIANABSE: 523716RealtySmall Cap

Ashiana Housing Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 1993 on BSE, Jun 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹343.60down ₹1.65 (0.48%)BSE ₹345.85

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹345.25.

28 Oct: open ₹341.05, high ₹345.95, low ₹341.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹269.45Low, 11 Nov 2025₹435.90High, 21 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹3,454 Cr938th largest listed
P/E
29.20
P/B
4.02
Dividend yield
0.73%
ROE
14.6%
ROCE
9.6%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
9,813

Ashiana Housing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ashiana Housing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.11%
  • Foreign institutions8.12%
  • Indian institutions8.07%
  • Individuals and others22.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.22%6.99%61.11%8.12%8.07%22.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%
Indian promoters61.04%61.04%61.04%59.34%59.34%61.04%61.04%59.34%61.04%59.34%59.34%61.04%61.04%61.04%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.22%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%61.11%
Foreign promoters–––1.70%1.70%––1.70%–1.70%1.70%––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.96%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.78%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%38.89%
Shares in issue10,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,23,52,09910,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,85710,05,24,857
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ashiana Housing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,376Dec 1616,568Mar 1717,277Jun 1717,217Sep 1723,887Dec 1725,465Mar 1826,805Jun 1826,036Sep 1825,716Dec 1825,441Mar 1924,502Jun 1924,228Sep 1923,227Dec 1921,598Mar 2021,289Jun 2021,642Sep 2020,670Dec 2019,965Mar 2121,464Jun 2120,854Sep 2120,300Dec 2120,366Mar 2220,425Jun 2219,820Sep 2219,504Dec 2218,819Mar 2318,749Jun 2320,287Sep 2319,556Dec 2322,304Mar 2423,341Jun 2424,018Sep 2424,705Dec 2425,563Mar 2525,086Jun 2524,984Sep 2524,306Dec 2523,194Mar 2624,051Jun 2623,066Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,37616,56817,27717,21723,88725,46526,80526,03625,71625,44124,50224,22823,22721,59821,28921,64220,67019,96521,46420,85420,30020,36620,42519,82019,50418,81918,74920,28719,55622,30423,34124,01824,70525,56325,08624,98424,30623,19424,05123,066
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5554455454455555555555555555555555555555
Foreign promoters–––11––1–11––––––––000000000000000––––––
14,37116,56317,27217,21223,88225,46026,80026,03125,71125,43624,49724,22323,22221,59321,28421,63720,66519,96021,45920,84920,29520,36120,42019,81519,49918,81418,74420,28219,55122,29923,33624,01324,70025,55825,08124,97924,30123,18924,04623,061
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ashiana Housing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Varun Gupta, 19.80%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Varun GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.80%1,99,07,040
Ankur GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.80%1,99,05,123
Vishal GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.75%1,38,22,133
Rachna GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.06%60,88,381
OPG Realtors LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.70%17,04,109
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ashiana Housing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––4.43%5.23%7.07%7.07%7.07%7.11%7.11%7.24%7.44%7.50%7.50%6.54%6.59%6.85%6.86%6.86%6.86%7.12%7.12%7.12%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.47%3.45%
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.51%––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.52%3.58%–––
INDIAN CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––2.14%––––––––––––––––––––
M3 Investment Private LimitedOther non-institutions–1.93%–1.93%–1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––
Cellour Commercial Pvt. LtdOther non-institutions–––––1.00%1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Cellour Commercial Ovt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.23%3.23%3.11%3.02%2.83%2.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M3 Investment (P) Ltd.Other non-institutions1.93%–1.93%–1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Cellour Commercial (P) Ltd.Other non-institutions––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Idria LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jawalamukhi Investment HoldingsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.58%––2.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jwalamukhi Investment HoldingsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.58%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jwalamukhi Investments HoldingInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.58%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 3.45%, −0.02 pts