Associated Alcohols & Breweries logo

Associated Alcohols & Breweries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASALCBRBSE: 507526BeveragesSmall Cap

Associated Alcohols & Breweries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1995 on BSE, Feb 2020 on NSE
Last close ₹542.20up ₹3.95 (0.73%)BSE ₹543.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹538.25.

27 Oct: open ₹543.45, high ₹547.20, low ₹538.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹524.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹1,277.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,089 Cr1,262nd largest listed
P/E
13.17
P/B
1.57
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
13.6%
ROCE
14.4%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
15,27658.8% delivered

Associated Alcohols & Breweries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Associated Alcohols & Breweries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.35%
  • Foreign institutions1.02%
  • Indian institutions1.36%
  • Individuals and others35.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.35%0.01%62.35%1.02%1.36%35.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.67%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%61.22%61.22%62.35%62.35%62.35%
Indian promoters58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.45%58.67%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%61.22%61.22%62.35%62.35%62.35%
41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.55%41.33%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%38.78%38.78%37.65%37.65%37.65%
Shares in issue1,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,80,79,2001,89,79,2001,89,79,2002,00,79,2002,00,79,2002,00,79,200
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––00000000016,83,60016,83,60017,72,85017,72,85017,63,850–9,00,0009,00,00020,00,00020,00,00020,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––00000000016,83,60016,83,60016,83,60016,83,60016,83,600–9,00,0009,00,00018,00,00018,00,00018,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Associated Alcohols & Breweries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

7,457Dec 166,907Mar 176,774Jun 176,637Sep 177,576Dec 178,129Mar 1811,272Jun 1811,373Sep 1812,060Dec 1813,166Mar 1913,498Jun 1913,271Sep 1913,074Dec 1913,019Mar 2015,321Jun 2018,258Sep 2019,655Dec 2021,859Mar 2130,076Jun 2133,034Sep 2138,575Dec 2138,973Mar 2237,434Jun 2244,085Sep 2245,484Dec 2243,773Mar 2342,069Jun 2340,067Sep 2338,227Dec 2335,943Mar 2434,194Jun 2433,455Sep 2432,914Dec 2436,020Mar 2538,316Jun 2539,288Sep 2544,160Dec 2542,643Mar 2640,991Jun 2640,986Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7,4576,9076,7746,6377,5768,12911,27211,37312,06013,16613,49813,27113,07413,01915,32118,25819,65521,85930,07633,03438,57538,97337,43444,08545,48443,77342,06940,06738,22735,94334,19433,45532,91436,02038,31639,28844,16042,64340,99140,986
11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
7,4466,8966,7636,6267,5658,11811,26111,36212,04913,15513,48713,26013,06313,00815,31018,24719,64421,84830,06533,02338,56438,96237,42344,07445,47343,76242,05840,05638,21635,93234,18333,44432,90336,00938,30539,27744,14942,63240,98040,975
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Associated Alcohols & Breweries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANSHUMAN KEDIA, 9.79%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANSHUMAN KEDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.79%19,66,3000.00%
PRASANN KUMAR KEDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.24%18,56,20048.49%
ANAND KUMAR KEDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.10%16,27,40055.30%
SHWETA KEDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.68%15,42,0000.00%
SANGITA KEDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.40%14,86,4000.00%
VEDANT KEDIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.29%10,62,5000.00%
PRASANN KUMAR KEDIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.47%8,96,6000.00%
BHAGWATI PRASAD PRASANN KUMAR HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.93%7,89,6400.00%
BHAGWATI PRASAD KEDIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.45%4,92,4000.00%
RAMDULARI ANAND KUMAR HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.39%4,80,0000.00%
ANAND KUMAR KEDIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.60%3,20,4000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Associated Alcohols & Breweries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.40%1.64%1.63%
NISHID BABULAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%–
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.00%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%––––
GUTTIKONDAnVARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––
GUTTIKONDA VARA LAKSHMIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–––––––
Prabha MohtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––
ASHIKA GLOBAL FINANCE PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––
GARNET TRADELINK PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions9.96%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%9.21%5.64%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%4.91%4.16%2.21%––––––––––––––––––––
ATTIC DEALCOM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions7.56%7.28%7.28%7.28%7.28%5.76%4.24%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%0.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.04%1.02%–1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NISHID BABULAL SHAH no longer named, from 1.20%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.63%, −0.01 pts