Asahi Songwon Colors logo

Asahi Songwon Colors shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ASAHISONGBSE: 532853Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Asahi Songwon Colors Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2007 on BSE, Aug 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹386.20up ₹12.05 (3.22%)BSE ₹383.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹374.15.

29 Oct: open ₹380.00, high ₹390.00, low ₹380.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹179.64Low, 13 Mar 2026₹413.95High, 3 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹455 Cr2,182nd largest listed
P/E
13.14
P/B
1.68
Dividend yield
0.39%
ROE
13.2%
ROCE
11.9%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
13,299

Asahi Songwon Colors' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Asahi Songwon Colors, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.08%
  • Foreign institutions0.24%
  • Indian institutions0.41%
  • Individuals and others32.27%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.08%0.00%67.08%0.24%0.41%32.27%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.41%65.41%65.72%65.72%65.81%65.81%65.81%65.81%65.81%66.42%66.42%66.58%64.59%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.77%66.77%66.77%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.08%
Indian promoters65.28%65.28%65.28%65.28%65.41%65.41%65.72%65.72%65.81%65.81%65.81%65.81%65.81%66.42%66.42%66.58%64.59%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%66.64%0.32%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.73%66.77%66.77%66.77%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.00%67.08%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%66.32%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
34.72%34.72%34.72%34.72%34.59%34.59%34.28%34.28%34.19%34.19%34.19%34.19%34.19%33.58%33.58%33.42%35.41%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.36%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.27%33.23%33.23%33.23%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.00%33.00%33.00%33.00%32.92%
Shares in issue1,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,22,72,2621,20,27,2621,20,27,2621,20,27,2621,20,27,2621,20,27,2621,20,27,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,2621,17,87,262
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Asahi Songwon Colors shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,412Dec 166,437Mar 176,180Jun 176,360Sep 176,365Dec 176,412Mar 186,411Jun 186,638Sep 186,728Dec 186,696Mar 196,602Jun 196,490Sep 196,321Dec 196,405Mar 207,072Jun 208,006Sep 208,088Dec 207,286Mar 2110,455Jun 2112,430Sep 2113,087Dec 2113,406Mar 2224,025Jun 2214,105Sep 2213,864Dec 2211,071Mar 2310,353Jun 2310,391Sep 2310,394Dec 239,030Mar 249,053Jun 2410,070Sep 249,852Dec 249,772Mar 259,764Jun 259,764Sep 2510,141Dec 259,731Mar 269,792Jun 269,396Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,4126,4376,1806,3606,3656,4126,4116,6386,7286,6966,6026,4906,3216,4057,0728,0068,0887,28610,45512,43013,08713,40624,02514,10513,86411,07110,35310,39110,3949,0309,05310,0709,8529,7729,7649,76410,1419,7319,7929,396
3333222222222334444444444444444444455555
Indian promoters3333222222222334444444244444444444455555
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000200000000000––––––
6,4096,4346,1776,3576,3636,4106,4096,6366,7266,6946,6006,4886,3196,4027,0698,0028,0847,28210,45112,42613,08313,40224,02114,10113,86011,06710,34910,38710,3909,0269,04910,0669,8489,7689,7609,75910,1369,7269,7879,391
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Asahi Songwon Colors promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MRUGESH JAYKRISHNA FAMILY TRUST - I, 43.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MRUGESH JAYKRISHNA FAMILY TRUST - IIndian companies, trusts and others43.93%51,78,403
GOKUL M. JAYKRISHNA FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others22.47%26,48,980
ARJUN GOKUL JAYKRISHNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%49,950
GOKUL M. JAYKRISHNA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%20,000
GOKUL MRUGESH JAYKRISHNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%9,627
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Asahi Songwon Colors, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DIC CORPORATIONForeign companies–––––––––7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.19%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%
D SRIMATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.04%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–1.23%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.03%–––––––––––
Seetha KumariResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.67%1.47%–––––––––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.57%1.32%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––
Shree Naman Securities and Finance Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
D SrimahiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign Company - DIC CorporationOther non-institutions7.05%7.05%7.05%7.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.