Arvind Remedies (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531823

Arvind Remedies ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1996

Last traded ₹4.65 on 13 Jun 2016

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2018

  2. Feb 2018

  3. Aug 2016

Share price history

Daily closes since Jun 2012, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008 and May 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 8 Jun 2012 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2016

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹1.45 Cr−88.0% on a year ago · −40.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹26 Cr
Net margin
−1,790.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue1.5
  2. Depreciation−6.0
  3. Other income+0.7
  4. One-off items−20
  5. Profit before tax−26
  6. Net profit−26

Arvind Remedies results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2016. Results for the quarter to Sep 2016 were due by 14 Nov 2016, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
22013Sep 1323319Dec 1327411Mar 1425926Jun 142931.3Sep 14176−158Dec 1447−186Mar 1512−4.2Jun 156.3−6.1Sep 152.0−6.1Dec 152.5−99Mar 161.5−26Jun 16
Peak revenue ₹293 Cr, quarter to Sep 2014; lowest ₹1.45 Cr, quarter to Jun 2016A loss in 7 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
24.5%−4,031.9%17.3%19.8%19.2%24.5%14.3%−12.0%−268.7%−13.8%9.8%0.8%−3,882.7%6.0%8.0%3.9%10.1%0.4%−89.6%−397.0%−34.8%−96.6%−298.5%−4,031.9%−1,790.9%Sep 13Mar 14Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Jun 16
₹ croreSep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016
Revenue from operations11510810614017018017418422023327425929317647126221
1039182111138––144182187222195251197172146298–
Materials and goods bought–8781104131137122135171178200185233192170104121
Employee costs––––––––––––––––1–––
Other expenses––––––––––––––––0–––
Operating profit before depreciation1217232832––403846536342−21−126−210−95–
Operating margin10.1%15.8%22.2%20.3%18.8%––21.8%17.3%19.8%19.2%24.5%14.3%−12.0%−268.7%−13.8%9.8%0.8%−3,882.7%–
Depreciation and amortisation11133––3334767466676
Other income000000000000015–––41
Finance costs7781215151716171826243322−5−4100–
Profit before one-off items and tax49141314171821182523332−49−120−4−6−6−99−6
One-off items–––––––––––––−116−71––––−20
Profit before tax49141314171821182523332−165−191−4−6−6−99−26
121447565561271−7−6–––––
Tax rate17.9%21.3%96.8%31.3%51.3%26.9%32.4%22.7%26.5%24.2%53.0%20.1%40.7%–––––––
Net profit37097121217131911261−158−186−4−6−6−99−26
Net margin3.0%6.7%0.4%6.5%4.1%6.8%7.1%9.0%6.0%8.0%3.9%10.1%0.4%−89.6%−397.0%−34.8%−96.6%−298.5%−4,031.9%−1,790.9%
Earnings per share–––₹1.89–₹2.53₹2.57₹3.43₹1.93₹3.34₹1.56₹3.83₹0.19–––––––
Diluted earnings per share–––₹1.89–₹2.53₹2.47₹2.43₹1.93₹3.34₹1.56₹3.83₹0.19–––––––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

7 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1765.1Mar 082184.8Mar 0929811Mar 1036317Mar 1143719Mar 1266441Mar 1391159Mar 14
Peak revenue ₹911 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹176 Cr, year to Mar 2008

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.4%2.2%9.1%10.5%11.4%15.5%19.4%2.9%2.2%3.6%4.7%4.4%6.1%6.5%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14

Results for the year to Mar 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue911
  2. Operating expenses−734
  3. Operating profit177
  4. Depreciation−14
  5. Other income+0.5
  6. Finance costs−77
  7. Profit before tax86
  8. Tax−27
  9. Net profit59

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2016, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Jun 2016Twelve months
Revenue from operations17621829836343766491112
160–267321369–734–
Materials and goods bought1532––3474976849
Operating profit before depreciation16–314168–177–
Operating margin9.1%–10.5%11.4%15.5%–19.4%–
Depreciation and amortisation22223–1425
Operating profit after depreciation14–293965–163–
Other income0100010–
Finance costs7111416285977–
Profit before one-off items and tax––1523376386−117
One-off items––0–––––
Profit before tax771523376386−137
2256182227–
Net profit551117194159−137
Net margin2.9%2.2%3.6%4.7%4.4%6.1%6.5%−1,121.3%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2010 and Mar 2011 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its total expenses, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
–––––₹8.42₹10.02
As stated that year––₹0.41₹0.54₹0.40₹8.42₹10.02
–––––₹8.09₹10.02
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)63–4961111147–
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Revenue growth–24.0%36.7%21.7%20.4%52.1%37.2%
Operating profit growth–––31.5%64.3%––
Net profit growth–−6.1%120.9%58.9%14.8%109.3%45.0%
Earnings per share growth––––––19.0%
Interest cover1.9–2.12.42.3–2.1

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2014.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate33.1%36.0%
Profit growth, yearly rate65.0%51.6%
Operating margin, average14.2%17.5%
Net margin, average5.1%5.7%
Interest cover, average2.22.2

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.6332.8430.6725.7747.8435.0731.83
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2014, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+43.2%+19.0%+20.3%0.0%
Longer windows are left empty: a corporate action or price step on 2012-06-08 that cannot be sized sits inside this window.

Arvind Remedies share price by year

Each calendar year to 2016.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20164.65−19.1%5.854.00
20155.75−80.3%31.455.75
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2016 close is its last trade, on 13 Jun 2016.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Jun 2016, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Jun 20164.704.704.654.654.681,810
6 Jun 20165.005.054.854.854.888,415
30 May 20165.505.505.105.105.2144,215
23 May 20165.355.355.005.355.3218,145
16 May 20165.105.105.105.105.1011,775
9 May 20164.704.904.604.904.743,130
2 May 20164.704.704.704.704.7016,094
25 Apr 20164.504.504.304.504.5013,899
18 Apr 20164.304.304.304.304.302,825
11 Apr 20163.854.253.854.104.1037,961
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
8 Jun 2012Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
531823
ISIN
INE211C01037
Former symbols
ARVINDREM, ARL
CIN
L24231TN1988PLC015882
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1988
Registered office
38, 39 & 40, SIDCO Industrial Estate, Kakalur, Thiruvallur 602003, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Cameo Corporate Services Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments