Sri Arumuga Enterprise (Delisted) share price

BSE: 507918

Sri Arumuga Enterprise Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1986

Last traded ₹55.60 on 6 Feb 2017

Delisted on 4 Jul 2018.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Oct 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.23 Cr−84.1% on a year ago · +100.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.08 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.12 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹1.20
Operating margin
−33.4%
Net margin
−51.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Materials and goods+0.3
  3. Employee costs−0.1
  4. Other expenses−0.4
  5. Operating profit−0.1
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. Finance costs−0.1
  9. Profit before tax−0.1
  10. Net profit−0.1

Sri Arumuga Enterprise results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2017. Results for the quarter to Mar 2018 were due by 30 May 2018, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
2.0−0.1Mar 151.50.1Jun 150.80.0Sep 150.20.0Dec 15Mar 161.00.1Jun 16Sep 161.50.1Dec 160.9−0.1Mar 170.20.0Jun 170.10.1Sep 170.2−0.1Dec 17
Peak revenue ₹1.96 Cr, quarter to Mar 2015; lowest ₹0.12 Cr, quarter to Sep 2017A loss in the quarter to Dec 2017, −₹0.12 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
71.6%−219.6%3.6%18.1%30.1%71.6%22.7%4.0%−219.6%−179.8%−33.4%−4.3%4.5%5.5%6.0%6.3%4.1%−10.8%−10.3%70.1%−51.3%Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Dec 17
₹ croreMar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017
Revenue from operations0.801.612.281.614.232.571.181.071.961.520.780.25–1.02–1.480.900.160.120.23
––2.031.333.202.090.920.841.891.250.540.07–0.79––0.860.500.330.31
Materials and goods bought0.290.831.490.412.771.500.310.351.541.030.36−0.05–0.62–0.740.330.02−0.28−0.25
Employee costs––0.340.510.360.200.240.260.250.130.120.06–0.11––0.320.140.150.13
Other expenses––0.230.460.070.450.430.230.170.170.140.06–0.07––0.210.340.450.43
Operating profit before depreciation––0.250.281.030.480.260.230.070.280.230.18–0.23––0.04−0.34−0.21−0.08
Operating margin––10.9%17.6%24.4%18.7%22.1%21.1%3.6%18.1%30.1%71.6%–22.7%––4.0%−219.6%−179.8%−33.4%
Depreciation and amortisation–0.000.020.040.020.030.030.020.050.020.020.02–0.02––0.090.060.060.06
Other income0.01––––0.030.010.010.03––––0.00–0.000.010.470.460.14
Finance costs––0.030.040.210.060.060.110.070.080.080.13–0.12–0.34−0.050.080.110.12
Profit before tax0.170.160.170.170.800.360.110.11−0.100.100.060.02–0.09–0.090.01−0.020.08−0.12
Tax0.050.050.050.040.340.080.040.03−0.010.030.020.01–0.03–0.030.11–––
Tax rate31.7%31.1%31.8%23.7%43.0%23.2%33.6%28.8%–30.6%29.5%31.8%–30.4%–30.6%972.7%–––
Net profit0.120.110.120.130.450.270.070.08−0.080.070.040.02–0.06–0.06−0.10−0.020.08−0.12
Net margin14.3%6.9%5.1%8.0%10.7%10.6%6.2%7.0%−4.3%4.5%5.5%6.0%–6.3%–4.1%−10.8%−10.3%70.1%−51.3%
Earnings per share––––––––––––––––−₹0.97−₹0.16₹0.82−₹1.20
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2016 and Sep 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
−0.2Mar 080.10.1Mar 090.50.2Mar 100.80.2Mar 111.00.2Mar 121.40.2Mar 139.70.8Mar 146.80.3Mar 15Mar 168.40.1Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹9.73 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.09 Cr, year to Mar 2009A loss in 1 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
75.6%1.1%17.0%12.4%12.3%75.6%32.8%21.0%17.4%14.0%8.3%5.0%1.1%Mar 08Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 17

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue8.4
  2. Materials and goods−6.1
  3. Employee costs−0.8
  4. Other expenses−0.5
  5. Operating profit1.0
  6. Depreciation−0.2
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs−0.5
  9. Profit before tax0.3
  10. Tax−0.2
  11. Net profit0.1

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2017, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Dec 2017Twelve months
Revenue from operations–0.090.460.821.021.429.736.78–8.411.40
––––––8.085.94–7.372.00
Materials and goods bought––––0.650.726.303.96–6.10−0.18
Employee costs––––––0.930.93–0.810.74
Other expenses––––––0.851.05–0.451.44
Operating profit before depreciation––––––1.660.84–1.04−0.59
Operating margin––––––17.0%12.4%–12.3%−42.4%
Materials, % of revenue––––––64.8%58.4%–72.6%−12.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––––9.5%13.7%–9.7%52.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––––8.7%15.5%–5.4%102.4%
Depreciation and amortisation––––––0.080.13–0.230.26
Operating profit after depreciation––––––1.580.71–0.81−0.85
Other income–––––0.01–0.07–0.011.07
Finance costs––––––0.280.31–0.540.26
Profit before tax−0.180.080.230.250.280.291.300.48–0.28−0.04
Tax–0.020.080.080.100.090.490.14–0.19–
Net profit−0.180.070.150.170.180.200.810.34–0.09−0.15
Net margin–75.6%32.8%21.0%17.4%14.0%8.3%5.0%–1.1%−10.8%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share₹1.71–––––₹0.91
Diluted earnings per share₹1.71–––––₹0.91
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)7.112.0–––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth439.5%75.9%25.4%38.4%587.4%−30.3%––
Operating profit growth–––––−49.1%––
Net profit growth133.8%12.5%4.1%11.2%309.1%−58.4%––
Interest cover––––5.62.3–1.5

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2017.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate52.4%−4.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate−12.6%−51.7%
Operating margin, average–12.4%
Net margin, average7.1%3.0%
Interest cover, average–1.9

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent19.7533.1931.0535.9731.2537.5029.33–67.38
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Sri Arumuga Enterprise share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201755.60−9.4%58.5055.60
201661.40+3.2%83.5058.50
201559.50−13.8%86.7043.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The close is the year's last trade for 2017 (6 Feb 2017) and 2016 (25 Jul 2016).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Feb 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Feb 201755.6055.6055.6055.6055.60100
2 Jan 201758.5058.5058.5058.5058.5050
25 Jul 201661.4061.4061.4061.4061.40100
30 May 201658.5058.5058.5058.5058.5010
19 May 201661.5561.5561.5561.5561.5510
12 May 201664.7564.7564.7564.7564.752
11 May 201668.1568.1568.1568.1568.151
4 May 201671.6571.6571.6571.6571.652
7 Apr 201675.4075.4075.4075.4075.405
6 Apr 201679.3579.3579.3579.3579.3510
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
507918
ISIN
INE240L01011
CIN
L17111TZ1984PLC015887
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1984
Registered office
No. 1, Sundaram Brothers Layout, Opp. All India Radio, Trichy Road, Coimbatore 641045, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments