Artefact Projects logo

Artefact Projects shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531297Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Artefact Projects Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1995
Last close ₹47.16up ₹3.12 (7.08%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹44.04.

27 Oct: open ₹45.38, high ₹47.20, low ₹45.38

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹43.66Low, 26 Oct 2026₹70.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹34 Cr3,538th largest listed
P/E
6.66
P/B
0.49
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.6%
ROCE
6.0%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, BSE
2,091

Artefact Projects' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Artefact Projects, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.09%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others60.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.91%0.34%39.09%60.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%48.95%48.95%48.95%47.59%43.71%43.71%39.92%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%
Indian promoters54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%54.50%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%56.66%48.95%48.95%48.95%47.59%43.71%43.71%39.92%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09%
45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%45.50%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%43.34%51.05%51.05%51.05%52.41%56.29%56.29%60.08%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91%
Shares in issue55,25,00055,25,00055,25,00055,25,00055,25,00055,25,00055,25,00055,25,00055,25,00055,25,00055,25,00058,00,00058,00,00058,00,00058,00,00058,00,00058,00,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,00072,75,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––20,14,20622,89,20622,89,2062,75,0002,75,0002,75,0005,50,00017,50,00017,50,00017,50,00017,50,00017,50,00017,50,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,000––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––20,11,45022,86,45022,86,4502,75,0002,75,0002,75,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0005,50,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,0002,75,000––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Artefact Projects shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,972Dec 161,960Mar 171,956Jun 171,970Sep 171,930Dec 171,741Mar 181,741Jun 181,745Sep 181,745Dec 181,713Mar 191,699Jun 191,690Sep 191,669Dec 191,542Mar 201,576Jun 201,630Sep 201,658Dec 201,736Mar 211,723Jun 211,924Sep 212,055Dec 212,349Mar 222,382Jun 222,598Sep 222,640Dec 222,639Mar 232,829Jun 233,417Sep 234,452Dec 235,078Mar 245,593Jun 245,500Sep 245,706Dec 245,541Mar 255,799Jun 255,720Sep 255,559Dec 255,344Mar 265,253Jun 265,147Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,9721,9601,9561,9701,9301,7411,7411,7451,7451,7131,6991,6901,6691,5421,5761,6301,6581,7361,7231,9242,0552,3492,3822,5982,6402,6392,8293,4174,4525,0785,5935,5005,7065,5415,7995,7205,5595,3445,2535,147
8888888888888888888876666666666666666666
Indian promoters8888888888888888888876666666666666666666
1,9641,9521,9481,9621,9221,7331,7331,7371,7371,7051,6911,6821,6611,5341,5681,6221,6501,7281,7151,9162,0482,3432,3762,5922,6342,6332,8233,4114,4465,0725,5875,4945,7005,5355,7935,7145,5535,3385,2475,141
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Artefact Projects promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Pankaj Balkrishna Shah, 13.37%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Pankaj Balkrishna ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.37%9,72,550
Manoj Balkrishna ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.85%7,89,100
Chetan Balkrishna ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.84%6,43,300
Rupa Chetan ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.46%3,24,436
Madhavi Manoj ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%1,14,100
Reena Pankaj ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Artefact Projects, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–1.53%1.53%1.53%2.15%3.91%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%4.00%
Rajesh Shantilal ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.98%3.56%3.64%3.79%3.82%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%
Dheeraj Kumar LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.32%1.60%1.60%1.64%––––––––––1.59%2.86%2.86%2.89%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%
Sundeep Arjun KarnaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.79%1.79%1.79%
Girdhari P RohiraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%–2.49%2.49%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%–1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%–1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.70%
Meena Kirti ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.37%1.37%1.37%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%
Kirti Padamsi ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.37%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%–1.41%1.40%1.23%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Sonal LohiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.10%1.07%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.61%1.61%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–––1.25%–––––––––1.25%–––
Mita Rajesh ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––1.03%–––
Investor Education and ProtectionInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%––––
Geeta Radhakrishna DesaiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––
Avon Sales and Services Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%–6.87%6.87%6.46%6.46%––6.12%–––––––––
More than 1 percentage of shareholdingOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.75%–––––––––
East and West Securities Private LtdCompanies7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%7.24%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.90%6.90%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%–5.50%5.50%5.50%5.50%––––––––––––
Anurag Sales and Services Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%–6.87%6.87%6.87%4.67%––––––––––––
Parsram Chandumal Rohira HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%3.45%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%–2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%––––––––––––
Rajesh Harichandra BudhraniNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–1.06%–1.06%1.06%––––––––––––
Citrine Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––
Tecknopoint Mercantile Co Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––
Cni Research LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––
Arcadia Share and Stock Brokers Pvt Ltd-Proprietary A/COther non-institutions––––––––––––3.82%3.63%3.79%3.76%3.73%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%–––––––––––––––––
Chandan Totaram SidhwaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––
Meena ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––
Sidhwani Chandan TotaramResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.24%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.72%1.79%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Umesh Satyanarayan AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Arcadia Share &Stock Brokers Pvt LtdOther non-institutions4.09%––4.09%4.16%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.11%4.05%3.51%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Parsram Chandumal RohiraOther non-institutions3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR PRASAD AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GIRDHARI ROHIRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–4.09%4.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Girdhari P Rohira 1.70%, −0.19 pts