Aries Agro logo

Aries Agro shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ARIESBSE: 532935Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Aries Agro Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2008
Last close ₹439.70up ₹2.45 (0.56%)BSE ₹445.50

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹437.25.

29 Oct: open ₹444.90, high ₹444.90, low ₹426.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹285.35Low, 20 Jan 2026₹524.75High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹572 Cr1,905th largest listed
P/E
11.98
P/B
1.71
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
15.3%
ROCE
18.0%
Debt to equity
0.15
Volume, NSE
4,788

Aries Agro's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Aries Agro, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.66%
  • Foreign institutions2.49%
  • Indian institutions0.97%
  • Individuals and others43.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.66%0.00%52.66%2.49%0.97%43.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%51.11%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%
Indian promoters52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%51.11%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%52.66%
47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%48.89%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%47.34%
Shares in issue1,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,3391,30,04,339
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Aries Agro shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,700Dec 169,705Mar 1710,066Jun 1710,315Sep 1711,903Dec 1712,762Mar 1812,786Jun 1813,216Sep 1813,459Dec 1813,793Mar 1913,734Jun 1913,687Sep 1913,315Dec 1912,953Mar 2013,142Jun 2013,140Sep 2014,243Dec 2014,183Mar 2116,384Jun 2118,424Sep 2118,121Dec 2119,197Mar 2219,101Jun 2218,314Sep 2218,851Dec 2218,540Mar 2317,887Jun 2317,899Sep 2316,715Dec 2319,518Mar 2420,518Jun 2421,997Sep 2421,188Dec 2420,503Mar 2519,422Jun 2519,627Sep 2519,151Dec 2518,347Mar 2618,136Jun 2616,898Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,7009,70510,06610,31511,90312,76212,78613,21613,45913,79313,73413,68713,31512,95313,14213,14014,24314,18316,38418,42418,12119,19719,10118,31418,85118,54017,88717,89916,71519,51820,51821,99721,18820,50319,42219,62719,15118,34718,13616,898
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
9,6959,70010,06110,31011,89812,75712,78113,21113,45413,78813,72913,68213,31012,94813,13713,13514,23814,17816,37918,41918,11619,19219,09618,30918,84618,53517,88217,89416,71019,51320,51321,99221,18320,49819,41719,62219,14618,34218,13116,893
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Aries Agro promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAHUL MIRCHANDANI, 28.67%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAHUL MIRCHANDANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.67%37,28,275
JIMMY MIRCHANDANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.18%26,24,830
AKSHAY J MIRCHANDANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.24%4,21,175
AMOL MIRCHANDANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%70,646
NITYA MIRCHANDANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%3,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Aries Agro, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS MICRO-CAP EQUITY MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.44%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTIONInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%
PRUDENT EQUITYCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.16%1.23%1.23%1.23%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––1.07%1.08%1.21%1.21%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.36%1.36%1.36%––1.39%1.39%1.38%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.46%1.46%––
ARUNA SUBHASHCHANDRA KALARIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.24%–1.00%1.08%1.04%1.04%1.16%1.32%1.24%1.24%1.31%1.13%1.01%––––
EMINENCE GLOBAL FUND PCC-EUBILIA CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND IForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%–––––
DIVYA JIGAR SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%–––––––––––––––
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.38%1.28%1.34%1.25%1.10%––––––––––––––––
Prarup Shares and Stock Brokers Pvt LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
S. SHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%2.28%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAYA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIA-PARTNERSHIP FIRMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––3.16%3.16%3.16%3.16%3.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.60%4.60%1.83%1.83%2.62%2.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAKHI BARTER PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VRAMATH INVSMT CONSULTANCY PVT LTDOther non-institutions–1.27%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHASHI GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.44%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BMA WEALTH CREATORS LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ SINGHALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.