Amara Raja Energy & Mobility logo

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ARE&MBSE: 500008Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited · Formerly Amara Raja Batteries · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 2003
Last close ₹713.10up ₹19.35 (2.79%)BSE ₹712.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹693.75.

27 Oct: open ₹694.35, high ₹719.50, low ₹691.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹670.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,023.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹13,052 Cr417th largest listed
P/E
14.16
P/E without one-offs
19.58
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
1.49%
ROE
11.9%
ROE without one-offs
8.6%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
4,14,54949.4% delivered

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Amara Raja Energy & Mobility, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.86%
  • Foreign institutions17.24%
  • Indian institutions14.93%
  • Individuals and others34.97%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
43.45%9.21%32.86%17.24%14.93%34.97%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.06%52.06%52.06%52.06%52.06%52.06%52.06%52.06%52.06%52.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%
Indian promoters20.54%25.60%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%26.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%28.06%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%
Foreign promoters31.52%26.46%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%26.00%2.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
47.94%47.94%47.94%47.94%47.94%47.94%47.94%47.94%47.94%47.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%71.94%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.14%67.14%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares1.32%0.42%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%5.93%5.93%5.93%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue17,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50017,08,12,50018,30,25,36418,30,25,36418,30,25,36418,30,25,36418,30,25,36418,30,25,36418,30,25,36418,30,25,36418,30,25,36418,30,25,36418,30,25,364
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

48,123Dec 1660,960Mar 1761,621Jun 1763,041Sep 1766,569Dec 1767,815Mar 1865,890Jun 1863,925Sep 1868,404Dec 1867,723Mar 1975,306Jun 1971,117Sep 1970,132Dec 1973,723Mar 2079,075Jun 2080,328Sep 2080,203Dec 201,49,574Mar 213,25,733Jun 213,89,322Sep 214,74,662Dec 215,42,133Mar 225,49,006Jun 225,48,433Sep 224,79,962Dec 224,71,435Mar 234,64,529Jun 235,60,987Sep 235,52,894Dec 235,63,871Mar 246,62,428Jun 247,34,151Sep 248,07,657Dec 248,62,059Mar 258,71,584Jun 258,49,222Sep 258,20,460Dec 258,09,144Mar 268,18,619Jun 268,01,816Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders48,12360,96061,62163,04166,56967,81565,89063,92568,40467,72375,30671,11770,13273,72379,07580,32880,2031,49,5743,25,7333,89,3224,74,6625,42,1335,49,0065,48,4334,79,9624,71,4354,64,5295,60,9875,52,8945,63,8716,62,4287,34,1518,07,6578,62,0598,71,5848,49,2228,20,4608,09,1448,18,6198,01,816
1213123333333311111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters711112222222211111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters52111111111––––––––000000000000000––––––
48,11160,94761,60963,03866,56667,81265,88763,92268,40167,72075,30371,11670,13173,72279,07480,32780,2021,49,5733,25,7323,89,3214,74,6615,42,1325,49,0055,48,4324,79,9614,71,4344,64,5285,60,9865,52,8935,63,8706,62,4277,34,1508,07,6568,62,0588,71,5838,49,2218,20,4598,09,1438,18,6188,01,815
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Amara Raja Enterprises Private Limited (formerly RNGalla Family Private Limited), 32.86%. The filing names 15 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Amara Raja Enterprises Private Limited (formerly RNGalla Family Private Limited)Indian companies, trusts and others32.86%6,01,45,316
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Amara Raja Energy & Mobility

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––4.38%5.14%6.17%6.17%6.24%6.92%7.81%7.99%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%–9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.88%–––––––8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.67%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––5.41%7.09%7.23%–7.23%–––––––––––6.31%6.88%8.21%8.21%7.97%7.87%
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND nLIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––9.88%–––––9.88%9.88%9.22%8.76%8.76%8.76%8.76%––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF nINDIAInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.23%7.23%6.75%5.99%6.31%6.31%6.31%––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL nSTOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.03%1.05%––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE nCOMPANY LTD - NON UNIT LINKED nLIFE POLICY HOLDERS FUND nPARTICIPATINGInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%–––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO nLTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAP EQUITY nFUND-ULIF 009 04/01/07 WLE 110Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.46%–2.81%––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - nPINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO nLTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.41%–––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS nSTOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF nVANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY nINDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––1.02%1.02%–––––––––––
CLARIOS ARBL HOLDING LPForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––24.00%24.00%24.00%14.00%14.00%14.00%14.00%14.00%––14.00%14.00%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther financial institutions–––––––––––––1.11%1.78%3.65%3.95%4.82%–––––7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%–––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.15%–––1.04%1.06%1.02%–––––––––––––
CLARIOS ARBL HOLDING LP (Foreign body corporate)Foreign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––14.00%–––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.03%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF nINDIA - P & GS FUNDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––––––––––7.23%––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Panther ARBL Holdings LPOther non-institutions––––––––––24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%24.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc as Trustee of St. James'S Place Emerging Markets Equity Unit Trust Managed By Wasatch Advisors IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.06%1.06%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminister Bank Plc as trustee of St. James's place emerging markets equity unit trust mangaged by Wasatch Advisors INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.14%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.17%1.17%1.13%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.80%2.80%2.81%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITED 8.67%, −0.09 pts
  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUND 7.87%, −0.10 pts