Alembic Pharmaceuticals logo

Alembic Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: APLLTDBSE: 533573Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2011
Last close ₹794.85up ₹12.05 (1.54%)BSE ₹795.15

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹782.80.

29 Oct: open ₹780.40, high ₹801.00, low ₹776.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹635.80Low, 23 Mar 2026₹998.00High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹15,624 Cr430th largest listed
P/E
22.61
P/B
2.75
Dividend yield
1.51%
ROE
12.7%
ROCE
11.8%
Debt to equity
0.24
Volume, NSE
63,49050.3% delivered

Alembic Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Alembic Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.87%
  • Foreign institutions4.55%
  • Indian institutions15.43%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others10.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
69.87%0.00%69.87%4.55%15.43%10.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%72.93%72.96%72.96%72.96%72.97%72.97%72.97%72.97%72.97%72.97%69.77%69.78%69.48%69.48%69.48%69.48%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.61%69.67%69.67%69.74%69.74%69.74%69.87%69.87%
Indian promoters72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%72.93%72.96%72.43%72.43%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%69.26%69.27%68.97%68.97%68.97%68.97%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.10%69.16%69.16%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.36%69.36%
Foreign promoters–––––––0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%
27.32%27.32%27.32%27.32%27.32%27.07%27.04%27.04%27.04%27.03%27.03%27.03%27.03%27.03%27.03%30.23%30.22%30.52%30.52%30.52%30.52%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.39%30.33%30.33%30.26%30.26%30.26%30.13%30.13%
Shares in issue18,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91418,85,15,91419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,12419,65,63,124
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Alembic Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

51,327Dec 1650,619Mar 1750,256Jun 1750,680Sep 1748,284Dec 1746,853Mar 1846,821Jun 1844,320Sep 1842,081Dec 1841,564Mar 1941,583Jun 1942,353Sep 1942,956Dec 1947,283Mar 2064,370Jun 2094,007Sep 2091,117Dec 2099,809Mar 211,01,686Jun 211,23,059Sep 211,10,038Dec 211,06,437Mar 221,01,457Jun 221,03,811Sep 221,01,864Dec 2299,522Mar 2397,607Jun 2389,552Sep 2385,212Dec 2376,567Mar 2474,829Jun 2491,429Sep 2493,944Dec 2491,336Mar 2589,013Jun 2589,969Sep 2587,000Dec 2586,432Mar 2686,796Jun 2686,532Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders51,32750,61950,25650,68048,28446,85346,82144,32042,08141,56441,58342,35342,95647,28364,37094,00791,11799,8091,01,6861,23,0591,10,0381,06,4371,01,4571,03,8111,01,86499,52297,60789,55285,21276,56774,82991,42993,94491,33689,01389,96987,00086,43286,79686,532
20222222202020202020182326262626262424252526262626262626262626262627272727272727
Indian promoters20222222202020191919172225252525252323242425252525252525252525252526262626262626
Foreign promoters–––––––111111111111111111111111111111111
51,30750,59750,23450,65848,26446,83346,80144,30042,06141,54441,56542,33042,93047,25764,34493,98191,09199,7851,01,6621,23,0341,10,0131,06,4111,01,4311,03,7851,01,83899,49697,58189,52685,18676,54174,80391,40393,91891,30988,98689,94286,97386,40586,76986,505
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Alembic Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nirayu Private Limited, 35.78%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nirayu Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others35.78%7,03,31,810
Alembic LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others28.54%5,60,97,544
Chirayu Ramanbhai AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.13%41,92,529
Malika Chirayu AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.53%30,05,730
Shaunak Chirayu AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%10,06,980
Pranav Chirayu AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%10,09,800
Udit Chirayu AminNon-resident and foreign individuals0.51%10,06,980
Chirayu Ramanbhai Amin HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%2,18,295
Gallup Trust (Pranav Chirayu Amin)Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%1,00,100
Inaaya Shaunak AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%80,000
Naintara Shaunak AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%80,000
Barkha Pranav AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%50,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Alembic Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Alembic Pharmaceuticals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.01%3.04%3.46%3.54%3.54%3.54%4.20%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd Unit Linked Multi Cap FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.15%1.57%1.86%1.81%1.15%–
Nomura Singapore Limited ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.11%1.11%–––––––––––––––
HDFC Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––1.03%1.36%1.60%1.36%2.20%2.13%2.25%2.15%2.08%1.76%1.59%1.41%1.30%––––––––––––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.41%1.39%1.36%1.35%1.36%1.26%1.23%1.23%1.24%1.23%1.24%1.24%1.38%1.11%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.40%1.40%1.40%1.48%1.86%2.06%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Cresta Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.36%1.36%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd Unit Linked Multi Cap Fund no longer named, from 1.15%