ANS logo

ANS shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531406BeveragesSmall Cap

ANS Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996
Last close ₹26.61up ₹1.26 (4.97%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.35.

28 Oct: open ₹26.61, high ₹26.61, low ₹26.61

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹9.40Low, 14 Jul 2026₹36.61High, 9 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹25 Cr4,318th largest listed
P/E
16.96
P/B
4.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
35.1%
ROCE
−11.8%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, BSE
251

ANS' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ANS, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.10%
  • Indian institutions0.54%
  • Individuals and others46.36%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.10%0.54%53.10%0.54%46.36%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%53.10%
Indian promoters52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%52.99%53.10%
47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%47.01%46.90%
Shares in issue92,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,60092,55,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of ANS shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

988Dec 16992Mar 17996Jun 17999Sep 17996Dec 17998Mar 18998Jun 181,000Sep 181,004Dec 181,004Mar 191,001Jun 191,003Sep 191,004Dec 191,005Mar 201,005Jun 201,011Sep 201,018Dec 201,034Mar 211,106Jun 211,114Sep 211,152Dec 211,214Mar 221,227Jun 221,223Sep 221,236Dec 221,250Mar 231,247Jun 231,254Sep 231,287Dec 231,352Mar 241,403Jun 241,417Sep 241,472Dec 241,450Mar 251,458Jun 251,438Sep 251,430Dec 251,429Mar 261,423Jun 261,474Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9889929969999969989981,0001,0041,0041,0011,0031,0041,0051,0051,0111,0181,0341,1061,1141,1521,2141,2271,2231,2361,2501,2471,2541,2871,3521,4031,4171,4721,4501,4581,4381,4301,4291,4231,474
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
9819859899929899919919939979979949969979989981,0041,0111,0271,0991,1071,1451,2071,2201,2161,2291,2431,2401,2471,2801,3451,3961,4101,4651,4431,4511,4311,4231,4221,4161,467
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ANS promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MEHINDER SHARMA, 50.61%.

Holder
MEHINDER SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families50.61%46,84,680
ANS CONSTRUCTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.94%87,000
POONAM SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%58,600
ASHWANI KUMAR SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%49,865
AJAY KUMAR SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%17,500
RAMA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%10,010
DILEEP KUMAR SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%7,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ANS, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SONALI CHAWLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%8.64%
DINESH SHARADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%5.94%5.94%5.94%5.94%5.94%5.94%5.94%
MEENAKSHI CHHIBBAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.19%4.19%4.19%4.19%
NARI LAKHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%
DULARI SHARADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%
AMAR NATH SHARMA ENG CONT PVT LTDCompanies2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%–2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%
MEENAKSHI SHARADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%––––
RAJDULARI SHARADResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%––––
CANARA BANKBanks1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%–1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.25%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.