Ansal Housing logo

Ansal Housing shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507828RealtySmall Cap

ANSAL HOUSING LIMITED · Formerly Ansal Housing and Construction · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1986
Last close ₹4.42up ₹0.02 (0.45%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4.40.

28 Oct: open ₹4.65, high ₹4.65, low ₹4.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹4.21Low, 26 Oct 2026₹10.79High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹31 Cr3,364th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.31
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−33.7%
ROE without one-offs
−25.9%
ROCE
−4.1%
Debt to equity
2.94
Volume, BSE
31,805

Ansal Housing's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ansal Housing, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters24.99%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others75.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
87.36%0.00%24.99%0.01%75.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%47.92%40.14%31.72%31.72%23.30%12.05%12.05%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%
Indian promoters59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%59.03%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%52.97%47.92%40.14%31.72%31.72%23.30%12.05%12.05%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%24.99%
40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%40.97%47.03%47.03%47.03%47.03%47.03%47.03%47.03%47.03%52.08%59.86%68.28%68.28%76.70%87.95%87.95%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%75.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares44.65%44.65%79.59%79.59%79.59%79.59%79.59%79.59%79.59%79.59%77.26%77.26%77.26%77.26%77.26%77.26%77.26%77.26%74.86%69.99%62.02%62.02%48.30%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8285,93,85,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,8286,96,35,828
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000––1,02,50,0001,02,50,0001,02,50,0001,02,50,0001,02,50,0001,02,50,000––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00000––1,02,50,0001,02,50,0001,02,50,0001,02,50,0001,02,50,0001,02,50,000––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ansal Housing shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,508Dec 1622,778Mar 1722,941Jun 1722,977Sep 1722,864Dec 1719,739Mar 1819,660Jun 1819,542Sep 1819,476Dec 1820,013Mar 1920,326Jun 1920,349Sep 1920,522Dec 1920,198Mar 2020,473Jun 2020,342Sep 2019,972Dec 2017,794Mar 2118,167Jun 2119,533Sep 2126,242Dec 2124,962Mar 2225,911Jun 2226,169Sep 2226,519Dec 2225,492Mar 2324,876Jun 2324,047Sep 2323,467Dec 2323,625Mar 2422,977Jun 2423,632Sep 2423,754Dec 2424,510Mar 2523,975Jun 2523,650Sep 2523,069Dec 2522,701Mar 2622,490Jun 2622,281Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,50822,77822,94122,97722,86419,73919,66019,54219,47620,01320,32620,34920,52220,19820,47320,34219,97217,79418,16719,53326,24224,96225,91126,16926,51925,49224,87624,04723,46723,62522,97723,63223,75424,51023,97523,65023,06922,70122,49022,281
10101010101010101010101010101010101010888655999999999999999
Indian promoters10101010101010101010101010101010101010888655999999999999999
22,49822,76822,93122,96722,85419,72919,65019,53219,46620,00320,31620,33920,51220,18820,46320,33219,96217,78418,15719,52526,23424,95425,90526,16426,51425,48324,86724,03823,45823,61622,96823,62323,74524,50123,96623,64123,06022,69222,48122,272
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ansal Housing promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Late Deepak Ansal, 4.61%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Late Deepak AnsalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.61%32,13,390
Ansal Development Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.60%32,00,000
Ansal Construction Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.60%32,00,000
Ansal Clubs Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others3.59%25,00,000
Ansal Land & Housing pvt ltdIndian companies, trusts and others1.94%13,50,000
Divya AnsalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.88%13,09,724
Karun AnsalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.77%12,31,248
Kushagar AnsalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.57%10,95,078
Deepak Ansal and Sons HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%3,04,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ansal Housing, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NAMO SIDHI INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.70%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%
BEACH FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.10%4.10%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.46%–2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.02%2.02%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.10%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
SUNRISE MANAGEMENT & ESTATES PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%
SUNIL KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%–2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.65%2.49%2.42%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
VIKESH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.29%1.47%1.47%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.57%1.57%1.57%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%
DELTA COLONIZERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
ANIL KUMAR MISRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.31%1.37%
ASHISH CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
SANTOSH KUMAR GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
SATURN DESS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
APARNA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.19%1.01%1.01%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%
Litty ThomasResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%––
Prudent Equity Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––
Mohammad ShamiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.80%–––––––––
Housing Development Finance Corporation LimitedCompanies––––––––––2.57%2.46%2.46%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%4.45%5.41%3.91%3.63%7.61%7.70%––––––––––––––––
Namosidhi International LtdCompanies2.87%2.70%–2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%––––––––––––––––
Dr Ramesh Chimanlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.52%––––––––––––––––
Ajay Kumar BansalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.79%1.79%1.89%1.33%––––––––––––––––
Delta Colonizers LimitedOther non-institutions1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%––––––––––––––––––
Hdfc Bank LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.60%–––––––––––––––––––––
Damji Ravji MaruResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.36%–1.36%1.27%1.24%–1.24%1.23%1.10%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Breach Financial Services Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––2.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Namoshidhi International LtdOther non-institutions––2.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Damji Rajiv MaruResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ANIL KUMAR MISRA 1.37%, +0.06 pts