Ansal Buildwell logo

Ansal Buildwell shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ANSALBUBSE: 523007RealtySmall Cap

Ansal Buildwell Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1986
Last close ₹87.91up ₹3.72 (4.42%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹84.19.

27 Oct: open ₹84.19, high ₹90.00, low ₹81.91

52-week range of BSE trades to 26 Oct 2026
₹70.21Low, 7 Aug 2026₹157.70High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹65 Cr3,116th largest listed
P/E
14.18
P/B
0.50
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.5%
ROCE
2.6%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
59189.0% delivered

Ansal Buildwell's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ansal Buildwell, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.82%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others45.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.82%0.02%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.15%45.16%45.16%45.16%45.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%
Indian promoters54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%4.55%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%54.82%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––50.28%––––––––––––––
45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%45.18%
Shares in issue73,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,84373,83,843
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ansal Buildwell shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,016Dec 1612,909Mar 1712,761Jun 1712,577Sep 1711,139Dec 178,908Mar 188,835Jun 188,769Sep 188,616Dec 188,446Mar 198,394Jun 198,407Sep 198,351Dec 198,317Mar 208,292Jun 208,255Sep 207,856Dec 207,736Mar 217,626Jun 217,672Sep 217,358Dec 217,721Mar 227,582Jun 227,523Sep 227,142Dec 227,032Jun 236,780Dec 236,564Mar 246,592Jun 246,635Dec 246,554Mar 256,521Jun 256,480Sep 256,159Dec 256,016Mar 265,939Jun 266,110Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,01612,90912,76112,57711,1398,9088,8358,7698,6168,4468,3948,4078,3518,3178,2928,2557,8567,7367,6267,6727,3587,7217,5827,5237,1427,0326,7806,5646,5926,6356,5546,5216,4806,1596,0165,9396,110
9999999999999999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters9999999999999999999999599999999999999
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––4––––––––––––––
13,00712,90012,75212,56811,1308,8998,8268,7608,6078,4378,3858,3988,3428,3088,2838,2467,8477,7277,6177,6637,3497,7127,5737,5147,1337,0236,7716,5556,5836,6266,5456,5126,4716,1506,0075,9306,101
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ansal Buildwell promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is APM BUILDCON PVT LTD, 13.32%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
APM BUILDCON PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others13.32%9,83,200
MADAKINEE ESTATE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others12.44%9,18,700
CHANDRAPRABHA ESTATE PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others12.43%9,17,900
MIDAIR PROPERTIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others12.09%8,92,500
GOPAL ANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.07%1,52,508
RITU ANSALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.28%94,771
SURUCHI BHARDWAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%39,300
SHWETA CHARLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%30,000
GOPAL ANSAL(HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%19,300
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ansal Buildwell, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Jun 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.46%–4.46%–––4.45%5.36%––5.36%
APARNA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.58%1.79%1.98%2.17%2.17%2.24%2.24%2.26%2.37%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.65%2.81%2.84%2.84%2.85%2.91%3.29%3.29%3.38%3.39%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.32%3.32%3.32%
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.71%2.71%–2.71%2.76%2.82%–3.18%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.25%1.31%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.40%–1.50%1.50%–1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.60%1.61%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%
KANISHKA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.29%3.25%3.13%3.13%3.13%2.50%2.50%2.28%1.88%1.88%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.81%1.81%1.81%
RISHABH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.36%–
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––3.48%––––––––––5.36%––
MANEESH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.60%2.26%2.30%2.37%2.41%1.97%1.97%2.04%2.03%–––––––
LITTY THOMASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%–––––––––––
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–1.12%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––
SANGEETA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.12%––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GARDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.50%––1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA CREDIT CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.23%1.44%1.44%1.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protention Fund Ministry of Corporate AffairsCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India––––2.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND no longer named, from 5.36%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY newly named at 5.36%; EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 3.18%