Ankush Finstock (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531519Finance

Ankush Finstock ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1996

Last traded ₹3.79 on 20 May 2019

Delisted on 13 Jul 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Aug 2018

  2. Jul 2018

    • 10 Jul · Shareholding for the Period Ended June 30, 2018

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended June 30, 2018. For more details, kindly Click ....
    • 7 Jul · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended June 2018

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
  3. May 2018

  4. Apr 2018

    • 14 Apr · Shareholding for the Period Ended March 31, 2018

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended March 31, 2018. For more details, kindly Click ....

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.01 Cr−94.0% on a year ago · −99.5% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.03 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.04 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.12
Operating margin
−349.9%
Net margin
−442.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Materials and goods0.0
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.0
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.0

Ankush Finstock results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2018. Results for the quarter to Sep 2018 were due by 14 Nov 2018, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Sep 15Dec 15Mar 160.10.1Jun 160.20.1Sep 160.20.0Dec 160.9−0.1Mar 170.10.0Jun 170.00.0Sep 170.0−0.1Dec 171.60.3Mar 180.00.0Jun 18
Peak revenue ₹1.59 Cr, quarter to Mar 2018; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in the quarter to Jun 2018, −₹0.04 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
55.5%−442.6%−349.9%41.2%55.5%37.2%3.4%−13.7%28.1%−70.0%−151.4%19.6%−442.6%Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Jun 18
₹ croreSep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1
Revenue from operations0.180.670.480.770.060.140.310.110.03––0.140.190.180.950.140.020.041.590.01
–––––––––––––––––––0.04
Materials and goods bought–––0.690.050.120.100.020.00––0.000.080.121.020.02−0.010.051.580.01
Employee costs–––––––––––––––––––0.00
Other expenses–––––––––––––––––––0.03
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––––––––−0.03
Operating margin–––––––––––––––––––−349.9%
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00––––0.000.00––––––0.00
Other income––––––––––––––––––0.460.00
Finance costs–––––––––––––––––––0.01
One-off items–––––––––––––––––––0.00
Profit before tax−0.07−0.07−0.010.08−0.09−0.090.090.010.01––0.080.070.01−0.130.04−0.01−0.060.41−0.04
––––––––––––––0.00–––0.090.00
Tax rate––––––––––––––––––23.0%–
Net profit−0.07−0.07−0.010.08−0.09−0.090.090.010.01––0.080.070.01−0.130.04−0.01−0.060.31−0.04
Net margin−35.3%−10.4%−1.0%11.0%−167.3%−65.9%29.0%6.7%41.2%––55.5%37.2%3.4%−13.7%28.1%−70.0%−151.4%19.6%−442.6%
Earnings per share––––––––––––––−₹0.22₹0.06−₹0.02−₹0.09₹0.52−₹0.12
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Dec 2015 and Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
2.4−0.1Mar 091.4−0.6Mar 101.50.1Mar 111.2−0.5Mar 122.80.0Mar 131.50.0Mar 141.30.0Mar 15Mar 161.40.0Mar 171.80.3Mar 18
Peak revenue ₹2.82 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹1.23 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 5 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
15.7%−42.1%−3.0%−42.1%8.3%−41.9%0.7%−2.3%−1.7%1.0%15.7%Mar 09Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 18

Results for the year to Mar 2018

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue1.8
  2. Other income+0.5
  3. Profit before tax0.4
  4. Tax−0.1
  5. Net profit0.3

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2018, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Twelve months
Revenue from operations2.401.391.511.232.821.541.28–1.451.781.65
–––––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––1.292.02–0.96–1.201.661.64
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00––
Other income–––––––––0.46–
Profit before tax−0.07−0.590.52−0.520.03−0.04−0.02–0.020.370.30
––0.39–0.00–––0.000.09–
Net profit−0.07−0.590.13−0.520.02−0.04−0.02–0.020.280.21
Net margin−3.0%−42.1%8.3%−41.9%0.7%−2.3%−1.7%–1.0%15.7%12.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Earnings per share₹0.02–––––₹0.03₹0.47
Diluted earnings per share––––––₹0.03₹0.47

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Revenue growth−71.3%−41.8%8.5%−18.7%129.2%−45.2%−17.3%––23.0%
Net profit growth–––––––––1,766.7%
Earnings per share growth–––––––––1,696.2%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2018.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−14.3%−8.7%11.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate25.0%67.9%–
Net margin, average−7.3%3.2%8.4%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent75.73–16.00–––16.6724.87
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

Share of revenue, quarter to Jun 2018, standalone.

  • Stock Market Activities₹0.01 Cr62.7%
  • Goods Trading₹0.00 Cr37.3%

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2018, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−39.5%+1,696.2%−96.6%0.0%
3 years+15.9%––0.0%
5 years−2.3%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Ankush Finstock share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20193.79−38.4%5.953.79
20186.15−26.8%9.005.75
20178.40−57.5%20.207.90
201619.75+153.2%22.855.45
20157.80+134.2%9.703.49
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2019 is from its first session, 22 Jan 2019. The 2019 close is its last trade, on 20 May 2019.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 20 May 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
20 May 20193.793.793.793.793.79300
4 Apr 20193.983.983.983.983.981
25 Mar 20194.184.184.184.184.181
20 Mar 20194.404.404.404.404.401,000
15 Mar 20194.404.404.404.404.402,000
13 Mar 20194.434.434.434.434.4310
1 Mar 20194.664.664.664.664.661
28 Feb 20194.904.904.904.904.902,000
26 Feb 20195.305.305.045.045.04102
25 Feb 20195.005.305.005.305.29450
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
15 Jul 2015Price move–Between two trading sessions the price moved by a fifth or more. No corporate action is on record. Not adjusted for.
Each event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
531519
ISIN
INE784D01015
Industry
Finance
CIN
L65910GJ1993PLC019936
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
B / 708, Fairdeal House, Opposite St. Xavier's Ladies Hostel, Off C G Road, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad 380009, Gujarat
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments