Andrew Yule & Company logo

Andrew Yule & Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ANDREWYUBSE: 526173Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Andrew Yule & Company Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1994
Last close ₹22.76up ₹0.22 (0.98%)BSE ₹22.83

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.54.

29 Oct: open ₹22.54, high ₹22.97, low ₹22.30

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹15.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹32.75High, 28 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹1,113 Cr1,434th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.42
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−12.5%
ROCE
−19.6%
Debt to equity
0.37
Volume, NSE
27,763

Andrew Yule & Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Andrew Yule & Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters89.25%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions2.21%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
89.25%0.02%89.25%2.21%8.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%
Indian promoters89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%89.25%
10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%10.75%
Shares in issue48,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,97848,89,50,978
Shares locked in43,63,74,63043,63,74,63014,28,50,00014,28,50,0009,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,196––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in43,63,74,63043,63,74,63014,28,50,00014,28,50,0009,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,1969,77,90,196––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Andrew Yule & Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

28,871Dec 1628,298Mar 1727,242Jun 1728,080Sep 1728,442Dec 1729,386Mar 1830,079Jun 1829,796Sep 1830,111Dec 1829,925Mar 1929,569Jun 1929,396Sep 1929,779Dec 1929,453Mar 2029,530Jun 2029,122Sep 2028,816Dec 2029,332Mar 2140,018Jun 2140,588Sep 2141,710Dec 2141,583Mar 2240,159Jun 2239,599Sep 2237,891Dec 2237,206Mar 2336,864Jun 2338,272Sep 2336,796Dec 2338,342Mar 2439,974Jun 2444,246Sep 2445,703Dec 2446,293Mar 2547,400Jun 2547,115Sep 2546,601Dec 2545,469Mar 2644,299Jun 2643,726Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders28,87128,29827,24228,08028,44229,38630,07929,79630,11129,92529,56929,39629,77929,45329,53029,12228,81629,33240,01840,58841,71041,58340,15939,59937,89137,20636,86438,27236,79638,34239,97444,24645,70346,29347,40047,11546,60145,46944,29943,726
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
28,87028,29727,24128,07928,44129,38530,07829,79530,11029,92429,56829,39529,77829,45229,52929,12128,81529,33140,01740,58741,70941,58240,15839,59837,89037,20536,86338,27136,79538,34139,97344,24545,70246,29247,39947,11446,60045,46844,29843,725
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Andrew Yule & Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is President of India, 89.25%.

Holder
President of IndiaCentral and state governments89.25%43,63,74,630
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Andrew Yule & Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Special National Investment FundOther financial institutions2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%–2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%–2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.20%
Bank of BarodaFinancial Institution Or Banks2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%–2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.10%––––––––––––––––––––––
Bank of BrodaFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––2.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.