Anant Raj logo

Anant Raj shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ANANTRAJBSE: 515055RealtySmall Cap

Anant Raj Limited · Formerly Anant Raj Industries · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 1990 on BSE, Sep 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹466.90up ₹8.05 (1.75%)BSE ₹467.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹458.85.

27 Oct: open ₹460.20, high ₹477.00, low ₹457.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹403.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹657.25High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹16,803 Cr362nd largest listed
P/E
29.04
P/B
2.90
Dividend yield
0.21%
ROE
11.6%
ROCE
9.8%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
16,68,82843.2% delivered

Anant Raj's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Anant Raj, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.42%
  • Foreign institutions10.95%
  • Indian institutions4.55%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others27.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
63.31%0.00%57.42%10.95%4.55%27.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.56%64.53%64.94%64.94%64.94%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%64.99%65.11%63.03%63.03%63.22%63.22%63.31%63.30%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.16%60.12%60.12%57.41%57.41%57.42%57.42%
Indian promoters63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.47%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.56%64.53%64.94%64.94%64.94%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%65.04%64.99%65.11%63.03%63.03%63.22%63.22%63.31%63.30%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.16%60.12%60.12%57.41%57.41%57.42%57.42%
36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.53%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.44%35.47%35.06%35.06%35.06%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%34.96%35.01%34.89%36.97%36.97%36.78%36.78%36.69%36.70%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%39.84%39.88%39.88%42.59%42.59%42.58%42.58%
Shares in issue29,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33529,50,96,33532,40,96,33532,40,96,33532,40,96,33532,40,96,33532,40,96,33532,40,96,33534,18,90,75334,18,90,75334,18,90,75334,18,90,75334,32,60,61634,32,60,61634,32,60,61635,98,76,93035,98,76,93035,98,76,93035,98,76,930
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00002,90,00,0002,90,00,0002,90,00,0002,90,00,0002,90,00,0001,45,00,0001,70,29,8791,70,29,8791,54,02,5271,45,00,0001,58,69,8631,58,69,8631,58,69,86313,69,86313,69,86313,69,86313,69,863
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––00001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,45,00,0001,58,69,8631,58,69,8631,58,69,86313,69,86313,69,86313,69,86313,69,863
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Anant Raj shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

51,461Dec 1651,266Mar 1747,294Jun 1749,716Sep 1747,784Dec 1753,666Mar 1855,030Jun 1852,392Sep 1852,354Dec 1851,599Mar 1950,787Jun 1949,047Sep 1947,463Dec 1946,353Mar 2046,892Jun 2046,219Sep 2052,830Dec 2047,017Mar 2146,703Jun 2141,863Sep 2157,633Dec 2154,998Mar 2255,810Jun 2253,032Sep 2252,492Dec 2248,465Mar 2346,580Jun 2350,956Sep 2357,858Dec 2363,832Mar 2474,161Jun 241,16,891Sep 241,56,568Dec 242,12,034Mar 252,57,866Jun 252,91,165Sep 253,35,175Dec 253,68,350Mar 263,75,155Jun 263,25,344Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders51,46151,26647,29449,71647,78453,66655,03052,39252,35451,59950,78749,04747,46346,35346,89246,21952,83047,01746,70341,86357,63354,99855,81053,03252,49248,46546,58050,95657,85863,83274,1611,16,8911,56,5682,12,0342,57,8662,91,1653,35,1753,68,3503,75,1553,25,344
212121212121212120202020202020197789877911111111111111111212101010101010
Indian promoters212121212121212120202020202020197789877911111111111111111212101010101010
51,44051,24547,27349,69547,76353,64555,00952,37152,33451,57950,76749,02747,44346,33346,87246,20052,82347,01046,69541,85457,62554,99155,80353,02352,48148,45446,56950,94557,84763,82174,1501,16,8801,56,5562,12,0222,57,8562,91,1553,35,1653,68,3403,75,1453,25,334
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Anant Raj promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ROMA SARIN, 13.46%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ROMA SARINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.46%4,84,43,5130.00%
ASHIM SARINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.13%4,72,54,9990.00%
ANISH SARIN JOINTLY WITH RADHIKA SARINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.06%4,70,00,0000.00%
AASHMAN SARINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.06%4,70,00,0000.00%
ANEKVARNA ESTATE LLPIndian companies, trusts and others4.11%1,47,97,4500.00%
SHRI ASHOK SARIN ANANT RAJ LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.46%16,45,36383.26%
AMAN SARINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%2,54,9990.00%
AMIT SARINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%2,54,9990.00%
RAGHUNATH RAI GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,5000.00%
ARVINDA GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Anant Raj, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Anant Raj

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GENESIS GRAND GENERAL TRADING L.L.CForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.47%4.42%3.56%3.56%3.04%3.04%2.92%2.58%2.54%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.29%
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.43%1.21%1.32%1.31%1.31%1.24%1.25%1.16%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
SANJANA CRYOGENIC STORAGES LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.33%1.39%1.41%1.47%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.32%1.27%1.27%1.21%1.14%1.14%1.16%
VIJAYKUMAR CHHOTABHAI KALIDAS PATELNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.25%1.14%1.14%1.14%–1.14%1.14%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
TATA INDIAN OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.16%1.16%1.16%–
SIXTEENTH STREET ASIAN GEMS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––
VIJAYKUMAR CHHOTABHAI KALIDAS nPATELNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%––––––
ELM PARK FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.40%––––––––––
GENESES GRAND GENERAL TRADING LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%–––––––––––––
POLUNIN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP FUND, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––2.25%2.25%2.25%2.22%2.12%2.12%1.93%1.91%1.91%1.96%–––––––––––––
FASHIONS BRANDS (INDIA) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.09%––––––––––––––––
Vijaykumar PatelOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%2.46%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: TATA INDIAN OPPORTUNITIES FUND no longer named, from 1.16%; GENESIS GRAND GENERAL TRADING L.L.C 2.29%, −0.06 pts
  • Individuals and others: SANJANA CRYOGENIC STORAGES LTD 1.16%, +0.02 pts