Anand Credit (Delisted) share price

BSE: 531678

Anand Credit Ltd. · Face value ₹10

Last traded ₹0.50 on 27 Dec 2013

Delisted on 1 Dec 2017.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2014

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹0.05 Cr

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation0.0
  2. Profit before tax−0.1
  3. Net profit−0.1

Anand Credit results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2014. Results for the quarter to Dec 2014 were due by 14 Feb 2015, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−0.1Dec 11−0.1Mar 12−0.1Jun 120.0−0.1Sep 12−0.1Dec 120.0−0.1Mar 13Jun 13−0.1Sep 13−0.1Dec 13Mar 14Jun 14−0.1Sep 14
Peak revenue ₹0.03 Cr, quarter to Mar 2013; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Sep 2012A loss in 9 of the 9 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−314.8%−472.7%−472.7%−314.8%Dec 11Jun 12Dec 12Jun 13Dec 13Jun 14Sep 14
₹ croreDec 2009Mar 2010Jun 2010Sep 2010Dec 2010Mar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014
Revenue from operations0.150.070.120.060.010.020.040.02–––0.01–0.03––––––
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––0.09–––––––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.01–0.010.010.010.010.010.01–0.01–0.010.01–0.000.00––0.00
Other income––0.01–––––––––––––––––
Profit before tax0.090.010.02−0.03−0.28−0.05−0.04−0.05−0.06−0.06−0.06−0.05−0.08−0.09–−0.06−0.07––−0.05
Net profit0.090.010.02−0.03−0.28−0.05−0.04−0.05−0.06−0.06−0.06−0.05−0.08−0.09–−0.06−0.07––−0.05
Net margin64.4%7.1%14.3%−50.8%−2,830.0%−200.0%−100.0%−288.2%–––−472.7%–−314.8%––––––
Earnings per share–––––––––−₹0.10−₹0.10−₹0.09−₹0.13−₹0.14–−₹0.09−₹0.11–––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2013, Mar 2014 and Jun 2014.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.30.1Mar 080.40.1Mar 090.40.1Mar 100.2−0.3Mar 110.1−0.2Mar 120.0−0.2Mar 13
Peak revenue ₹0.44 Cr, year to Mar 2010; lowest ₹0.04 Cr, year to Mar 2013A loss in 3 of the 6 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
33.6%−563.2%33.6%29.1%24.7%−151.7%−364.9%−563.2%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13

Results for the year to Mar 2013

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Profit before tax−0.2
  4. Net profit−0.2

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue from operations0.250.370.440.210.060.04
Depreciation and amortisation0.010.020.020.02–0.02
Profit before tax0.150.160.17−0.32−0.21−0.21
Tax0.060.06––––
Net profit0.090.110.11−0.32−0.21−0.21
Net margin33.6%29.1%24.7%−151.7%−364.9%−563.2%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2008, Mar 2009, Mar 2010, Mar 2011 and Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2012: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Earnings per share₹1.42₹1.78––−₹0.35−₹0.36
Diluted earnings per share––––−₹0.35−₹0.36
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––––1.400.74

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Revenue growth45.5%19.0%−52.3%−72.7%−33.3%
Net profit growth25.9%0.9%–––
Earnings per share growth25.8%––––

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2013.

Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−31.6%−55.7%
Net margin, average−205.2%−359.9%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent42.9534.36––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2013, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−47.0%––0.0%
3 years−74.9%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 27 Dec 2013, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
27 Dec 20130.500.500.500.500.505
24 Dec 20130.520.520.520.520.521
23 Dec 20130.530.530.530.530.53600
20 Dec 20130.510.510.510.510.514
19 Dec 20130.510.510.510.510.51300
18 Dec 20130.530.530.530.530.53800
17 Dec 20130.550.550.550.550.552
16 Dec 20130.570.570.570.570.57500
13 Dec 20130.590.590.590.590.59600
12 Dec 20130.620.620.620.620.6250
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
531678
ISIN
INE703J01012
CIN
L65923GJ1993PLC020660
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1993
Registered office
11, Krishna Aparments, Bhudarpura Road, Ambawadi, Ahmedabad 380006, Gujarat
Share registrar
Sharepro Services (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments