Amrapali Developers (India) (Delisted) share price

BSE: 521103

Amrapali Developers (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2001

Last traded ₹9.81 on 17 Dec 2009

Delisted on 4 Feb 2010.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2009

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.46 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.04 Cr
Net margin
−7.9%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.5
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Amrapali Developers (India) results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2009. Results for the quarter to Dec 2009 were due by 14 Feb 2010, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0Sep 070.1Dec 070.0Mar 080.0Jun 080.1Sep 080.1Dec 080.0−0.2Mar 090.0Jun 090.50.0Sep 09
Peak revenue ₹0.46 Cr, quarter to Sep 2009; lowest ₹0.03 Cr, quarter to Mar 2009A loss in 5 of the 9 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−7.9%−734.6%−734.6%−7.9%Sep 07Mar 08Sep 08Mar 09Sep 09
₹ croreSep 2007Dec 2007Mar 2008Jun 2008Sep 2008Dec 2008Mar 2009Jun 2009Sep 2009
Revenue from operations––––––0.03–0.46
–––––––––
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.00–
Depreciation and amortisation––0.020.000.000.000.000.000.00
Other income0.000.160.370.090.090.09−0.160.000.00
Profit before tax−0.030.13−0.030.070.060.07−0.19−0.02−0.04
Tax–––0.02–––––
Tax rate–––32.8%–––––
Net profit−0.030.13−0.030.050.060.07−0.19−0.02−0.04
Net margin––––––−734.6%–−7.9%
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

2 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
0.0Mar 080.00.0Mar 09

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.5%11.5%11.5%Mar 08Mar 09

Results for the year to Mar 2009

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Depreciation0.0
  3. Other income+0.1
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Tax0.0
  6. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009
Revenue from operations–0.03
Depreciation and amortisation0.020.02
Other income0.530.12
Profit before tax0.040.00
Tax–0.00
Net profit0.040.00
Net margin–11.5%
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2008: the statement does not state its revenue, total expenses or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2009: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2009
Net profit growth−92.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2009
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent25.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2009, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−64.5%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 17 Dec 2009, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
17 Dec 200910.0010.699.809.8110.036,980
16 Dec 200910.0010.509.9010.2010.091,332
15 Dec 200910.0010.5210.0010.4010.25827
14 Dec 200910.0210.029.9510.0210.003,450
11 Dec 20099.4110.109.419.559.69600
10 Dec 20099.409.659.409.659.48150
9 Dec 200910.0010.009.849.859.9917,853
8 Dec 200910.8010.8010.0010.1710.543,197
7 Dec 200910.3910.3910.0110.2910.3615,650
4 Dec 200910.0010.509.709.909.992,432
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
521103
ISIN
INE761C01015
Registered office
Narayan Chamber, 19, 20, 21, 3rd Floor B/H.Patang Hotel, Ashram Road, Ahmedabad 380007, Gujarat
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments