Amj Land Holdings logo

Amj Land Holdings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AMJLANDBSE: 500343RealtySmall Cap

Amj Land Holdings Limited · Formerly Pudumjee Pulp & Paper Mills · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 1967 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹34.48down ₹0.11 (0.32%)BSE ₹35.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹34.59.

27 Oct: open ₹34.59, high ₹35.25, low ₹34.06

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹30.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹57.39High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹141 Cr2,525th largest listed
P/E
9.70
P/B
0.66
Dividend yield
0.58%
ROE
6.6%
ROCE
5.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
11,69481.2% delivered

Amj Land Holdings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Amj Land Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.94%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Individuals and others34.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.94%0.01%65.94%0.06%34.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.51%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.96%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.94%65.94%65.94%65.94%65.94%65.94%
Indian promoters59.07%59.07%59.07%59.07%59.07%59.32%59.32%59.32%59.32%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.75%61.96%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.90%65.94%65.94%65.94%65.94%65.94%65.94%
Foreign promoters2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.49%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.25%38.04%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.10%34.06%34.06%34.06%34.06%34.06%34.06%
Shares in issue4,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,0004,10,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Amj Land Holdings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,405Dec 1610,054Mar 179,690Jun 179,443Sep 179,125Dec 179,078Mar 188,890Jun 189,206Sep 189,028Dec 188,926Mar 198,726Jun 198,582Sep 198,384Dec 198,223Mar 208,528Jun 208,351Sep 207,958Dec 207,776Mar 218,707Jun 2110,287Sep 2110,215Dec 2110,682Mar 2211,087Jun 2211,806Sep 2211,650Dec 2211,395Mar 2311,379Jun 2311,409Sep 2311,694Dec 2312,125Mar 2411,785Jun 2413,218Sep 2414,619Dec 2414,091Mar 2515,193Jun 2515,041Sep 2515,401Dec 2514,970Mar 2614,674Jun 2614,335Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,40510,0549,6909,4439,1259,0788,8909,2069,0288,9268,7268,5828,3848,2238,5288,3517,9587,7768,70710,28710,21510,68211,08711,80611,65011,39511,37911,40911,69412,12511,78513,21814,61914,09115,19315,04115,40114,97014,67414,335
9999999999888888999999999999999999999999
Indian promoters7777777779888888999999999999999999999999
Foreign promoters222222222––––––––––0000000000000–––––––0
10,39610,0459,6819,4349,1169,0698,8819,1979,0198,9178,7188,5748,3768,2158,5208,3437,9497,7678,69810,27810,20610,67311,07811,79711,64111,38611,37011,40011,68512,11611,77613,20914,61014,08215,18415,03215,39214,96114,66514,326
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Amj Land Holdings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THACKER AND CO. LTD., 15.74%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THACKER AND CO. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others15.74%64,52,364
CHEM MACH PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others14.50%59,46,115
SUMA COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.50%51,23,036
YASHVARDHAN JATIA TRUST (ARUN KUMAR MAHABIR PRASAD JATIA, GAUTAM N JAJODIA, TRUSTEES OF THE TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others11.79%48,33,857
ARUN KUMAR MAHABIR PRASAD JATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.08%20,83,000
PUDUMJEE PAPER PRODUCTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.89%15,96,533
VASUDHA JATIA TRUST (ARUN KUMAR MAHABIRPRASAD JATIA GAUTAM N JAJODIA TRUSTEES OF THE TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others1.22%5,00,000
VRINDA JATIA TRUST (ARUN KUMAR MAHABIRPRASAD JATIA, GAUTAM N JAJODIA TRUSTEES OF THE TRUST)Indian companies, trusts and others1.22%5,00,000
YASHVARDHAN JATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Amj Land Holdings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.95%1.95%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%1.78%1.77%1.77%
GAURAV MANOCHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.20%1.20%1.28%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.28%1.28%
G SHANKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.22%1.74%1.95%1.33%––––––––––––
DILIP THAKKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.93%2.17%2.17%2.18%2.18%2.23%2.64%3.00%3.56%4.06%4.12%4.56%4.56%4.75%4.75%4.76%4.76%4.34%3.15%2.04%1.29%–––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.46%––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions–––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.46%1.46%1.46%–––––––––––––––––
HALAN PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%3.78%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.