Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries logo

Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AMBICAAGARBSE: 532335Household ProductsSmall Cap

Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2000 on BSE, Jun 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹22.91up ₹0.17 (0.75%)BSE ₹23.43

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.74.

30 Oct: open ₹23.19, high ₹23.19, low ₹22.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹20.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹29.68High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹41 Cr3,589th largest listed
P/E
12.08
P/B
0.37
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.1%
ROCE
3.9%
Debt to equity
0.78
Volume, NSE
782

Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.08%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others53.92%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.59%0.00%46.08%53.92%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%45.44%44.86%43.69%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%46.08%
Indian promoters48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.02%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%48.35%45.44%44.86%43.69%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%43.41%46.08%
51.98%51.98%51.98%51.98%51.98%51.98%51.98%51.98%51.98%51.98%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%51.65%54.56%55.14%56.31%56.59%56.59%56.59%56.59%56.59%56.59%56.59%56.59%56.59%53.92%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.03%17.46%17.46%17.46%12.17%11.03%0.67%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.02%
Shares in issue1,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4301,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,71,77,4001,80,26,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––83,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82700000000000000–––––8,48,600
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––83,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82783,04,82700000000000000–––––8,48,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,989Dec 164,986Mar 174,989Jun 174,988Sep 174,992Dec 174,995Mar 184,997Jun 184,996Sep 184,987Dec 184,975Mar 194,974Jun 194,983Sep 194,985Dec 194,983Mar 204,986Jun 204,982Sep 204,980Dec 204,980Mar 216,075Jun 216,333Sep 216,825Dec 2110,378Mar 2210,097Jun 229,688Sep 229,256Dec 229,116Mar 238,475Jun 237,887Sep 237,917Dec 238,680Mar 248,885Jun 248,777Sep 248,856Dec 248,830Mar 258,649Jun 258,669Sep 258,459Dec 258,335Mar 268,245Jun 268,351Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,9894,9864,9894,9884,9924,9954,9974,9964,9874,9754,9744,9834,9854,9834,9864,9824,9804,9806,0756,3336,82510,37810,0979,6889,2569,1168,4757,8877,9178,6808,8858,7778,8568,8308,6498,6698,4598,3358,2458,351
19161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161620
Indian promoters19161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616161620
4,9704,9704,9734,9724,9764,9794,9814,9804,9714,9594,9584,9674,9694,9674,9704,9664,9644,9646,0596,3176,80910,36210,0819,6729,2409,1008,4597,8717,9018,6648,8698,7618,8408,8148,6338,6538,4438,3198,2298,331
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VEERA VENKATA POTHU KRISHNA RAO PERLA, 7.72%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VEERA VENKATA POTHU KRISHNA RAO PERLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.72%13,91,80613,91,8060.00%0.00%
RAMANJANEYULU ALAPATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.87%12,38,80012,38,8000.00%0.00%
A N V S K M RAJESWARA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.72%12,11,71312,11,7130.00%0.00%
RAMACHANDRA RAO ALAPATI G N V S AIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.42%6,16,9506,16,9500.32%0.00%
ANJANI YASODA MADHAVI PERLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.84%5,11,4505,11,4500.00%0.00%
VAZRAAMBICA PRASAD ALAPATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.62%4,72,0714,72,0710.00%0.00%
SANTOSHI ALAPATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.44%4,40,2004,40,2000.00%0.00%
SUDARSHAN PERLA T N V A RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.97%3,55,4033,55,4030.00%0.00%
ALAPATI AMBICA SIVAKUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.21%2,18,3252,18,3250.00%0.00%
ALAPATI AMBICA HANUMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.21%2,18,3252,18,3250.00%0.00%
Perla Ambica RamachandranIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.18%2,12,15000.00%100.00%
Alapati Karthik Hanuma KumarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.18%2,12,15000.00%100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VENKATA RAJYA LAKSHMI SRAVIKA SAKALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––11.06%––––––––––––––––11.06%11.06%11.06%10.54%
SUDHA RANI GUTTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.35%6.81%6.92%6.93%7.08%7.09%7.09%7.09%7.11%7.11%7.11%7.42%7.46%7.28%
GUTTA SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.54%2.73%2.86%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.97%2.97%2.97%3.26%3.27%3.11%
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.93%1.93%1.84%
KAMALAPRIYA SURAPANENIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.28%1.28%1.30%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.36%1.36%1.30%
SURESHBHAI POPATBHAI BHANDERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%–––––1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.12%
RICH N RICH FINANCE & HOLDINGS LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%––––
MITHUN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.29%1.43%–––––––––––
GUTTA SUBHASH CHANDRA BOSEnnnnResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.20%–––––––––––––
SURESHBHAI P. BHANDERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––
VENKAT RAJYA LAKSHMISRAVIKA SAKALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––11.06%––––––––––––––
Bhavna K ChotaliaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.41%––––––––––––––
SUDHA RANI GUTTAnResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––
VENKATA RAJYA LAKSHMI SRAVIKA SAKALAnnnIN30429571652297Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%–––––––––––––––
PUVVADA BHASKAR RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%5.24%–––––––––––––––
SURESHBHAI POPATBHAI BHANDERInnn1201980000061034, IN30097410830670Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–––––––––––––––
VENKATA RAJYA LAKSHMI SRAVIKA SAKALA IN30429571652297Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––11.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
SURESHBHAI POPATBHAI BHANDERI 1201980000061034, IN30097410830670Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
TRINETHRA INFRA VENTURES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%11.06%––––––––––––––––––––––
PALLA ANURADHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
THRINETHRA INFRA VENTURES LIMITEOther non-institutions11.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUDHA RANI GUTTA 7.28%, +0.21 pts