AMBANI ORGOCHEM logo

AMBANI ORGOCHEM shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AMBANIORGOChemicals & Petrochemicals

AMBANI ORGOCHEM LIMITED · Formerly Ambani Organics · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2018 · Issue price ₹66
Last close ₹162.80up ₹7.75 (5.00%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹155.05.

29 Oct: open ₹156.00, high ₹162.80, low ₹156.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹94.90Low, 20 Jan 2026₹184.00High, 21 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹145 Cr
P/E
31.60
P/B
2.30
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.7%
Debt to equity
1.24
Volume, NSE
69,00097.1% delivered

AMBANI ORGOCHEM's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns AMBANI ORGOCHEM, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.59%
  • Individuals and others47.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
63.59%36.41%63.59%63.59%63.59%57.95%57.95%61.25%61.25%61.25%52.59%36.41%36.41%36.41%42.05%42.05%38.75%38.75%38.75%47.41%Sep 22Sep 23Sep 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
72.67%63.59%63.59%63.59%63.59%57.95%57.95%61.25%61.25%61.25%52.59%
Indian promoters72.67%63.59%63.59%63.59%63.59%57.95%57.95%61.25%61.25%61.25%52.59%
27.34%36.42%36.41%36.41%36.41%42.05%42.05%38.75%38.75%38.75%47.41%
Shares in issue50,78,65964,32,65964,32,65964,32,65964,32,65970,58,65970,58,65976,58,65976,58,65976,58,65989,18,659
Shares locked in047,96,72113,54,00037,64,72137,64,72110,26,0004,00,00043,68,7216,00,0006,00,00015,79,810
Promoters' shares locked in037,64,7214,00,00037,64,72137,64,7214,00,0004,00,00043,64,7216,00,0006,00,0006,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of AMBANI ORGOCHEM shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

206Sep 21209Mar 22212Sep 22210Mar 23228Sep 23251Mar 24293Sep 24281Mar 25280Sep 25280Mar 26280Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders206209212210228251293281280280280
44444444444
Indian promoters44444444444
202205208206224247289277276276276
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

AMBANI ORGOCHEM promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rakesh Husmukhlal Shah, 48.94%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rakesh Husmukhlal ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families48.94%43,64,72113.75%
Apooni Rakesh ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.53%3,14,7380.00%
Jyotindra Ramniklal DoshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%10,0000.00%
Paresh H ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,1000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of AMBANI ORGOCHEM, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
M2c Trading & MerchandiseCompanies–––––3.20%3.20%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.53%
Axial Capital Private LimitedCompanies–––––2.83%2.83%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.24%
Nafisa Taherali PardawalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.74%1.84%1.95%1.77%
Gaurav SinghResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.70%
Bhavya JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.68%
Sagar Haresh DoshiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.68%
Avira InvestmentCompanies–––––2.83%2.83%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.55%
Ketanbhai Arvindray ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.54%
Chirag Jaysukhbhai MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.67%1.67%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.31%
Echjay Forging Industries Private LimitedCompanies–4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%3.68%3.68%3.39%3.39%3.24%1.24%
Gaurav Ratilal KachaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.40%1.49%1.52%1.42%1.42%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.12%
Bhavesh MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.08%1.10%1.12%1.12%
Binita Bhavesh MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.11%1.12%
Chintan Vidhyut ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.09%
Hiren Jaysukhbhai MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.22%1.22%1.12%1.12%1.12%–
Rikhav Securities LimitedCompanies––1.55%1.55%1.55%2.83%1.62%––––
Vikram Navalchand ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.55%1.55%1.55%––––––
Sonal Anil VichareResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.49%1.43%1.15%––––––
Emrald Commercial LimitedOther non-institutions2.80%2.21%–––––––––
S K Growth Fund Pvt LtdOther non-institutions2.80%2.21%–––––––––
Escorp Asset Management LimitedOther non-institutions1.69%1.34%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Aug 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MNS Securities Limited no longer named, from 7.85%; Gaurav Singh newly named at 1.70%; Bhavya Jain newly named at 1.68%; 7 more moved