Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises logo

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AMBALALSABSE: 500009Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1981
Last close ₹34.91down ₹0.65 (1.83%)BSE ₹35.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.56.

27 Oct: open ₹34.21, high ₹35.94, low ₹34.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹23.12Low, 28 Jan 2026₹49.98High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹268 Cr2,324th largest listed
P/E
19.74
P/B
1.69
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
0.33
Volume, NSE
62,146

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.36%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others68.63%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.24%0.01%31.36%0.01%68.63%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%31.35%31.35%31.35%31.35%31.35%31.36%31.36%31.36%31.36%
Indian promoters30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.75%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.76%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.77%31.35%31.35%31.35%31.35%31.35%31.36%31.36%31.36%31.36%
69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.25%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.24%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.23%68.65%68.65%68.65%68.65%68.65%68.64%68.64%68.64%68.64%
Shares in issue7,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,2967,66,33,296
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,66,530Dec 161,66,010Mar 171,65,483Jun 171,65,118Sep 171,64,858Dec 171,64,094Mar 181,63,692Jun 181,63,062Sep 181,62,368Dec 181,61,546Mar 191,60,938Jun 191,60,676Sep 191,60,316Dec 191,60,045Mar 201,60,187Jun 201,60,171Sep 201,60,123Dec 201,64,156Mar 211,90,354Jun 211,85,749Sep 211,82,946Dec 211,81,213Mar 221,81,589Jun 221,80,199Sep 221,79,404Dec 221,78,274Mar 231,77,743Jun 231,75,222Sep 231,71,944Dec 231,70,079Mar 241,69,228Jun 241,72,338Sep 241,71,221Dec 241,70,912Mar 251,69,630Jun 251,70,015Sep 251,68,396Dec 251,67,599Mar 261,67,066Jun 261,66,230Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,66,5301,66,0101,65,4831,65,1181,64,8581,64,0941,63,6921,63,0621,62,3681,61,5461,60,9381,60,6761,60,3161,60,0451,60,1871,60,1711,60,1231,64,1561,90,3541,85,7491,82,9461,81,2131,81,5891,80,1991,79,4041,78,2741,77,7431,75,2221,71,9441,70,0791,69,2281,72,3381,71,2211,70,9121,69,6301,70,0151,68,3961,67,5991,67,0661,66,230
26262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262629292626262626262626262626252525
Indian promoters26262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262629292626262626262626262626252525
1,66,5041,65,9841,65,4571,65,0921,64,8321,64,0681,63,6661,63,0361,62,3421,61,5201,60,9121,60,6501,60,2901,60,0191,60,1611,60,1451,60,0971,64,1301,90,3281,85,7231,82,9201,81,1871,81,5631,80,1731,79,3751,78,2451,77,7171,75,1961,71,9181,70,0531,69,2021,72,3121,71,1951,70,8861,69,6041,69,9891,68,3701,67,5741,67,0411,66,205
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SARABHAI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 25.77%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SARABHAI HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others25.77%1,97,47,229
YUDHISTHAR INVESTMENTS PVT LTD IVLIndian companies, trusts and others0.61%4,69,305
KOSHALYA INVESTMENTS PVT LTD IVLIndian companies, trusts and others0.60%4,56,722
KANDA INVESTMENTS PVT.LTD.(IVL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.27%2,09,288
VASANTBAHAR INVESTMENTS PVT.LTD.(IVL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.26%2,00,989
ASHAVARI INVESTMENTS PVT.LTD.(IVL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.24%1,82,513
TODIRAG HOLDINGS PVT.LTD.(IVL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.24%1,85,675
VAISHAKHI INVESTMENTS PVT.LTD.(IVL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.24%1,81,561
MADHAVBAG HOLDINGS PVT.LTD.(IVL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.23%1,78,651
JONPURI INVESTMENTS PVT.LTD.(IVL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.23%1,78,667
MRIGANK INVESTMENTS PVT.LTD.(IVL)Indian companies, trusts and others0.23%1,78,669
RAJKA DESIGNS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.22%1,71,100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ambalal Sarabhai Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
HARYANA CONTAINERS LIMITEDAssociate companies and subsidiaries–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.80%2.28%2.28%2.28%
SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.04%1.04%1.06%1.28%1.34%1.42%1.46%1.72%
CAPLIN VINIYOG PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%––––––––––––––––––––––
NAVTECH FARM PRODUCTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.76%–4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%––––––––––––––––––––––
ONTIME HIRE PURCHASE AND AGENCIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%––––––––––––––––––––––
MONET SECURITIES PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions–2.32%2.32%2.94%2.94%3.19%3.18%3.18%3.18%–3.18%3.18%3.18%–2.64%2.97%2.97%2.97%––––––––––––––––––––––
M.PRASAD & CO LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––
MONEST SECURITIES PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––3.18%–––2.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ONTIME HIREPURCHASE &AGENCIES PLOther non-institutions––––––4.30%–4.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ontime hirepurchase &Agencies p.LtdOther non-institutions–––––––4.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ontime Hirepurchase and Agencies P.LtdOther non-institutions4.30%–4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Navtech Farm Products Pvt.LdOther non-institutions–4.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ontime Hirepurchase and Agencies P.LOther non-institutions–4.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ambit Capital Pvt.LtdOther non-institutions–1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
The Methoni Tea co.LtdOther non-institutions1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Monet Securities P.LtdOther non-institutions1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHARAD KANAYALAL SHAH 1.72%, +0.26 pts