Amalgamated Electricity Co. logo

Amalgamated Electricity Co. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 501622Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Amalgamated Electricity Co. Ltd. · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1963
Last close ₹130.60down ₹1.30 (0.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹131.90.

26 Oct: open ₹130.60, high ₹130.60, low ₹130.60

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹38.90Low, 8 Apr 2026₹147.91High, 31 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹36 Cr4,243rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
1

Amalgamated Electricity Co.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Amalgamated Electricity Co., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters23.52%
  • Indian institutions16.39%
  • Individuals and others60.09%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.78%1.58%23.52%16.39%60.09%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.52%23.52%
Indian promoters23.63%0.32%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.63%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.64%23.52%23.52%
Foreign promoters–23.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.37%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.36%76.48%76.48%
Shares in issue13,88,25613,88,25613,88,25613,88,25613,88,25613,88,25613,88,25613,88,25613,88,25613,88,25613,88,25613,88,25627,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,51227,76,512
Shares locked in–––––––––––3,28,0656,56,130–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––3,28,0656,56,130–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Amalgamated Electricity Co. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,881Dec 165,881Mar 175,881Jun 175,881Sep 175,881Dec 175,881Mar 185,881Jun 185,881Sep 185,882Dec 185,879Mar 195,879Jun 195,804Sep 195,802Dec 195,792Mar 205,798Jun 205,802Sep 205,796Dec 205,799Mar 215,852Jun 215,908Sep 216,088Dec 216,192Mar 226,212Jun 226,264Sep 226,282Dec 226,315Mar 236,297Jun 236,350Sep 236,363Dec 236,603Mar 246,544Jun 246,706Sep 246,640Dec 246,674Mar 256,667Jun 256,643Sep 256,610Dec 256,600Mar 266,584Jun 266,581Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,8815,8815,8815,8815,8815,8815,8815,8815,8825,8795,8795,8045,8025,7925,7985,8025,7965,7995,8525,9086,0886,1926,2126,2646,2826,3156,2976,3506,3636,6036,5446,7066,6406,6746,6676,6436,6106,6006,5846,581
8888888888888888888888888888888888444411
Indian promoters8388888888888888888888888888888888444411
Foreign promoters–5––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
5,8735,8735,8735,8735,8735,8735,8735,8735,8745,8715,8715,7965,7945,7845,7905,7945,7885,7915,8445,9006,0806,1846,2046,2566,2746,3076,2896,3426,3556,5956,5366,6986,6326,6666,6636,6396,6066,5966,5836,580
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Amalgamated Electricity Co. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is APURVA INVESTMENTS COMPANY LIMITED, 23.52%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
APURVA INVESTMENTS COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.52%6,52,970
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Amalgamated Electricity Co., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
R R B Securities LtdNon-bank lenders registered with RBI14.75%––––––––14.75%–14.75%14.75%–14.75%–14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%–14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%14.75%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.