Amal logo

Amal shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AMALBSE: 506597Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Amal Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1979
Last close ₹559.35down ₹13.75 (2.40%)BSE ₹561.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹573.10.

29 Oct: open ₹573.00, high ₹578.95, low ₹555.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 29 Oct 2026
₹408.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,082.85High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹692 Cr1,705th largest listed
P/E
23.20
P/B
4.89
Dividend yield
0.27%
ROE
23.4%
ROCE
22.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
16,02052.8% delivered

Amal's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Amal, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.35%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others28.62%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.35%0.02%71.35%0.03%28.62%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.60%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.22%66.82%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%71.33%71.33%71.33%71.33%71.33%71.33%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%
Indian promoters53.73%53.73%53.73%53.73%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.51%65.54%65.54%65.54%65.60%66.14%66.14%66.14%66.22%66.82%66.86%66.86%66.86%66.86%71.33%71.33%71.33%71.33%71.33%71.33%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%
46.27%46.27%46.27%46.27%34.49%34.49%34.49%34.49%34.49%34.49%34.49%34.49%34.46%34.46%34.46%34.40%33.86%33.86%33.86%33.78%33.18%33.14%33.14%33.14%33.14%28.67%28.67%28.67%28.67%28.67%28.67%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%28.65%
Shares in issue70,25,00070,25,00070,25,00070,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,00094,25,0001,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,6621,23,62,662
Shares locked in––––45,68,82445,68,82424,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––45,68,82445,68,82424,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,00024,00,000––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Amal shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,309Dec 1612,216Mar 1712,397Jun 1712,474Sep 1712,858Dec 1712,772Mar 1812,743Jun 1812,713Sep 1812,646Dec 1812,435Mar 1912,448Jun 1912,424Sep 1912,353Dec 1912,363Mar 2012,386Jun 2012,950Sep 2012,634Dec 2013,254Mar 2113,537Jun 2113,629Sep 2113,439Dec 2113,428Mar 2213,507Jun 2213,440Sep 2213,376Dec 2213,664Mar 2313,464Jun 2313,315Sep 2313,324Dec 2313,532Mar 2413,821Jun 2413,599Sep 2413,783Dec 2414,495Mar 2514,995Jun 2518,828Sep 2518,572Dec 2518,123Mar 2617,632Jun 2617,793Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,30912,21612,39712,47412,85812,77212,74312,71312,64612,43512,44812,42412,35312,36312,38612,95012,63413,25413,53713,62913,43913,42813,50713,44013,37613,66413,46413,31513,32413,53213,82113,59913,78314,49514,99518,82818,57218,12317,63217,793
8888888888888889121213131313131313131414141414161616161616161616
Indian promoters8888888888888889121213131313131313131414141414161616161616161616
12,30112,20812,38912,46612,85012,76412,73512,70512,63812,42712,44012,41612,34512,35512,37812,94112,62213,24213,52413,61613,42613,41513,49413,42713,36313,65113,45013,30113,31013,51813,80713,58313,76714,47914,97918,81218,55618,10717,61617,777
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Amal promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Atul Finserv Limited, 48.48%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Atul Finserv LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others48.48%59,92,874
Aagam Holdings Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.01%19,79,339
Aayojan resources Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others4.17%5,15,887
Atul LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.38%1,70,130
Adhinami Investments Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.39%47,876
Aagam Agencies Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.29%35,915
Sunil Siddharth Lalbhai (On behalf of Vimla Siddharth Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.22%27,077
Akshita Holdings Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%16,522
Vimlaben S LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%11,346
Anusandhan Investments Private LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.07%9,181
Swati Siddharth Lalbhai (On behalf of Siddharth Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.05%6,033
Sunil Siddharth LalbhaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%4,918
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Amal, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Kiran Suzanne CoelhoResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.57%1.57%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––––––
Lincoln P CoelhoResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.