Alora Trading Company (Delisted) share price

BSE: 539693Finance

Alora Trading Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2016

Last traded ₹1.01 on 10 Jun 2019

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Feb 2021

  2. Jan 2021

    • 20 Jan · Shareholding for the Period Ended December 31, 2020

      Shareholding Pattern for the Period Ended December 31, 2020. For more details, kindly Click ....
    • 18 Jan · Statement Of Investor Complaints For The Quarter Ended December 2020

      No.of Investor complaints pending at the beginning of the quarter No.of Investor complaints received during the quarter No.of Investor complaints disposed of during the quarter No.of Investor complaints unresolved at the end of the quarter 0 0 0 0
    • 4 Jan · Results

      Details of Voting results of AGM, under Regulation 44(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. Kindly ....
  3. Dec 2020

Share price history

Daily closes since Jun 2016, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago
Operating profit
−₹0.03 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.05 Cr
Earnings per share
₹0.00

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−0.1
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit−0.1

Alora Trading Company results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2020. Results for the quarter to Dec 2020 were due by 14 Feb 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.00.0Dec 170.0Mar 1800.0Jun 181.10.0Sep 18120.0Dec 18310.1Mar 19170.0Jun 19110.0Sep 19130.0Dec 196.70.0Mar 2000.0Jun 200−0.1Sep 20
Peak revenue ₹31 Cr, quarter to Mar 2019; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018A loss in 5 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
93.6%−0.3%0.4%0.1%0.6%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.5%93.6%0.4%0.1%0.5%0.2%0.3%0.4%−0.3%Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Sep 20
₹ croreDec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020
Revenue from operations0.2–0.20.20.20.80.10.10.0–0.01.112.231.417.211.112.96.70.00.0
–––––––––0.10.01.112.231.217.211.112.86.70.00.0
Materials and goods bought–––––––––0.00.01.112.131.217.111.012.86.60.00.0
Employee costs–––––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other expenses–––––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.10.00.0
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––––0.00.00.00.20.00.00.00.00.00.0
Operating margin–––––––––––0.4%0.1%0.6%0.2%0.3%0.4%0.5%––
Depreciation and amortisation–––––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Other income–0.9–––0.80.10.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Finance costs–––––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
One-off items–––––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.00.60.10.20.10.60.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.20.00.00.00.00.0−0.1
0.00.20.00.00.00.2–––0.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.0
Tax rate30.3%31.0%30.8%30.9%30.7%31.4%–––929.3%–0.0%0.0%27.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%374.7%––
Net profit0.00.40.10.10.10.40.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.0−0.1
Net margin10.5%–40.9%55.6%54.2%50.9%30.3%90.1%93.6%––0.4%0.1%0.5%0.2%0.3%0.4%−0.3%––
Earnings per share–––––₹0.31₹0.02₹0.06₹0.04−₹0.03−₹0.01₹0.00₹0.01₹0.14₹0.00₹0.00₹0.04₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

5 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
0.6Mar 161.30.7Mar 170.10Mar 18450.20Mar 19480.10.2Mar 20
Peak revenue ₹48 Cr, year to Mar 2020; lowest ₹1.32 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
51.0%0.2%0.5%0.3%51.0%0.3%0.2%Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18Mar 19Mar 20

Results for the year to Mar 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue48
  2. Materials and goods−48
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses−0.2
  5. Operating profit0.1
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax0.1
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit0.1

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹37 Cr
  • Receivables₹29 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹52 Cr
  • Net worth₹14 Cr
  • Borrowings₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2020, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Twelve months
Revenue from operations–1.3–44.747.919.6
––0.144.547.819.6
Materials and goods bought––0.044.447.519.4
Employee costs––0.00.00.00.1
Other expenses––0.10.10.20.1
Operating profit before depreciation–––0.20.10.0
Operating margin–––0.5%0.3%–
Materials, % of revenue–––99.3%99.1%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––0.0%0.1%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––0.2%0.5%–
Depreciation and amortisation––0.00.00.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation–––0.20.10.0
Other income1.51.30.30.00.00.0
Finance costs––0.00.00.00.0
One-off items––0.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax0.91.00.10.20.10.0
0.30.30.00.10.00.0
Net profit0.60.70.10.20.1−0.1
Net margin–51.0%–0.3%0.2%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2016: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Revenue from operations, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the filing states revenue as 0 for a year whose own quarters state revenue, a placeholder rather than a figure, so revenue and what is made from it are not held.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2020, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Half year
13.914.114.214.1
Share capital12.412.412.412.4
Reserves1.51.61.71.6
Borrowings0.00.00.20.2
0.63.25.86.0
0.050.446.746.8
Total assets14.567.766.766.8
14.414.314.616.3
0.153.352.150.5
Net debt0.0−0.2−0.4−0.4
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016 and Mar 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2020, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreSep 2020Half year
0.03
0.10
Receivables1.68
Payables0.06
Other working capital−1.64
Capital spending0.00
Free cash flow0.03
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued0.00
Net change in cash0.03
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Earnings per share₹0.54₹0.09₹0.12₹0.08
Diluted earnings per share₹0.54₹0.09₹0.12₹0.08
Book value per share–₹11.18₹11.31₹11.38
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–5.911.89–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Revenue growth–––7.3%
Operating profit growth–––−27.0%
Net profit growth7.5%−83.6%37.5%−37.1%
Earnings per share growth–−83.7%37.5%−33.9%
––1.1%0.7%
–––−0.4 pts
From the net margin–––−0.4 pts
From asset turnover–––−0.2 pts
From borrowing–––0.3 pts
Return on capital employed––1.5%1.0%
Interest cover–––11.8
Debt to equity–0.000.000.01
Receivable days––281223
Inventory days––00
Payable days––00
Cash conversion cycle, days––281223
Working capital days––408349
Asset turnover––1.090.71
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.042.944.76
Sales per rupee of plant–0.00113.0783.30
Plant being built, % of plant in use–0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the filing states revenue as 0 for a year whose own quarters state revenue, a placeholder rather than a figure, so revenue and what is made from it are not held. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016 and Mar 2017, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2020.

Return on assets, latest year
0.1%
Measure3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate231.3%
Profit growth, yearly rate−47.9%
Return on equity, average0.9%
Return on capital employed, average1.2%
Operating margin, average0.4%
Net margin, average0.3%
Asset turnover, average0.90
Cash conversion cycle, days, average252
Debt to equity, average0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––23.965.234.93
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––−21.84
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.000.00
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions––––0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent30.9430.9725.7426.0023.76
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2020 the company reports one business segment, Trading, which carries all its revenue.

Alora Trading Company share price by year

Each calendar year to 2019.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20191.01−40.6%1.701.01
20181.70−74.4%6.521.27
20176.65−71.1%34.106.65
201623.05–23.7012.50
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2016 is from its first session, 27 Jun 2016. The 2019 close is its last trade, on 10 Jun 2019.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 10 Jun 2019, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
10 Jun 20191.011.011.011.011.0110,206
3 Jun 20191.061.061.061.061.0696
27 May 20191.111.111.111.111.11811
20 May 20191.161.161.161.161.1610,500
6 May 20191.221.221.221.221.2219,200
30 Apr 20191.281.281.281.281.28298
22 Apr 20191.381.381.321.321.325,260
15 Apr 20191.401.401.381.381.381,120
8 Apr 20191.451.451.451.451.45300
1 Apr 20191.451.451.451.451.455
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
539693
ISIN
INE527R01018
Industry
Finance
CIN
L70100MH1982PLC296275
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1982
Registered office
1, Ground Floor, Plot No. 37/39, Rajyog Building, Cerpenter 1st Street, C P Tank, Girgaon, Mumbai 400004, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Skyline Financial Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments