Alkali Metals logo

Alkali Metals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ALKALIBSE: 533029Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Alkali Metals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2008
Last close ₹78.02down ₹2.96 (3.66%)

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹80.98.

30 Oct: open ₹81.38, high ₹81.38, low ₹77.41

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹46.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹106.30High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹79 Cr3,148th largest listed
P/E
31.10
P/B
1.82
Dividend yield
1.28%
ROE
6.0%
ROCE
6.2%
Debt to equity
0.48
Volume, NSE
1,868

Alkali Metals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Alkali Metals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.59%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others30.41%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
69.59%0.07%69.59%30.41%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.74%69.74%69.74%69.74%69.74%69.74%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%69.59%
Indian promoters69.74%69.74%69.74%69.74%69.74%69.74%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%69.64%68.56%68.56%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%68.51%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
30.26%30.26%30.26%30.26%30.26%30.26%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.36%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%30.41%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.04%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%30.06%
Shares in issue1,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,5061,01,82,506
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Alkali Metals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,116Dec 1610,926Mar 1710,704Jun 1711,037Sep 1710,451Dec 1710,189Mar 189,975Jun 189,941Sep 189,829Dec 189,854Mar 199,797Jun 199,773Sep 199,668Dec 199,477Mar 209,741Jun 2010,182Sep 2010,039Dec 209,678Mar 2111,268Jun 2111,675Sep 2112,385Dec 2112,729Mar 2212,439Jun 2212,648Sep 2213,361Dec 2213,313Mar 2313,531Jun 2313,185Sep 2312,208Dec 2312,295Mar 2412,566Jun 2413,730Sep 2413,601Dec 2413,487Mar 2513,522Jun 2513,280Sep 2513,065Dec 2512,906Mar 2612,780Jun 2612,972Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,11610,92610,70411,03710,45110,1899,9759,9419,8299,8549,7979,7739,6689,4779,74110,18210,0399,67811,26811,67512,38512,72912,43912,64813,36113,31313,53113,18512,20812,29512,56613,73013,60113,48713,52213,28013,06512,90612,78012,972
5555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––111111111111111111111
11,11110,92110,69911,03210,44610,1849,9709,9369,8249,8499,7929,7689,6639,4729,73610,17710,0349,67311,26311,67012,38012,72412,43412,64313,35613,30813,52613,18012,20312,29012,56113,72513,59613,48213,51713,27513,06012,90112,77512,967
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Alkali Metals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is YERRAMILLI SRI RAMA VENKATA RAO, 67.81%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
YERRAMILLI SRI RAMA VENKATA RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families67.81%69,04,71530.85%
YERRAMILLI LALITHYA POORNANon-resident and foreign individuals1.08%1,10,0000.00%
NAGALAKSHMI KUMARI YERRAMILLIIndian companies, trusts and others0.41%41,5000.00%
KRISHNAVENI YERRAMILLIIndian companies, trusts and others0.28%28,9940.00%
CDC INDUSTRIAL INFRAS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%6330.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Alkali Metals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ASHOK POPATLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.21%1.91%–––––––––
NEETA MANOJ RUPARELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.