Alfred Herbert India logo

Alfred Herbert India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ALFREDHEBSE: 505216FinanceSmall Cap

Alfred Herbert India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1972
Last close ₹2,576.30up ₹26.30 (1.03%)BSE ₹2,561.05

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,550.00.

30 Oct: open ₹2,571.50, high ₹2,689.00, low ₹2,525.20

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,200.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹3,535.00High, 10 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹199 Cr2,361st largest listed
P/E
5.40
P/B
0.35
Dividend yield
0.78%
ROE
10.6%
ROCE
7.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
30100.0% delivered

Alfred Herbert India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Alfred Herbert India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.86%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others26.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.86%0.01%73.86%0.01%0.01%26.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%72.68%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.78%73.79%73.79%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%73.86%
Indian promoters39.15%39.15%39.15%39.15%39.15%39.15%39.15%39.15%39.15%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.26%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%40.34%
Foreign promoters33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.52%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%33.53%
27.32%27.32%27.32%27.32%27.32%27.32%27.32%27.32%27.32%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.22%26.21%26.21%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%26.14%
Shares in issue7,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,4297,71,429
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Alfred Herbert India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,227Dec 163,210Mar 173,222Jun 173,259Sep 172,639Dec 172,688Mar 182,671Jun 182,584Sep 182,575Dec 182,565Mar 192,567Jun 192,550Sep 192,455Dec 192,438Mar 202,430Jun 202,369Sep 202,351Dec 202,317Mar 212,301Jun 212,221Sep 212,208Dec 212,174Mar 222,172Jun 222,088Sep 222,078Dec 222,074Mar 232,059Jun 231,991Sep 231,968Dec 232,003Mar 242,014Jun 241,972Sep 241,911Dec 241,891Mar 251,973Jun 252,116Sep 252,130Dec 252,147Mar 262,217Jun 262,274Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,2273,2103,2223,2592,6392,6882,6712,5842,5752,5652,5672,5502,4552,4382,4302,3692,3512,3172,3012,2212,2082,1742,1722,0882,0782,0742,0591,9911,9682,0032,0141,9721,9111,8911,9732,1162,1302,1472,2172,274
77777777777777710111313141414141414161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters5555555555555558788999999111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters2222222222222222455555555555555555555555
3,2203,2033,2153,2522,6322,6812,6642,5772,5682,5582,5602,5432,4482,4312,4232,3592,3402,3042,2882,2072,1942,1602,1582,0742,0642,0582,0431,9751,9521,9871,9981,9561,8951,8751,9572,1002,1142,1312,2012,258
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Alfred Herbert India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIMIKA LODHA, 28.59%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SIMIKA LODHANon-resident and foreign individuals28.59%2,20,576
ANAMIKA LODHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families28.59%2,20,576
HARSH VARDHAN LODHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.65%43,590
JAIN INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.96%38,270
ADITYA VIKRAM LODHANon-resident and foreign individuals4.93%38,043
RAJENDRA SINGH ADITYA VIKRAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.05%8,133
SAMVIKA LODHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%299
ANOUSHKA LODHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%303
ELSI SERVICES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
SRISHTI LODHANon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%1
VARDHAMAN LODHANon-resident and foreign individuals0.00%6
CITY HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%2
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Alfred Herbert India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––2.57%–––––––––––––––––––––––4.09%––4.32%4.34%4.30%4.28%4.51%
ARAVIND PRABHU K VResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.09%1.10%1.16%1.17%1.18%1.23%1.26%1.28%1.30%1.30%1.28%1.25%1.24%1.22%1.16%1.20%1.16%1.13%1.26%1.25%1.14%1.16%3.39%3.34%3.35%3.82%3.67%3.42%3.14%3.01%2.90%2.73%2.66%2.64%2.71%2.77%2.82%2.83%2.86%
THE ASOKA TRADING CO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.89%––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%
THE ASHOKA TRADING CO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%–––––
KESHAV GARGResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.06%1.10%1.10%1.15%1.16%1.17%1.17%1.22%1.23%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.40%1.07%–––––
INVESTORS EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.93%3.93%3.92%3.92%––––––––
AJIT ARAVIND PRABHUOther non-institutions2.33%2.33%2.34%2.27%2.28%2.32%2.32%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.33%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 4.51%, +0.23 pts; ARAVIND PRABHU K V 2.86%, +0.03 pts