Alembic logo

Alembic shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ALEMBICLTDBSE: 506235RealtySmall Cap

Alembic Limited · Formerly Alembic Chemical Works Co. · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1934 on BSE, Sep 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹87.22down ₹2.09 (2.34%)BSE ₹87.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹89.31.

30 Oct: open ₹90.00, high ₹90.00, low ₹86.81

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹70.46Low, 30 Mar 2026₹117.72High, 3 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,240 Cr1,101st largest listed
P/E
6.99
P/B
0.92
Dividend yield
2.75%
ROE
13.4%
ROCE
3.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,67,28049.6% delivered

Alembic's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Alembic, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.41%
  • Foreign institutions1.34%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Individuals and others27.20%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.41%0.05%71.41%1.34%0.05%27.20%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.25%65.77%65.77%63.53%63.71%63.71%63.54%63.54%64.01%64.57%65.22%66.31%67.09%67.62%69.57%70.41%70.41%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%71.41%
Indian promoters65.25%65.77%65.77%63.53%63.71%63.71%63.54%62.79%63.26%63.82%64.47%66.31%67.09%67.62%69.57%70.41%70.41%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%70.88%71.41%
Foreign promoters–––––––0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
34.75%34.23%34.23%36.47%36.29%36.29%36.46%36.46%35.99%35.43%34.78%33.69%32.91%32.38%30.43%29.59%29.59%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%29.12%28.59%
Shares in issue26,70,31,82826,70,31,82826,70,31,82826,70,31,82826,70,31,82826,70,31,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,82825,67,81,828
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Alembic shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

54,967Dec 1656,623Mar 1757,732Jun 1759,198Sep 1754,711Dec 1766,838Mar 1864,280Jun 1862,281Sep 1861,996Dec 1861,605Mar 1959,294Jun 1955,253Sep 1953,179Dec 1953,132Mar 2058,856Jun 2063,679Sep 2066,332Dec 2067,238Mar 2177,201Jun 2180,561Sep 2178,381Dec 2180,135Mar 2283,006Jun 2283,612Sep 2283,659Dec 2282,339Mar 2381,732Jun 2382,947Sep 2394,012Dec 2399,130Mar 2498,478Jun 241,02,249Sep 241,07,423Dec 241,06,732Mar 251,07,510Jun 251,06,470Sep 251,04,103Dec 251,02,008Mar 261,01,238Jun 261,00,706Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders54,96756,62357,73259,19854,71166,83864,28062,28161,99661,60559,29455,25353,17953,13258,85663,67966,33267,23877,20180,56178,38180,13583,00683,61283,65982,33981,73282,94794,01299,13098,4781,02,2491,07,4231,06,7321,07,5101,06,4701,04,1031,02,0081,01,2381,00,706
25272621191919191919151821212121212121222223232323232323232323232323232323232323
Indian promoters25272621191919181818141821212121212121222223232323232323232323232323232323232323
Foreign promoters–––––––1111––––––––000000000000000–––––0
54,94256,59657,70659,17754,69266,81964,26162,26261,97761,58659,27955,23553,15853,11158,83563,65866,31167,21777,18080,53978,35980,11282,98383,58983,63682,31681,70982,92493,98999,10798,4551,02,2261,07,4001,06,7091,07,4871,06,4471,04,0801,01,9851,01,2151,00,683
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Alembic promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nirayu Private Limited, 63.58%. The filing names 11 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nirayu Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others63.58%16,32,69,625
Chirayu Ramanbhai AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.24%83,17,644
Malika Chirayu AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.99%76,78,954
Shaunak Chirayu AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%19,32,651
Pranav Chirayu AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.75%19,32,411
Samira Pranav AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%57,410
Inaaya Shaunak AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%57,410
Ranvir Pranav AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%57,410
Naintara Shaunak AminIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%57,410
CRA Family Trust (Chirayu Ramanbhai Amin)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
Gallup Trust (Pranav Chirayu Amin)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
Grace Star Trust (Shaunak Chirayu Amin)Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%100
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Alembic, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTORS EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%1.33%1.31%1.29%
Lotus Global Investments LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.33%2.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Elara India Opportunities Fund LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.59%2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTORS EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND 1.29%, −0.02 pts