Alchemist share price

BSE: 526707Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology

Alchemist Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995

Trading suspended since 14 Dec 2021

Last traded ₹3.01 on 13 Dec 2021

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008, May 2008 to Jul 2010, in Aug 2019, in Nov 2019 and Nov 2021 to Dec 2021, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 5 Jul 2007 the share count changed by a ratio the filing does not state.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Sep 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹1.17 Cr−74.7% on a year ago · +38.7% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹372 Cr
Net profit
−₹186 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹136.85
Operating margin
−31,776.0%
Net margin
−15,851.4%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue1.2
  2. Materials and goods−0.7
  3. Employee costs−0.6
  4. Other expenses−372
  5. Operating profit−372
  6. Depreciation−1.6
  7. Other income+124
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−250
  10. Tax+64
  11. Net profit−186

Alchemist results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Sep 2020. Results for the quarter to Dec 2020 were due by 14 Feb 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
7.3−13Dec 176.71.3Mar 188.716Jun 186.0−70Sep 186.4−3.0Dec 185.77.4Mar 195.9−2.9Jun 194.6−2.6Sep 192.6−1.5Dec 191.3−40Mar 200.8−1.6Jun 201.2−186Sep 20
Peak revenue ₹8.66 Cr, quarter to Jun 2018; lowest ₹0.84 Cr, quarter to Jun 2020A loss in 9 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
203.7%−31,776.0%−132.8%49.6%203.7%−1,115.2%−24.9%−43.4%−16.1%−13.7%−52.0%−3,744.6%4.8%−31,776.0%−175.9%19.5%181.6%−1,164.6%−47.2%129.9%−50.0%−55.4%−55.7%−3,094.2%−184.7%−15,851.4%Dec 17Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Sep 20
₹ croreDec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020
Revenue from operations44776467779666653111
9131116101699173−97388754491373
Materials and goods bought04444645436455421101
Employee costs––4–4332––2222–––101
Other expenses––2–2731––−176712–––470372
Operating profit before depreciation−5−9−4−9−4−12−3−2−10318−67−2−2−1−1−1−480−372
Operating margin−116.8%−224.8%−56.6%−120.3%−70.3%−290.2%−52.8%−31.2%−132.8%49.6%203.7%−1,115.2%−24.9%−43.4%−16.1%−13.7%−52.0%−3,744.6%4.8%−31,776.0%
Depreciation and amortisation22222222222222222222
Other income12727−130401001000000124
Finance costs11111110000000000000
Profit before one-off items and tax−7−100−100−27−5−1−12216−69−3−4−3−2−3−50−1−250
One-off items––−2−67–−5––––000––––000
Profit before tax−7−10−1−770−32−5−1−12216−69−3−4−3−2−3−50−1−250
–2–––−10−110010−1200−2−100−64
Tax rate–––––––––22.4%−1.2%–––––––––
Net profit−7−12−1−770−31−60−13116−70−37−3−3−1−40−2−186
Other comprehensive income––––––––––000––––000
Total comprehensive income––––––––––16−70−3––––−40−2−186
Net margin−165.2%−307.2%−19.6%−1,047.4%4.3%−767.1%−95.3%0.4%−175.9%19.5%181.6%−1,164.6%−47.2%129.9%−50.0%−55.4%−55.7%−3,094.2%−184.7%−15,851.4%
Earnings per share–––––−₹22.66−₹4.19₹0.02−₹9.45₹0.96₹11.59−₹51.46−₹2.22₹5.48−₹2.16−₹1.89−₹1.08−₹58.66−₹1.15−₹136.85
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
4118.1Mar 1152216Mar 12Mar 1382717Mar 14252−20Mar 1519−21Mar 1624−107Mar 1727−17Mar 1827−50Mar 1914−47767Mar 20
Peak revenue ₹827 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹14 Cr, year to Mar 2020A loss in 6 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.0%−443.1%4.0%2.6%1.5%−12.7%−134.6%−118.0%−31.5%−199.2%−354.4%2.0%3.1%2.0%−7.9%−108.6%−443.1%−63.2%−185.7%−324.2%Mar 11Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 20

Results for the year to Mar 2020

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue14
  2. Materials and goods−9.8
  3. Employee costs−5.4
  4. Other expenses−50
  5. Operating profit−51
  6. Depreciation−6.6
  7. Other income+0.3
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−0.6
  10. Profit before tax−58
  11. Tax+11
  12. Net profit−47

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹379 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹351 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹2 Cr
  • Inventory₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹767 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹132 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2013. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2020, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Sep 2020Twelve months
Revenue from operations411522–82725219242727146
394509–8152844553358065427
Materials and goods bought362492–7782285181920103
Employee costs–6–––––––5–
Other expenses–11–––––––50–
Operating profit before depreciation1713–12−32−26−29−8−53−51−421
Operating margin4.0%2.6%–1.5%−12.7%−134.6%−118.0%−31.5%−199.2%−354.4%−7,093.8%
Materials, % of revenue–94.2%–––––––68.2%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–1.2%–––––––37.5%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–2.0%–––––––348.7%–
Depreciation and amortisation33–47988776
Operating profit after depreciation1410–8−39−35−37−16−60−58−428
Other income–10–2222212110124
Finance costs22–32322110
Profit before one-off items and tax1119–26−19−16−36−17−61−58−304
One-off items–––––−3−721–0–
Profit before tax1119–26−19−19−108−16−61−58−304
32–1012−10−11−11−76
Net profit816–17−20−21−107−17−50−47−228
Other comprehensive income–––––––––0–
Total comprehensive income–––––––––−47–
Net margin2.0%3.1%–2.0%−7.9%−108.6%−443.1%−63.2%−185.7%−324.2%−3,843.8%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2010
₹ croreMar 20089 monthsMar 2009Mar 2010
Revenue from operations301389399
275355363
Materials and goods bought264339342
Employee costs–913
Other expenses–69
Operating profit before depreciation263535
Operating margin8.5%8.9%8.9%
Materials, % of revenue–87.1%85.8%
Employee costs, % of revenue–2.4%3.2%
Other expenses, % of revenue–1.6%2.1%
Depreciation and amortisation588
Operating profit after depreciation202727
Other income2––
Finance costs787
Profit before tax151920
Tax154
Net profit141416
Net margin4.6%3.6%4.0%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2020, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2020Sep 2020Half year
−196−383
Share capital1414
Reserves−210−397
767764
16141
768765
Total assets733422
341402
39120
Net debt764761
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2020, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreSep 2020Half year
3.04
3.07
3.09
Receivables0.11
Inventories−0.02
Payables−0.04
Other working capital3.04
Tax paid−0.03
Capital spending0.00
Free cash flow3.04
Cash from investing0.00
−3.03
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued0.00
Net change in cash0.01
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Earnings per share₹6.61₹12.51–₹12.29−₹1.47–−₹79.06−₹12.39−₹36.61−₹68.92
Diluted earnings per share₹6.61₹12.51–₹12.29−₹1.47–−₹79.06−₹12.39−₹36.61−₹68.92
Dividend per share₹2.00₹2.00–₹1.00––––––
Dividend payout30.3%16.0%–8.1%––––––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)28186–5437–––3–

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Revenue growth–27.0%––−69.5%−92.4%25.8%9.9%0.5%−46.1%
Operating profit growth–−19.5%––––––––
Net profit growth–99.1%––––––––
Earnings per share growth–89.3%––––––––
Return on equity–––––––––23.8%
Return on capital employed–––––––––−10.1%
Interest cover5.56.3–2.5––––––
Receivable days–––––––––9,596
Inventory days–––––––––20
Payable days–––––––––4,893
Cash conversion cycle, days–––––––––4,724
Working capital days–––––––––5,866
Asset turnover–––––––––0.02
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––––−3.73
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––––0.11
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––––0.0%
Revenue growth, operating profit growth, net profit growth and earnings per share growth are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2020: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2020.

Return on assets, latest year
−6.4%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−43.6%−15.9%
Operating margin, average−93.6%−167.5%−195.0%
Net margin, average−125.1%−224.9%−191.0%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent27.6313.08–37.10––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
27 Nov 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating continues at the same level3.50
27 Nov 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating continues at the same level21.82
27 Nov 2025CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesLong-term scaleCrisil D(Issuer Not Cooperating)Rating continues at the same level7.18
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2020, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−38.5%––0.0%
3 years−62.7%––0.0%
5 years−46.4%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Alchemist dividend calendar

Each payment in the month it went ex, as declared, ₹ a share at the time. Years running counted to the year to Mar 2020.

Dividends by the month each went ex
YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecIn the year
2014₹1.00₹1.00
2013₹1.50₹1.50
2012₹2.00₹2.00
2011₹2.00₹2.00
2010₹2.00₹2.00
2009₹2.00₹2.00
2008₹2.50₹2.50
2007₹2.50₹2.50

Interim or final dividendSpecial dividendNone that month

Alchemist dividend history

Every payment with its ex-date and record date, year by year.

2014

  • Sep23Tue

    ₹1.00Final

    Ex-date 23 Sep 2014 · books closed to 26 Sep 2014

    1.78%of the price

2013

  • Sep24Tue

    ₹1.50Final

    Ex-date 24 Sep 2013 · books closed to 27 Sep 2013

    4.13%of the price

2012

  • Sep25Tue

    ₹2.00Final

    Ex-date 25 Sep 2012 · books closed to 28 Sep 2012

    3.67%of the price

2011

  • Sep22Thu

    ₹2.00Final

    Ex-date 22 Sep 2011 · books closed to 30 Sep 2011

    0.76%of the price

2010

  • Sep20Mon

    ₹2.00Final

    Ex-date 20 Sep 2010 · books closed to 28 Sep 2010

    0.90%of the price

2009

  • Sep23Wed

    ₹2.00Final

    Ex-date 23 Sep 2009 · books closed to 30 Sep 2009

    1.92%of the price

2008

  • Sep24Wed

    ₹2.50Final

    Ex-date 24 Sep 2008 · books closed to 30 Sep 2008

    2.91%of the price

2007

  • Dec19Wed

    ₹2.50Dividend

    Ex-date 19 Dec 2007 · books closed to 27 Dec 2007

    3.19%of the price

Grouped by the calendar year each went ex, so a year's total here can differ from the year it was paid for above. Of the price is the dividend as a share of the close on the session before its ex-date. A book closure is the run of days the company's register is frozen to settle who is paid; a record date is the one-day form of it.

Alchemist share price by year

Each calendar year to 2021.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
2021BSE close3.01−55.1%6.552.87
20206.70+688.2%10.950.75
2019BSE close0.85−67.3%3.000.65
20182.60−82.2%14.901.70
201714.60−34.7%30.1510.70
201622.35−25.6%33.0519.55
201530.05−9.6%41.0520.20
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2021 close is its last trade, on 13 Dec 2021.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 13 Dec 2021, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
13 Dec 20213.003.013.003.013.0119,973
6 Dec 20212.873.002.732.872.7827,835
29 Nov 20213.023.022.872.872.9814,452
30 Aug 20213.153.153.153.153.1515,338
23 Aug 20213.303.303.303.303.30585
16 Aug 20213.453.453.453.453.456,495
9 Aug 20213.803.803.603.603.615,916
2 Aug 20213.753.753.503.753.6037,161
26 Jul 20213.803.953.653.653.736,084
19 Jul 20213.903.903.603.803.8043,063
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
5 Jul 2007Share count change–The company changed its share count by an amount the filing does not state, so earlier prices are not shown.
8 Mar 2007Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
526707
ISIN
INE964B01033
Industry
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology
Former symbols
ALCHEM
CIN
L72200DL1988PLC192643
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1988
Registered office
23, Alchemist House, Nehru Place, New Delhi 110019, Delhi
Share registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments