Albert David logo

Albert David shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ALBERTDAVDBSE: 524075Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Albert David Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1989 on BSE, Jun 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹767.95down ₹4.05 (0.52%)BSE ₹765.00

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹772.00.

29 Oct: open ₹760.00, high ₹789.40, low ₹760.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹579.90Low, 30 Mar 2026₹931.85High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹438 Cr1,973rd largest listed
P/E
19.42
P/B
1.12
Dividend yield
0.65%
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
4.1%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
1,58949.4% delivered

Albert David's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Albert David, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.24%
  • Foreign institutions0.60%
  • Indian institutions1.64%
  • Individuals and others35.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.24%0.57%62.24%0.60%1.64%35.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.98%60.98%61.15%61.16%61.16%61.16%61.25%61.25%61.35%61.64%61.96%61.99%61.99%61.99%62.04%62.04%62.04%62.04%62.13%62.13%62.13%62.13%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%
Indian promoters60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.90%60.98%60.98%61.15%61.16%61.16%61.16%61.25%61.25%61.35%61.64%61.96%61.99%61.99%61.99%62.04%62.04%62.04%62.04%62.13%62.13%62.13%62.13%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%62.24%
39.10%39.10%39.10%39.10%39.10%39.10%39.10%39.10%39.10%39.10%39.10%39.02%39.02%38.85%38.84%38.84%38.84%38.75%38.75%38.65%38.36%38.04%38.01%38.01%38.01%37.96%37.96%37.96%37.96%37.87%37.87%37.87%37.87%37.76%37.76%37.76%37.76%37.76%37.76%37.76%
Shares in issue57,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,16257,07,162
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––300300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Albert David shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,822Dec 168,969Mar 179,225Jun 179,135Sep 178,053Dec 177,815Mar 187,462Jun 188,809Sep 189,194Dec 188,906Mar 198,640Jun 198,721Sep 198,527Dec 198,595Mar 209,859Jun 2012,099Sep 2012,503Dec 2012,011Mar 2112,292Jun 2111,992Sep 2110,779Dec 2110,645Mar 2210,708Jun 2210,381Sep 2210,010Dec 229,786Mar 239,828Jun 239,907Sep 2310,041Dec 2311,266Mar 2412,349Jun 2413,590Sep 2414,830Dec 2415,304Mar 2515,070Jun 2514,666Sep 2513,967Dec 2513,555Mar 2613,155Jun 2612,709Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,8228,9699,2259,1358,0537,8157,4628,8099,1948,9068,6408,7218,5278,5959,85912,09912,50312,01112,29211,99210,77910,64510,70810,38110,0109,7869,8289,90710,04111,26612,34913,59014,83015,30415,07014,66613,96713,55513,15512,709
1111111111111111111111117888888888888888888888888888
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111117888888888888888888888888888
8,8118,9589,2149,1248,0427,8047,4518,7989,1838,8958,6298,7108,5208,5879,85112,09112,49512,00312,28411,98410,77110,63710,70010,37310,0029,7789,8209,89910,03311,25812,34113,58214,82215,29615,06214,65813,95913,54713,14712,701
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Albert David promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KOTHARI INVESTMENT AND INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED, 41.36%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KOTHARI INVESTMENT AND INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others41.36%23,60,531
ANAND VARDHAN KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.93%5,66,500
M D KOTHARI AND COMPANY LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.92%3,94,700
KOTHARI PHYTOCHEMICALS & INDUSTRIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.74%99,200
ARUN KUMAR KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.70%97,000
PRABHAWATI DEVI KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%17,527
PARAMSUKHDAS SUGANCHAND HUF (KARTA - ARUN KUMAR KOTHARI)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%15,000
VEDIKA KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%1,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Albert David, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.52%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.79%3.50%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.15%2.95%2.82%2.78%2.28%1.88%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%
VIKABH SECURITIES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
BIYANI FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT.LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.37%1.37%1.32%1.32%1.06%1.00%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.