Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals logo

Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: AKUMSBSE: 544222Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2024 · Issue price ₹679
Last close ₹741.05up ₹18.35 (2.54%)BSE ₹741.10

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹722.70.

29 Oct: open ₹717.60, high ₹745.00, low ₹714.85

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹409.30Low, 21 Jan 2026₹838.80High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹11,664 Cr630th largest listed
P/E
39.98
P/B
3.52
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
9.2%
ROCE
12.0%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
1,10,47256.9% delivered

Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.26%
  • Foreign institutions4.50%
  • Indian institutions11.08%
  • Individuals and others6.43%
  • Employee trusts2.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
75.26%1.15%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%7.34%6.36%5.77%4.24%2.28%1.15%1.37%1.91%4.50%7.52%7.00%7.40%8.85%9.28%14.40%14.35%13.44%11.08%7.15%8.65%8.85%8.93%10.46%6.46%6.29%6.66%6.43%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%
Indian promoters75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%75.26%
22.01%22.01%22.01%22.01%22.01%22.01%22.01%22.01%22.01%
Employee trusts2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%
Shares in issue15,73,93,98815,73,93,98815,73,93,98815,73,93,98815,73,93,98815,73,93,98815,73,93,98815,73,93,98815,73,93,988
Shares locked in13,18,36,87112,57,33,9153,14,78,8003,14,78,8003,14,78,8003,14,78,800–––
Promoters' shares locked in11,84,55,38011,84,55,3803,14,78,8003,14,78,8003,14,78,8003,14,78,800–––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

57,531Sep 2468,410Dec 2469,366Mar 2569,424Jun 2575,365Sep 2576,869Dec 2572,589Mar 2670,289Jun 2667,618Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders57,53168,41069,36669,42475,36576,86972,58970,28967,618
444555544
Indian promoters444555544
57,52668,40569,36169,41875,35976,86372,58370,28467,613
Employee trusts111111111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AKUMS MASTER TRUST (Sanjeev Jain and Sandeep Jain), 40.79%. The filing names 26 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AKUMS MASTER TRUST (Sanjeev Jain and Sandeep Jain)Indian companies, trusts and others40.79%6,42,00,000
Sandeep JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.24%2,71,27,690
Sanjeev JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families17.23%2,71,13,940
Lata JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%13,750
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals

HolderSep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Clarus Capital IAlternative investment funds––––1.30%1.80%1.96%2.17%2.23%
Ruby Qc Investment Holdings Pte LtdForeign companies4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%4.62%––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncForeign portfolio investors, category I2.15%2.15%1.69%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Clarus Capital I 2.23%, +0.06 pts